Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Lineal Champion

"Panama" Al Brown
(Alfonso Teofilo Brown)

BORN   July 5 1902; Colon, Panama
DIED April 11 1951; New York, New York (tuberculosis)
HEIGHT 5-11
WEIGHT 112-129 1/2 lbs
MANAGERS Tom Fahy, Dave Lumiansky, Leon Bellier

Brown was tall and slender, quick and slippery and a fine boxer; He moved well, had a long reach and hit with stiff punches; In nearly 170 bouts, he lost only 19; During his career, he won the NBA Bantamweight Championship of the World, the Bantamweight Championship of the World (as recognized by New York state), the Bantamweight Championship of the World (as recognized by Canada), the IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World and the Bantamweight Championship of Isthmus

He defeated such men as Pete Sanstol, Emile "Spider" Pladner, Teddy Baldock, Johnny McCoy, Valentin Angelmann, Victor "Young" Perez, Baltazar Sangchili, Eugene Criqui, Knud Larsen, Kid Francis, Johnny King, Eugene Huat, Domenico Bernasconi, Benny Schwartz, Eddie O'Dowd, Henri Scillie, Maurice Dubois, Johnny Cuthbert, Dave Crowley, Dick Burke, Tommy Hyams, Joe Colletti, Frankie Ash, Kid Socks and Alf Pattenden

Herb Goldman ranked Brown as the #4 All-Time Bantamweight; Charley Rose ranked him as the #8 All-Time Bantamweight; Nat Fleischer ranked him as the #10 All-Time Bantamweight; "Panama" Al was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1985 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992

1922
Mar 19 Jose Moreno                Colon, Panama                       W  6
Apr 22 Montalbo Kid               in Panama                          KO  2
May 21 Battling Miller            in Panama                          KO  5
Jul 29 Ernie Rijkogel             in Panama                          KO  4
Sep  8 Kid Pelkey                 in Panama                          KO  4
Oct  7 Jeff Clarke                in Panama                          KO  6
Dec  9 Sailor Patchett            in Panama                           W 15
           -Bantamweight Championship of Isthmus

1923
Feb 11 Pedro Troncoso             in Panama                           W  6
Aug 22 Johnny Breslin             New York, NY                        D  4
Sep 22 Tom Martin                 New York, NY                       TK  1
Oct  6 Bobby Risden               New York, NY                        D  6
Oct 13 Bernie Hyams               New York, NY                       KO  3
Dec 12 Willie Darcy               New York, NY                        W 12

1924
Apr 12 Willie Farley              New York, NY                       KO  1
Apr 21 Tommy "Kid" Murphy         Trenton, NJ                        ND 10
May  3 Bobby Burns                New York, NY                       KO  7
May 24 Joe Colletti               New York, NY                        W 12
Jun  7 Willie LaMorte             New York, NY                       KO  2
Jun 28 Allie Kaufmann             New York, NY                       KO  1
Aug  9 George McNally             New York, NY                       TK  4
Aug 30 Joey Russell               New York, NY                        W 10
Sep  8 Johnny Harko               in New Hampshire                    W 10
Sep 13 Willie Salter              New York, NY                       KO  1
Sep 27 Billy Marlowe              New York, NY                        W 10
Oct 25 Frankie Ash                New York, NY                       KO  1
Nov 11 Tommy Milton               New York, NY                        W 15
Dec  6 Jimmy Russo                New York, NY                        L 10

1925
Jan  3 Jimmy Russo                New York, NY                        W 10
Feb  7 Terry Miller               New York, NY                        W 10 
Feb 19 Davey Abad                 Brooklyn, NY                        W  6
Mar  3 Willie LaMorte             in New Jersey                      ND 10 
May 16 Dominick Petrone           New York, NY                        W  6
Jun 11 Frankie Murray             Atlantic City, NJ                  LF  1
Jun 27 Johnny Breslin             New York, NY                        W 10
Aug 22 Eddie Flank                New York, NY, NY                    W 10
Sep  9 Davey Adelman              Atlantic City, NJ                   W 10
Sep 21 Joey Ross                  Jersey City, NJ                    ND 10
Oct  3 Bobby Green                New York, NY                        W 10
Oct 16 Johnny Breslin             New York, NY                        W 10
Nov 14 Marty Gold                 New York, NY                        W 10
Dec 12 Tommy Hughes               New York, NY                        W 10

