Young Griffo
(Albert Griffiths)

BORN   April 15 1869; Sofala, New South Wales, Australia (Some sources report 1871 at Millers Point, Sydney, NSW, Australia)
DIED December 7 1927; New York, NY (Some sources report December 10 1927)
HEIGHT 5-4
WEIGHT 122-135 lbs

Griffo was one of the greatest defensive fighters in boxing history; He was noted for being able to stand before a man and not get struck cleanly; He was quick, slick, crafty and clever; Not a heavy puncher, he was a "rat-a-tat-tat" artist

Tommy Sullivan (Tacoma Daily News, March 6 1916) wrote, "Not known as much of a puncher, but his skill was uncanny. He had wonderful headwork, almost inpenetrable defense, dazzling feints, and rapid two-handed methods of attack. The cleverest boxers and hardest punchers were made to look ridiculous when exchanging swats with him. He had a dislike of training and was deemed lazy. There were times he got drunk before a match [such as the Ike Weir and Tommy Tracy bouts]."

Nat Fleischer ranked Griffo as the #8 All-Time Featherweight while Herb Goldman ranked him as the #10 All-Time Featherweight; He was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1954, the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1991 and the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2003

1886
       Bill Scott                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
       Bill Griffiths             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  3
       Frank Silver               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 49

1887
       Tom Whalen                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 10
          -Some sources report "KO 55"
       Ben Francis                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  7
          -Some sources report "KO 3"
       Bob O'Neill                Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W 15

1886-1888 
       Sam Matthews                                                 W  6

1888
       an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  3
       an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb  4 Arthur Aitken              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb 19 Tom Donnelly               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 2/20/88
Mar  1 Jack Poultney              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Mar  3 Tom Donnelly               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 3/08/88
Mar 17 Bill Oates                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
Mar 24 Jack Heaney                Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W  4
Apr  5 Essy McGuire               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 10
Apr 30 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D  8
          -Some sources report 5/01/88
May  5 Jack King                  Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
May 19 Matt Ritchie               Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D  8
May 26 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D 19
          -Some sources report "D 23"
Jun  6 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D 13
Jul  2 Young Dutchy               Melbourne, Vic, Aus              KO  4
Aug  8 Jack Smith                 Adelaide, SA, Aus                 W  4
Aug 23 Chappie Chapman            Adelaide, SA, Aus                KO  4
Aug 25 Young Dalley               Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Sep  1 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
          -Some sources report "D 4"
Sep  8 Frank McShane              Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D  8
Sep 15 Frank McShane              Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Sep 19 Dick Corbett               Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  6
Sep 21 Dick Cook                  Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  6
Sep 22 Sam McLeod                 Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  6
          -Some sources report 9/21/88
Sep 23 Bill Fogg                  Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  6
          -Some sources report 9/21/88
Sep 24 Alf Lawrence               Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D  8
Oct 20 Frank McShane              Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Nov  3 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  3
Nov 17 Frank McShane              Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  4
          -Some sources report 11/20/88
Nov 26 Jones                      Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Dec  1 Frank Burns                Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Dec 10 "Torpedo" Billy Murphy     Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
          -Some sources report "D 4"
Dec 15 Matt Ritchie               Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4

1889
Jan 12 Dick Murphy                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Jan 19 Bill Doolan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb  2 Ambrose Taylor             Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D  8
Mar  2 Jack Adams                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "Jack Adamson"
Mar 27 Mick O'Brien               Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D  8
          -Some sources report "ND 4"
Apr  6 Bill Horner                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Apr 16 Mick O'Brien               Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D  8
Apr 22 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Apr 27 Mick O'Brien               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May  4 Bill Holden                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 20 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 24 Bill Holden                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 14
Jun  6 Alf Lane                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Jun 15 Kiama Pet                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
          -Some sources report "KO 1" on 6/05/89
Jun 29 Young O'Brien              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul  6 Young O'Brien              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "Mick O'Brien"
Jul 13 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul 27 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D 20
          -Some sources report "D 4"
Aug  3 Martin Denny               Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W 20
          -Some sources report "D 20"
Aug  5 Martin Denny               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Aug 10 an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Aug 17 Doss Patterson             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  4
Aug 24 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Aug 31 Bill Horner                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 8/21/89
Sep 14 Bill Horner                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep 21 Dodger Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
Sep 27 Dodger Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  3
Sep 28 Bill Horner                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Oct 12 Will Sullivan              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  4
          -Some sources report "W 6"
Oct 26 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "D 4"
Nov  9 Bill Holden                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
          -Some sources report "ND 4"
Nov 12 Dave Lewis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  3
Nov 18 Jem Dempsey                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 12
          -Some sources report "W 4"
Nov 26 Martin Denny               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Dec 12 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus               D 48
          -Some sources report "D 70"
Dec 26 Nipper Peakes              Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  8
          -Featherweight Championship of Australia;
            Some sources report 12/27/89

