The CBZ Newswire

Fight Network weekly boxing programming schedule (Dec. 29-Jan. 5)

by on Dec.29, 2014, under Press Releases

Fight Network, a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
 
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:
 
Monday, Dec. 29
 
7:00 a.m. ET — WBA/IBO Middleweight Championship: Golovkin vs. Adama – Featuring Gennady Golovkin vs. Osumanu Adama for Golovkin’s WBA/IBO world middleweight title from Feb. 1, 2014 in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – European Light Welterweight Championship: Di Rocco vs. Piispanen – Featuring Michele Di Rocco vs. Ville Piispanen for the European light welterweight title from Dec. 21, 2013 in Milan, Italy.
 
Tuesday, Dec. 30
 
7:00 a.m. ET – Octapixx Boxing: Ndiaye vs. Rebrasse 2 – Featuring Mouhamed Ali Mdiaye vs. Christopher Rebrasse for the vacant European super middleweight title from Mar. 22, 2014 in Toscana, Italy.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Vacant EBU Flyweight Championship: Sarritzu vs. Yanchy 2 — Featuring Andrea Sarritzu vs. Valery Yanchy in a rematch for the vacant EBU flyweight title from Apr. 26, 2014 in Lombardia, Italy.
 
Wednesday, Dec. 31
 
7:00 a.m. ET – Vacant WBO International Championship: Danso vs. Krasniqi – Featuring Emmanuel Danso vs. Robin Krasniqi for the vacant WBO International light heavyweight title from Mar. 28, 2014 in Bradenburg, Germany.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Vacant WBO Silver Middleweight Championship: Bursak vs. Murray – Featuring Max Bursak vs. Martin Murray from June 21, 2014 in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
 
9:00 a.m. ET – European Middleweight Championship: Saunders vs. Blandamura – Featuring Billy Joe Saunders vs. Emanuele Blandamura for the vacant European middleweight title from July 26, 2014 in Manchester, UK.
 
Thursday, Jan. 1
 
7:00 a.m. ET – WBA Interim Cruiserweight Championship – Featuring Youri Kalenga vs. Mateusz Mastermak for the WBA Interim cruiserweight title from June 21, 2014 in Monte Carlo, Monaco.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Vacant European Light Middleweight Championship: Della Rosa vs. Real – Featuring Emanuele Della Rosa vs. Isaac Real for the vacant European light middleweight title from May 17, 2014 in Lazio, Italy.
 
Friday, Jan. 2
 
7:00 a.m. ET – European Lightweight Championship: Marsili vs. Manno – Featuring Emiliano Marsili vs. Benoit Manno for the European flyweight title, plus Mirko Larghetti vs. Attila Palko, from June 7, 2014 in Palasport, Italy.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Vacant WBO European Heavyweight Championship: Pianeta vs. Vieira – Featuring Francesco Pianeta vs. Mickael Vieira for the vacant WBO European
 
Saturday, Jan. 3
 
7:00 a.m. ET – Vacant WBA Continental Light Welterweight Championship: Giacon vs. Williams – Featuring Luca Giacon vs. Stevie Williams for the vacant WBA Continental light welterweight title from July 19, 2014 in Lombardia, Italy.
 
9:00 a.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Daniel Jacobs – Sit-down interview with world middleweight champion Daniel Jacobs.
 
9:30 a.m. ET – Zou Shiming: China’s Boxing Ambassador – Profiling China’s two-time Olympic gold medalist Zou Shiming as he embarks on his professional career.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Vacant WBO International Super Middleweight Championship: Stieglitz vs. Khomitsky – Featuring Robert Stieglitz vs. Robert Khomitsky for the vacant WBO International super middleweight title from Nov. 8, 2014 in Dessau, Germany.
 
11:30 p.m. ET – Toe 2 Toe with Shane Mosley – Sit-down interview with former three-division world champion and future Hall of Famer “Sugar” Shane Mosely.
 
Sunday, Jan. 4
 
8:00 a.m. ET – Banner: Best of the Decade – Featuring Ji-Hoon Kim vs. Miguel Vazquez for the vacant IBF lightweight title from Aug. 14, 2010 in Laredo, Texas.
 
10:00 a.m. ET – Best of GYM Boxing: Sebastien Demiers Early Days, Part 3 – Classic boxing action from Groupe Yvon Michel featuring Sebastian Demiers.
 
10:00 p.m. ET – InterBox Classics: Lucas vs. Atkinson – Featuring Eric Lucas vs. Anthony Atkinson from Oct. 14, 1998 in Montreal.
 
Monday, Jan. 5
 
5:00 a.m. ET – KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
 
9:00 a.m. ET – InterBox Classics: Lucas vs. Atkinson – Featuring Eric Lucas vs. Anthony Atkinson from Oct. 14, 1998 in Montreal.
 
Information:
 
www.FightNetwork.com
 
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet
 
www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork

 

ABOUT FIGHT NETWORK:  Fight Network is the world’s premier combat sports network dedicated to 24/7 coverage, including fights, fighters, fight news and fight lifestyle. The channel is available in the U.S. on Cablevision in parts of New York, Connecticut and New Jersey, Texas-based Grande Communications, Armstrong Cable in Pennsylvania and eastern Ohio, as well as on Shentel Cable in Virginia, West Virginia and portions of western Maryland. Fight Network is also on Roku set top boxes in the U.S. and Canada and available on all major carriers in Canada and more than 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Fight Network recently launched on live streaming website KlowdTV.com.

  • Share/Save/Bookmark

Comments are closed.

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!