Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Lineal Champion

Freddie Welsh
(Frederick Hall Thomas)
(the "Welsh Wizard")

BORN   March 5 1886; Pontypridd, Wales
DIED July 29 1927; New York, New York
HEIGHT 5-7
WEIGHT 130-140 lbs
MANAGERS Jack Clancy, Harry Pollok
Welsh was a light hitter but was very clever and a wonderful defensive fighter; In more than 160 fights, he was stopped just once and that was by Benny Leonard; During his career, Freddie won the Lightweight Championship of the World; After retiring from the ring, he opened a gym, managed several fighters, lectured on physical education, and operated a health farm

Freddie defeated such men as Abe Attell, Willie Ritchie, Ad Wolgast, Matt Wells, Leach Cross, Charley White, Ray Bronson, Milburn "Young" Saylor, Maurice Sayers, Matty Baldwin, Phil Brock, "Fighting" Dick Hyland, Tommy Lowe, Hughie Mehegan, Joe Mandot, Young Erne, Johnny Summers, "Mexican" Joe Rivers, Harry Trendall and Louis "Kid" Scaler

Nat Fleischer ranked Welsh as the #4 All-Time Lightweight; Charley Rose ranked him as the #5 All-Time Lightweight; Herb Goldman ranked Freddie as the #9 All-Time Lightweight; Welsh was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1960 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1997

1905
Dec 21 Ted "Young" Williams       Philadelphia, Pa                   KO  6

1906
Jan 25 Johnny Kelly               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Feb  8 Eddie Fay                  Philadelphia, Pa                   TK  5
Feb 22 Tommy Feltz                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Mar  8 Tommy "Kid" Love           Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Mar 24 Kid Stinger                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Mar 28 Eddie Lenny                Essington, Pa                      ND 10
Mar 31 Johnny Dohan               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Apr 11 Billy Maharg               Essington, Pa                      ND 10
Apr 14 Frank Carsey               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Apr 19 Jimmy Devine               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Apr 21 Tommy "Kid" Love           Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Apr 23 Matty Baldwin              Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
May  3 Billy Willis               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
May 10 Tim Callahan               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
May 12 Jack Reardon               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
May 19 John "Kid" Gleason         Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jun  8 Mike Laughlin              Philadelphia, Pa                   KO  2
Jun 15 Frank Carsey               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jun 29 Billy Glover               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jul 13 Young Erne                 Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jul 27 George "Hock" Keys         Dayton, Oh                         KO 17
Aug 31 Jimmy Dunn                 Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Nov 12 Jimmy Dunn                 Dayton, Oh                          D 20
Nov 23 Willie Moody               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Dec 12 John "Kid" Gleason         Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6

1907
Feb 18 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes      London, Eng                         W  6
Mar 25 Young Joseph               London, Eng                         W 15
Apr 17 Evan Evans                 Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  1
Apr 17 Charley Weber              Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  2
Apr 17 Gomer Morgan               Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  3
May 20 Johnny Owens               Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  8
Jul 18 Sid Russell                Merthyr, Wales                     KO  6
Aug  6 Young Lilly                Pontypridd, Wales                  KO 12
Aug 15 Dick Lee                   Merthyr, Wales                      W 15
Aug 24 Jem Driscoll               Cardiff, Wales                     EX  6
          -Some sources report "ND 6"   
Sep  7 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes      Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  5
Sep 16 Joe White                  Pontypridd, Wales                  TK 16
Oct  3 Gunner Hart                Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  5
Oct  3 Arthur Ellis               Pontypridd, Wales                  KO  5
Nov  2 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson  Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Nov 21 Boxer Kelly                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Dec  2 Willie Fitzgerald          Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Dec 11 Dave Deshler               Boston, Ma                         ND 10
Dec 25 Eddie Carter               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6

1908
Jan  2 Rosario "Kid" Locke        Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jan 17 Maurice Sayers             Milwaukee, Wi                       W 10
Jan 31 Charlie Neary              Milwaukee, Wi                       D 10
Feb 21 Packey McFarland           Milwaukee, Wi                       L 10
May 30 Phil Brock                 Los Angeles, Ca                     W 25
Jul  4 Packey McFarland           Los Angeles, Ca                     D 25
Aug 14 Johnny Murphy              Los Angeles, Ca                     W 25
Sep 15 Frank Carsey               Los Angeles, Ca                    KO  4
          -Some sources report 9/14/08
Oct  9 Harry Trendall             Los Angeles, Ca                    KO  6
Nov 25 Abe Attell                 Vernon, Ca                          W 15

