1911
Seaman White W
Private Burnam KO
Lieutenant Corporal Spaulding W
Sapper McNeil L
-Some sources report "Sapper O'Neill"
Gunner Lockhart KO
1912
Jan 15 Bill Mansell London, Eng TK 3
Jan 20 Private Hutton London, Eng KO 6
Feb Private Walker London, Eng KO 1
Mar 4 Albert Bayton London, Eng W 10
-Some sources report "KO 10"
May 20 Albert Bayton Sheffield, Eng KO 2
Jun 21 Private Marks Plymouth, Eng KO 1
Jul 5 Battling Taylor Plymouth, Eng KO 6
Jul 26 Jack Meekins Plymouth, Eng TK 4
Aug 16 Dick Knock Plymouth, Eng KO 5
Aug 23 Boss Edwards Plymouth, Eng TK 2
Aug 28 Private Ponsford Exeter, Eng W 15
Sep 20 Harry Duncan Plymouth, Eng WF 7
Oct 3 Eddie Beattie Liverpool, Eng W 20
Oct 18 Jack Goldswain Plymouth, Eng D 15
Nov 8 Jack Goldswain Plymouth, Eng W 20
Nov 29 Young Joseph Plymouth, Eng W 15
Dec 20 Joe Goodwin Plymouth, Eng TK 3
1913
Jan 17 Sid Burns Plymouth, Eng TK 7
Feb 8 Albert Badoud Paris, Fr W 15
Mar 3 Arthur Evernden London, Eng W 15
Apr 21 Gus Platts London, Eng W 20
May 31 Albert Badoud Devonport, Eng W 15
Jun 27 Tom Tees Plymouth, Eng WF 3
Jul 18 Eddie Elton Plymouth, Eng TK 5
Jul 31 Johnny Basham Liverpool, Eng D 15
Aug 15 Eddie Beattie Plymouth, Eng W 15
Sep 5 Alf Goodwin Plymouth, Eng TK 6
Sep 8 Gus Platts Sheffield, Eng L 20
Oct 3 Sergeant Baker Plymouth, Eng TK 1
1914
Jan 9 Johnny Summers Sydney, NSW, Aus W 20
-Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
Welterweight Championship of Britain;
Some sources report 1/10/14
Jan 24 Waldemar Holberg Melbourne, Vic, Aus WF 6
-Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb 14 Johnny Summers Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 1
-Welterweight Championship of the World;
Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
Welterweight Championship of Britain
Mar 21 Matt Wells Sydney, NSW, Aus L 20
-Welterweight Championship of the World;
Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
Welterweight Championship of Britain
Mar 28 Fritz Holland Melbourne, Vic, Aus L 20
Apr 18 Milburn "Young" Saylor Sydney, NSW, Aus LT 10
Sep Alexandrescu Costica Plymouth, Eng LF 10
1915
May 10 Johnny Basham London, Eng LT 13
-Welterweight Championship of Britain
Aug 2 Harry Paddon London, Eng KO 9
Aug 20 Henri Tyncke Plymouth, Eng W 15
Sep 2 Albert Badoud Liverpool, Eng L 15
Nov 22 Eddie Beattie Newcastle, Eng LK 14
*** Assistance Was Provided By Tony Triem ***
Record courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian,
International Boxing Research Organization
[Return to Top]