1926
Feb  6 Dominick Petrone           New York, NY                        L 10
Mar 20 Eddie O'Dowd               New York, NY                        W 12
Apr 10 Willie O'Connell           Brooklyn, NY                        D  6
Apr 23 Abe Goldstein              New York, NY                        L 10
May 21 Teddy Silva                New York, NY                       KO  3
Jun  5 Jacques Pettibon           New York, NY                       KO  4
Jun 26 Billy Marlowe              New York, NY                       KO  4
Jul  8 Pete Zivic                 New York, NY                        W 10
Aug  5 Harry Forbes               Albany, NY                          W 12
Sep  2 Joe Ryder                  New York, NY                       WF  4
Nov 10 Antoine "Kid" Merlo        Paris, France                      KO  2
Dec  1 Roger Fabregues            Paris, France                      KO  1

1927
Jan 25 Edouard Mascart            Paris, France                      TK  5
Mar  8 Kid Socks                  Paris, France                      KO  5
Apr  2 Eugene Criqui              Paris, France                       W 10
May 10 Young Cyclone              Paris, France                       W 10
Oct 18 Albert Ryall               Paris, France                      KO  2
Nov 22 Henri Scillie              Paris, France                       L 12
Dec 10 Andre Routis               Paris, France                       L 10
Dec 18 Henri Scillie              Paris, France                       D 10

1928
Mar 23 Benny Schwartz             New York, NY                        W 10
Apr 10 Steve Nugent               Toledo, Oh                         WF  2
Jun 21 Billy Shaw                 New York, NY                       KO  1
Sep 13 Kid Francis                New York, NY                        W 12
Oct 23 Alf Pattenden              Lyon, France                        D 15
Nov 18 Johnny Cuthbert            Paris, France                       D 12
Dec 18 Harry Corbett              Paris, France                       W 12

1929
Jan 29 Gustave Humery             Paris, France                      KO  1
Mar  6 Francois Biron             Paris, France                      KO  3
Mar 23 Domenico Bernasconi        Madrid, Spain                       W 10
Apr  9 Joe Cadman                 Paris, France                      KO  3
Jun 18 Gregorio Vidal             Long Island City, NY                W 15
          -Bantamweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by New York state)
Jul  3 Vic Burrone                Newark, NJ                          W 10
Jul 16 Vernon Cormier             Portland, Me                       KO  4
Jul 26 Battling Battalino         Hartford, Ct                        L 10
Aug 28 Knud Larsen                Copenhagen, Denmark                 W 12
          -Some sources report Bantamweight Championship of the World

1930
Jan 25 Pincus "Pinky" Silverberg  Havana, Cuba                        W 10
Feb  8 Johnny Erickson            New York, NY                       WF  4
          -NBA Bantamweight Championship of the World;
          Bantamweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by New York state)
Feb 18 Johnny Canzoneri           Allentown, Pa                       W 10
Mar 14 Tommy Paul                 Buffalo, NY                         D  6
Apr 15 K.O. Morgan                Toledo, Oh                         TW  7
Apr 21 Al Gillette                New Bedford, Ma                    KO  9
May 10 Calvin Reed                New Bedford, Ma                    KO  4
Jun  4 Frankie Wilson             in the USA                         KO  1
Jun  5 Milton Cohen               Waterbury, Ct                      KO  1
Jun 17 Johnny McCoy               West Springfield, Ma               TK  7
          -Some sources report "TK 6" on 6/16/30 in Holyoke, Ma
Jun 18 Benny Brostoff             Bayonne, NJ                        TK  2
Jun 24 Mickey Doyle               Scranton, Pa                        W 10
Jul 23 Domenico Bernasconi        Brooklyn, NY                        W 10
Aug 29 Johnny Vacca               Bridgeport, Ct                     TK  3
Oct  4 Eugene Huat                Paris, France                       W 15
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Oct 22 Jose Girones               Barcelona, Spain                    D 10
Nov  8 Nic Bensa                  Paris, France                       W 10

1931
Feb 11 Nic Bensa                  Paris, France                       W 10
Mar 10 Billy Farrell              Manchester, England                TK  3
Mar 31 Douglas Parker             Newcastle, England                 KO 11
Apr 13 Jack Garland               in England                          W 15
Apr 15 Roger Simonde              Paris, France                      KO  3
Apr 30 Julian Verbist             Paris, France                      KO  8
May 21 Teddy Baldock              London, England                    TK 12
Jun 15 Johnny Cuthbert            London, England                    LF  8
Aug 25 Pete Sanstol               Montreal, Que, Canada               W 15
          -NBA Bantamweight Championship of the World;
          Bantamweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by New York state);
          Bantamweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Canada)
Sep 21 Ginger Jones               Mountain Ash, England              KO  9
Oct 27 Eugene Huat                Montreal, Que, Canada               W 15
          -NBA Bantamweight Championship of the World
Nov 18 Art Chapdelaine            Quebec City, Que, Canada           KO  7
Dec 15 Newsboy Brown              Los Angeles, Ca                     L 10