1909
Feb  2 George Memsic              Los Angeles, Ca                    ND 20
Feb 20 Young Erne                 New Orleans, La                     W 20
Mar  5 Ray Bronson                New Orleans, La                    KO 13
Mar 16 Young Donahue              New Orleans, La                     D 10
May  7 Johnny Frayne              New York, NY                       ND 10
May 21 Jack Goodman               New York, NY                       ND 10
May 25 Phil Brock                 Boston, Ma                          W 12
Jul 12 Young Joseph               Mountain Ash, Wales                WF 11
Aug 23 Henri Piet                 Mountain Ash, Wales                 W 12
Sep  6 Joe Fletcher               Mountain Ash, Wales                 W 12
Oct  3 Young Lippo                Plymouth, Eng                      EX  3
Nov  8 Johnny Summers             London, Eng                         W 20
          -Lightweight Championship of Britain

1910
Apr 25 Jack Daniels               London, Eng                        KO  7
May 30 Packey McFarland           London, Eng                         D 20
Jul 21 Joe Heathcote              Liverpool, Eng                     TK  6
Nov 11 Dick Bailey                Burslem, Eng                       TK  9
Dec 20 Jem Driscoll               Cardiff, Wales                     WF 10
          -Lightweight Championship of Europe

1911
Feb 27 Matt Wells                 London, Eng                         L 20
          -Lightweight Championship of Britain
Apr 12 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore   New York, NY                       ND 10
Jun 23 Matty Baldwin              San Francisco, Ca                   W 20
Nov 30 Willie Ritchie             Los Angeles, Ca                     W 20

1912
Mar  9 "Winnipeg" Jack O'Brien    Winnipeg, Man, Can                  W  6
          -Some sources report "EX 4" vs. "Young O'Brien"
May 22 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Jun 13 Grover Hayes               Columbus, Oh                       ND 10
Aug  5 Grover Hayes               Winnipeg, Man, Can                 ND 12
Aug 16 Phil Knight                Winnipeg, Man, Can                 ND 12
Oct 24 Jack Langdon               Liverpool, Eng                      W 15
Nov 11 Matt Wells                 London, Eng                         W 20
          -Lightweight Championship of Britain
Dec 16 Hughie Mehegan             London, Eng                         W 20
          -Lightweight Championship of Britain

1913
Feb 10 Paul Brevieres             Aberdare, Eng                      TK  3
Feb 28 Young Nipper               London, Eng                         W 20
Mar  3 Raymond Vittet             Sheffield, Eng                     TK 10
Mar  6 Eddie Beattie              Liverpool, Eng                      W 20
Apr  4 Jack McAuliffe             New York, NY                       EX  3
Apr 28 Al Ketchell                Bridgeport, Ct                     ND 10
May 16 Jack Redmond               Winnipeg, Man, Can                 ND 12
May 23 Louis "Kid" Scaler         Edmonton, Alta, Can                 W 15
May 31 Billy Farrell              Moose Jaw, Sas, Can                KO  5
Jun 12 Ray Campbell               Vancouver, BC, Can                  W 15
Jul 19 "Young" Jack O'Brien       Vancouver, BC, Can                  W 15
Jul 22 Martin Murphy              Fernie, BC, Can                    KO  3
Oct  8 "Fighting" Dick Hyland     Butte, Mt                           W 12
Oct 13 Leo Kossick                Billings, Mt                        W 12
Oct 30 Milburn "Young" Saylor     Winnipeg, Man, Can                 WF  9
Nov 25 Phil Bloom                 New York, NY                       ND 10
Dec  5 Arthur Ellis               Montreal, Que, Can                 KO  5