1890
Jan  4 Will "Brummy" Fuller       Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jan 11 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  3
          -Featherweight Championship of Australia
Jan 18 Bill Horner                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jan 24 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb  1 an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb 10 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb 17 George McKenzie            Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W 15
          -Featherweight Championship of Australia;
            Some sources report 2/27/90
Mar  1 Midnight Godfrey           Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  4
          -Some sources report "W 4"
Mar  3 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Mar 15 an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  3
Mar 22 Harry Mason                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Mar 24 Doss Patterson             Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W  4
Mar 29 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "W 4"
Apr  5 Fred Smith                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Apr  6 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  3
Apr 19 George McKenzie            Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
Apr 28 an unnamed opponent        Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May  3 George McKenzie            Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
May 10 Jim Burge                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 17 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 17 Richard "Deerfoot" Rose    Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
          -Reports indicate the previous 2 bouts were
           held the same date
May 19 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D 43
May 31 Doss Patterson             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Jun  7 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jun 14 Joe McLeod                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
          -Some sources report "Tom McLeod"
Jun 21 Doss Patterson             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  2
Jul  7 Sandy Ross                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  4
Jul 19 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 6/19/90
Sep  2 "Torpedo" Billy Murphy     Sydney, NSW, Aus                 TK 15
          -Featherweight Championship of the World
Sep  8 Jack King                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep  9 Pat McShane                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep 18 Jack Bateman               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep 26 Billy Williams             Melbourne, Vic, Aus              ND  4
Oct  4 Sandy Ross                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 10/06/90
Oct 18 Jack Bateman               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Oct 28 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Nov  4 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Nov 14 Paddy Moran                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO 13
Nov 19 Jimmy Ryan                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Nov 24 Jack Nicolson              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "Bill Nichols"
Nov 26 Bill Holden                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Dec 17 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4

1891
Mar  5 Dummy Winters              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 3/04/91
Mar 12 George Powell              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 WF 20
          -Featherweight Championship of the World
Mar 14 Dummy Winters              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Mar 21 George Powell              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 28 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 5/30/91
Jun  4 Joe Molloy                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jun 15 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul 22 "Torpedo" Billy Murphy     Sydney, NSW, Aus                 WF 22
          -Featherweight Championship of the World
Aug 22 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  3
Sep  1 Ned Burden                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Oct  1 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Oct 17 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Oct 31 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Nov 14 Joe "Young" Pluto          Melbourne, Vic, Aus              KO  4
          -Some sources report 11/16/91
Dec 15 Billy Williams             Melbourne, Vic, Aus               W  8
          -Featherweight Championship of Australia

1892
Jan  5 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 1/06/92
Jan 12 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  3
Feb  6 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Feb 27 Ned Burden                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "Ned Burton"
Mar 22 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 KO  4
Apr 16 Sandy Ross                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Apr 20 Mick McCarthy              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Apr 22 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
May 18 Mike Ryan                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W  8
          -Some sources report 5/17/92;
           Some sources report "Mick Ryan";
           Some sources report "ND 8"
Jun 25 Charlie Dunn               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul  2 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul  5 Jim Bogie                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul 13 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
Jul 16 Abe Willis                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Jul 25 Jim Barron                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D 22
          -Lightweight Championship of Australia;
           Some sources report "Darlinghurst, NSW, Aus"
Aug 15 George Donnelly            Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Aug 20 George Donnelly            Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  6
Aug 23 Charlie Murphy             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Aug 27 Jimmy Ryan                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep  3 Jack Melaney               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Sep  6 Charlie Murphy             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 9/07/1892
Sep  7 Chiddy Ryan                Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D 45
Sep 13 Charlie Murphy             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Nov  9 Martin Denny               Sydney, NSW, Aus                  D 25
          -Some sources report "Darlinghurst, NSW, Aus"
Dec  6 Sandy Ross                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
Dec 20 Jerry Marshall             Sydney, NSW, Aus                  W 12
          -Some sources report "Darlinghurst, NSW, Aus"