1932
Jan  4 Speedy Dado                Los Angeles, Ca                     L 10
Mar 15 Golf Ball Bernard          New Bedford, Ma                     W 10
May 18 Dominique DiCea            Paris, France                       W 10
May 28 Luigi Quadrini             Cardiff, Wales                     KO  5
May 31 Francois Machtens          Paris, France                       W 10
Jun 13 Nel Tarleton               Liverpool, England                  D 15
Jun 18 Eugene Huat                Paris, France                       W 10
Jun 25 Vittorio Tamagnini         Milan, Italy                        L 10
Jul 10 Kid Francis                Marseille, France                   W 15
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Aug 17 Roland LeCuyer             Montreal, Que, Canada              TK  6
Sep 19 Emile "Spider" Pladner     Toronto, Ont, Canada               KO  1
          -NBA Bantamweight Championship of the World
Sep 26 Mose Butch                 Pittsburgh, Pa                      W 10
Oct 18 Francois Machtens          Antwerpen, Belgium                  W 10
Oct 23 Nicolas Petit-Biquet       Brussels, Belgium                   W 10
Nov 14 Emile "Spider" Pladner     Paris, France                      KO  2
Dec  1 Dick Burke                 Sheffield, England                  W 12
Dec  3 Henri Scillie              Brussels, Belgium                   D 10
Dec  8 Francois Machtens          Paris, France                       W 10

1933
Feb  9 Henri Poutrain             Paris, France                       W 10
Mar  4 Johnny Peters              London, England                     W 15
Mar 19 Domenico Bernasconi        Milan, Italy                        W 12
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Apr 30 Tommy Hyams                London, England                    TK  9
May  7 Arthur Boddington          London, England                    KO  4
May 13 Dick Burke                 Cleethorpes, England               KO 12
Jun 12 Dave Crowley               London, England                     W 10
Jul  3 Johnny King                Manchester, England                 W 15
          -Some sources report Bantamweight Championship of the World
Oct  1 Georges LePerson           Algiers, Algeria                    W 10
Nov 12 Alfredo Magnolfi           Casablanca, Morocco                 W 10
Nov  9 Luigi Quadrini             Oran, Algeria                       W 10

1934
Feb 19 Victor "Young" Perez       Paris, France                       W 15
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Apr  7 Maurice Dubois             Geneva, Switzerland                TK  2
Apr 16 Kid Francis                Paris, France                       W 10
May 17 Gustave Humery             Paris, France                      LF  6
Jun 30 Johnny Edwards             Zurich, Switzerland                 L 10
Nov  1 Victor "Young" Perez       Tunis, Tunisia                     KO 10
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Dec  9 Francois Machtens          Lille, France                       W 10
Dec 24 Freddie Miller             Paris, France                       L 10

1935
Mar  2 Henri Barras               Paris, France                       W 10
Mar  9 Gustavo Ansini             Paris, France                       D 10
Mar 18 Baltazar Sangchili         Valencia, Spain                     D 10
Apr 12 Luigi Quadrini             Madrid, Spain                       W 10
Apr 24 Javier Torres              in Spain                           KO  2
Jun  1 Baltazar Sangchili         Valencia, Spain                     L 15
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Sep 13 Pete Sanstol               Oslo, Norway                        L 10

1937
Sep  9 Andre Regis                Paris, France                      KO  1
Sep 23 Maurice Huguenin           Paris, France                      KO  3
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Oct  8 Francois Augier            Geneva, Switzerland                KO  2
Nov 25 Joseph Decico              Paris, France                       W 10
Dec 22 Victor "Young" Perez       Paris, France                      KO  5

1938
Mar  4 Baltazar Sangchili         Paris, France                       W 15
          -IBU Bantamweight Championship of the World;
Apr  13 Valentin Angelmann        Paris, France                      KO  8

1939
Apr 22 Cristobal Jaramillo        New York, NY                       TK  4
May  6 Mariano Arilla             New York, NY                       KO  3

1941
Jul 14 Leocadio Torres            Panama City, Panama                KO  8
Jul 26 Battling Nelson            Panama City, Panama                KO  4
Sep  7 Kid Fortune                Panama City, Panama                KO  2
Oct 26 Eduardo Carrasco           Panama City, Panama                 L 10

1942
Mar  8 Eduardo Carrasco           Panama City, Panama                 L 10
Aug 30 Leocadio Torres            Panama City, Panama                 D 15
          -Featherweight Championship of Panama
Dec  4 Kid Fortune                Colon City, Panama                  W 10


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]