1914
Jan  1 Johnny Dundee              New Orleans, La                    ND 10
Jan  6 Frank Whitney              Atlanta, Ga                         W 10
Jan 10 Sam Robideau               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jan 15 Mickey Sheridan            Kansas City, Mo                     W 10
Jan 26 Earl Fisher                Cincinnati, Oh                     ND 10
Jan 29 Leo Kelly                  St, Louis, Mo                      ND  8
Feb 26 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     St, Louis, Mo                      ND  8
Mar 17 "Mexican" Joe Rivers       Los Angeles, Ca                     W 20
Apr 28 Leach Cross                Los Angeles, Ca                     W 20
May 26 Joe Mandot                 New Orleans, La                     W 10
Jul  7 Willie Ritchie             London, Eng                         W 20
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Oct 27 Matty Baldwin              Boston, NY                          W 12
Nov  2 Ad Wolgast                 New York, NY                       TK  8
          -Wolgast broke a bone in his arm and could not continue;
           Some sources report "TK 9"
Nov  9 Charley White              Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
Nov 19 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Nov 24 Fred Yelle                 Boston, NY                          W 12
Nov 26 "Young" Abe Brown          Syracuse, NY                       ND 10
Dec  2 Joe "Young" Shugrue        New York, NY                       ND 10

1915
Jan 26 Willie Beecher             New York, NY                       ND 10
Feb  1 Johnny Griffiths           Akron, Oh                          ND 12
Feb  9 Joe "Young" Shugrue        New York, NY                       ND 10
Feb 15 Jimmy Anderson             Grand Rapids, Mi                   ND  6
Feb 25 Charley White              Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
Mar 11 Willie Ritchie             New York, NY                       ND 10
Mar 17 Hal Stewart                Fort Wayne, In                     ND 10
Mar 24 Patsy Drouillard           Windsor, Ont, Can                  ND  8
Mar 27 Johnny Lustig              Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10
Apr  9 Billy Wagner               Toledo, Oh                         ND 10
Apr 20 James "Red" Watson         Hudson, Wi                         ND 10
May 24 Frankie Fleming            Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10
Jun 18 Johnny Lustig              Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
Jul  3 Charley White              Brighton Beach, NY                 ND 10
Nov 15 Johnny O'Leary             Winnipeg, Man, Can                 ND 12
Dec  9 Benny Palmer               Memphis, Tn                        ND  8
Dec 13 Jimmy Murphy               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6

1916
Jan  1 Frank Whitney              Atlanta, Ga                        ND 10
Jan 17 Eddie McAndrews            Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jan 25 Johnny Griffiths           Akron, Oh                          ND 12
Mar  6 Ad Wolgast                 Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
Mar 21 Phil Bloom                 Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
Mar 24 Frank Whitney              New York, NY                       TK  6
Mar 31 Benny Leonard              New York, NY                       ND 10
Apr  7 Richie Mitchell            Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
Apr 24 Ever Hammer                Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
May  3 Frankie Maguire            Harrisburg, Pa                     ND  6
Jun  8 Tommy Lowe                 Washington, DC                      W 10
Jul  4 Ad Wolgast                 Denver, Co                         WF 11
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Jul 28 Benny Leonard              Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
Sep  4 Charley White              Colorado Springs, Co                W 20
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Sep 22 Harry Anderson             Seattle, Wa                         W  4
Sep 24 Jimmy Clark                Vancouver, BC, Can                 ND  6
Sep 25 Louis "Kid" Scaler         Calgary, Alta, Can                 ND  6
Oct 27 Mike Ward                  Ottawa, Ont, Can                   TK  4
Oct 28 Ben Allen                  Quebec City, Que, Can               W 10
Nov  3 Frankie Maguire            Altoona, Pa                        ND 10
Nov 20 Buck Fleming               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Nov 24 Eddie Wallace              Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10

1917
Jan 16 Richie Mitchell            Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
Apr 17 Oscar "Battling" Nelson    St. Louis, Mo                      ND 12
Apr 20 Rocky Kansas               Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Apr 24 Chick Simler               Scranton, Pa                       ND 10
May  1 Johnny Kilbane             New York, NY                       ND 10
May 28 Benny Leonard              New York, NY                       LT  9
          -Lightweight Championship of the World

1920
Dec 28 Willie Green               Newark, NJ                         TK  4

1921
May  3 "Young" Willie Jackson     Summit, Pa                         KO  8
Aug 18 Bert Flores                Calgary, Alta, Can                  W 10
Aug 22 Clonie Tait                Winnipeg, Man, Can                  L 10

1922
Apr 15 Archie Walker              Brooklyn, NY                        L 10


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]