1893
Feb 28 Jerry Marshall             Sydney, NSW, Aus                 WF  4
          -Some sources report "Darlinghurst, NSW, Aus"
Mar  7 Dummy Winters              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 ND  4
          -Some sources report "W 4"
May 15 -Griffo sailed for California on the Alameda
Jun  9 -Griffo arrived in San Francisco, Ca
Nov 13 Young Scotty               Chicago, Il                       W  6
Dec  8 Solly Smith                Chicago, Il                      LK  1
          -This was a "private" fight
Dec 18 Tommy White                Chicago, Il                       D  8
          -Some sources report "TK 8"
Dec 20 Reg "Kid" Agnew            Chicago, Il                       D  6
Dec 28 Al Jansen                  Chicago, Il                       W  6

1894
Jan  3 Solly Smith                Chicago, Il                       D  6
Jan 23 John Van Heest             Chicago, Il                       D  8
Feb 10 George "Kid" Lavigne       Chicago, Il                       D  8
Feb 24 Jerry Barnett              New York, NY                    SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled but not held;
           Barnett did not show
Mar  7 Ed McCabe                  New York, NY                      W  3
Mar 17 Ike Weir                   Chicago, Il                      TK  3
          -Police intervened;
           Some sources report "NC 3"
Apr 23 Johnny T. Griffin          Boston, Ma                        D  8
May  7 "Torpedo" Billy Murphy     Boston, Ma                        W  8
          -Some sources report 5/05/94
May 21 Mick Dunn                  Boston, Ma                       EX  3
Jun 17 Jimmy Handler              Boston, Ma                       EX   
Jun 29 George Dixon               Boston, Ma                        D 20
Jul 29 Walter Campbell            Philadelphia, Pa                  D  4
Aug  4 Walter Campbell            Coney Island, NY                 ND 10
          -Some sources report "EX 10";
           Some sources report "EX 4"
Aug 27 Jack McAuliffe             Brooklyn, NY                      L 10
          -Most observers thought Griffo won
Sep  3 Alf Tompkins               Coney Island, NY                  L 15
Sep    -Griffo and Walter Campbell were to be photographed
           in a "Boxing Lesson"; These photos are displayed
           in the book, "Gladiators of the Prize Ring"
Sep 17 Eddie Loeber               New York, NY                     KO  1
          -Some sources report 9/27/94 at "Coney Island, NY"
Sep 21 -Griffo was knocked out by Jack Fogarty in a barroom fight in 
          New York, NY at the Sixth Avenue resort; The men had been 
          drinking
Sep 25 Mick Dunn                  New Orleans, La                  ND  6
Oct 19 Walter Campbell            Lancaster, Pa                    EX  4
Oct 22 Walter Campbell            Philadelphia, Pa                SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Nov 24 Charles "Bull" McCarthy    Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
Nov 29 Kentucky Rosebud           Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
          -This man was Walter Edgerton
Dec  8 Jack Hanley                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4

1895
Jan 19 George Dixon               Coney Island, NY                  D 25
Feb 23 Jerome Quigley             Philadelphia, Pa                  D  4
Mar  4 Horace Leeds               Coney Island, NY                  W 12
          -Some sources report "ND 12"
Mar  8 Jimmy Dime                 Boston, Ma                        D  8
Mar 16 Charles "Bull" McCarthy    Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
          -Some sources report 3/17/95
Mar 20 Jack Hanley                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar 23 Jerome Quigley             Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
Mar 26 Joe Harmon                 New York, NY                      W  6
Mar 30 Eddie Curry                New York, NY                     EX  3
          -Some sources report "ND 3"
Apr 11 George Reynolds            Albany, NY                        W  6
May  4 Charley Barnett            New York, NY                     KO  4
          -Some sources report "W 6"
Oct  1 Billy "Shadow" Maber       Coney Island, NY                 KO   
Oct 12 George "Kid" Lavigne       Maspeth, NY                       D 20
Oct 28 George Dixon               New York, NY                      D 10
Nov  7 Jack Randall               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
Nov 13 Jack Hanley                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
Nov 18 Joe Gans                   Baltimore, Md                     D 10
Dec 20 Frank Erne                 Buffalo, NY                       D  4

1896
Feb  3 Hugh Behan                 New York, NY                     LK  1
Apr 13 Charles McKeever           Maspeth, NY                       L 20
May 25 Jack Everhardt             Brooklyn, NY                      D  6
Jun  1 Sam Tonkins                Brooklyn, NY                      W 10
Jun  6 Billy Ernst                Brooklyn, NY                      D 12
Jul 10 Jack Everhardt             Buffalo, NY                       D 20
Jul 18 Billy Ernst                Buffalo, NY                       D 12
Jul 21 Joe Powers                 New York, NY                      D  4


1897
Jun 21 "Philadelphia" Tommy Ryan  Brooklyn, NY                     LT  3
          -Griffo quit
Jun 28 George "Kid" Lavigne       Philadelphia, Pa                SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled but not held;
           Lavigne did not show
Jun 28 Martin Judge               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 12 Owen Ziegler               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Aug  7 Horace Leeds               Atlantic City, NJ                ND  4
Sep  7 Charles McKeever           Athens, Pa                        D 15
Sep 21 Joe Gans                   Philadelphia, Pa                  D 15
          -Some sources report "Athens, Pa"
Sep 27 "Wilmington" Jack Daly     Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 12 Adam Ryan                  Chicago, Il                      LK  3
Oct 23 Frank Garrard              Chicago, Il                       D  6
Nov 18 Tom Tracey                 St. Louis, Mo                    NC  1
          -Some sources report "LT 1";
           Griffo quit, claiming an injury experienced earlier in the day
Dec 26 Billy Starr                San Francisco, Ca                TK  4

1898
Jan 11 Billy Lewis                Vallejo, Ca                       W 10
Feb  3 Frank McConnell            San Francisco, Ca                 L 15
Mar 26 "Young" Peter Jackson      Red Bluff, Ca                    WF  5
Apr 27 Charles McCarthy           Sacramento, Ca                   KO 20
          -This man was not Charles "Bull" McCarthy of Philadelphia, Pa
Jun  4 Jack Lewis                 Chicago, Il                       W  6
Jun 20 Jack Lewis                 Chicago, Il                       D  6

1900
Jan  6 Jack Lewis                 Chicago, Il                       W  6
Jan  9 Charles "Young" Kenney     Chicago, Il                       W  6
Feb  6 Jack Lewis                 Philadelphia, Pa                  W  6
May 11 Jack Lewis                 Chicago, Il                       D  6
Jul 10 Joe Gans                   Brooklyn, NY                     LT  8
Aug  4 Jim Popp                   New York, NY                      W  6

1901
Nov 11 Ole Oleson                 Chicago, Il                       W  6 
Nov 25 Kid Ash                    Cincinnati, Oh                    W 10 
Dec 16 Jim Popp                   Chicago, Il                       W  6 

1902
Jul 25 Tommy Daly                 Baltimore, Md                     W 20
Aug 22 Joe Bernstein              Baltimore, Md                     L 20
Oct 22 Joe Bernstein              Baltimore, Md                     D  6
Sep 29 Joe Tipman                 Baltimore, Md                    LK  5
Dec 23 Jack "Kid" Bain            Baltimore, Md                    KO  9
          -Some sources report "KO 8" on 1/1/03
1903
Dec 26 George Memsic              Baltimore, Md                     D  6

1904
Jan 30 Harry Griffin              Chicago, Il                       W  6
Feb 10 Tommy White                Chicago, Il                      LK  1
          -Some sources report "TK 1"

1911
May 10 Mike Leonard               New York, NY                     ND  6
Sep 25 Billy "Honey" Mellody      Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6


*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1888-1889
       George Holden                                                W 12

1894
Oct 29 Kentucky Rosebud           Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  4
          -This man was Walter Edgerton


*** Assistance Was Provided By Sergei Yurchenko ***


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 
Upcoming Fights Current Champions America Online Newsletter Back to Main Page

 

[Return to Top]