1932
Dec 6 Willie Miller New York, NY L 4
1933
Jan 17 Joe Melletti New York, NY W 4
Jan 30 Ralph Esposito Bronx, NY TK 1
Feb 6 Al Haslem Bronx, NY L 5
Mar 13 Mickey O'Connor Bronx, NY W 4
Apr 1 Sammy Kanter Brooklyn, NY L 4
Apr 15 Marty Silvers Brooklyn, NY D 4
May 22 Willie Lewis New York, NY D 4
Jun 3 Sid Silas Brooklyn, NY D 6
Jun 19 Johnny Williams Bronx, NY W 4
Jul 5 Sammy Kanter Bronx, NY W 5
Jul 24 Murray Brandt Bronx, NY L 6
Aug 10 Jimmy Sherlaw New York, NY W 6
Aug 17 Joey Delmaschio Brooklyn, NY W 6
Sep 11 Pedro Nieves Brooklyn, NY W 6
Sep 23 Meyer Rowan Brooklyn, NY L 6
Sep 30 Joe Rossi Brooklyn, NY L 6
Dec 12 Joe Pennino Brooklyn, NY W 6
1934
Jan 13 Sammy Kanter Brooklyn, NY W 6
Jan 31 Teddy Loder Brooklyn, NY D 6
Feb 17 Jack Lowery Brooklyn, NY D 6
Mar 3 Teddy Loder Brooklyn, NY D 6
Mar 5 Solly Carter Holyoke, Ma W 6
Apr 4 Joe Rossi Brooklyn, NY D 6
Apr 21 Murray Brandt Brooklyn, NY W 6
May 5 Jack Lowery Brooklyn, NY L 6
May 31 Stanislaus Loayza Brooklyn, NY W 6
Jul 10 Mickey Paul Brooklyn, NY W 6
Jul 17 Kenny LaSalle Brooklyn, NY L 6
Aug 14 Danny Levine Brooklyn, NY W 6
Sep 20 Joe Mulli Brooklyn, NY KO 3
Oct 29 Morrie Sherman New York, NY D 8
Nov 17 Joe Rossi Brooklyn, NY W 6
Nov 26 Al Casimini New York, NY W 8
Dec 8 Steve Halaiko Brooklyn, NY W 8
1935
Jan 7 Tony Falco New York, NY W 10
Jan 26 Jackie Davis Brooklyn, NY L 8
Feb 16 Jackie Davis Brooklyn, NY W 8
Mar 2 Kid Azteca Mexico City, Mexico L 10
Apr 15 Phil Furr Washington, DC W 10
Apr 20 Mickey Serrian Brooklyn, NY L 8
Jul 1 Mickey Serrian Woodhaven, NY W 8
Jul 15 Babe Marino Woodhaven, NY W 8
Aug 19 Jimmy Leto Woodhaven, NY L 10
Sep 16 Harry Dublinsky New York, NY D 10
Oct 21 Harry Dublinsky New York, NY D 10
Dec 9 Cleto Locatelli New York, NY L 10
1936
Feb 21 Cleto Locatelli New York, NY L 10
May 4 Billy Celebron New York, NY W 10
Jul 6 Steve Halaiko Woodhaven, NY KO 4
Jul 22 Johnny Jadick New York, NY W 10
Sep 21 Gustav Eder New York, NY W 15
Oct 30 Ceferino Garcia New York, NY D 15
Nov 27 Barney Ross New York, NY L 15
-Welterweight Championship of the World
1937
May 28 Glen Lee Los Angeles, Ca L 10
Jun 18 Freddie Dixon Phoenix, Az W 10
Dec 21 Jack Carroll Sydney, NSW, Australia L 10
1938
Jan 25 Dick Humphries Sydney, NSW, Australia L 10
Apr 6 Solly Krieger New York, NY LT 11
Oct 15 Gustav Eder Hamburg, Germany D 15
1939
Apr 24 Vincent Pimpinella Brooklyn, NY W 8
Jul 20 Andre Jessurun Brooklyn, NY W 10
Sep 9 Milo Theodorescu Brooklyn, NY W 8
Dec 13 Holman Williams Scranton, Pa D 10
1940
Feb 7 Jackie Burke Scranton, Pa W 10
Mar 27 Holman Williams Scranton, Pa L 10
Apr 10 Steve Mamakos Washington, DC W 10
Sep 4 Holman Williams Washington, DC W 10
Oct 14 Cocoa Kid Baltimore, Md W 15
-Welterweight Championship of the World
(as recognized by Maryland state)
Nov 9 Augie Arellano Brooklyn, NY W 8
Dec 12 Georgie Abrams Baltimore, Md L 10
1941
Apr 14 Jimmy Leto Baltimore, Md W 15
-Welterweight Championship of the World
(as recognized by Maryland state)
Jul 10 Frank Velez Norwalk, Ct W 10
Aug 5 Cocoa Kid Brooklyn, NY W 10
Oct 7 Lou Schwartz Brooklyn, NY W 10
Nov 14 Coley Welch New York, NY LK 7
1942
Feb 9 Ossie Harris Pittsburgh, Pa W 10
Mar 9 Fritzie Zivic Pittsburgh, Pa LT 5
Apr 23 Saverio Turiello Birmingham, Al L 10
May 5 Jackie Cooper Brooklyn, NY W 10
Jun 8 Johnny Jackson Baltimore, Md L 10
Jun 18 Joey Spangler Richmond, Va W 10
Jul 7 Johnny Walker Philadelphia, Pa W 8
Aug 24 Eddie Booker San Francisco, Ca L 10
Sep 21 Freddie Cabral Holyoke, Ma KO 7
Oct 19 "Sugar" Ray Robinson Philadelphia, Pa L 10
Dec 1 "Sugar" Ray Robinson Cleveland, Oh LT 8
1943
Jan 19 Andres Gomez Brooklyn, NY W 10
Feb 9 Jackie Cooper Brooklyn, NY L 10
Feb 23 Bobby Richardson Cleveland, Oh W 10
Mar 31 Sammy Secreet Cleveland, Oh TK 8
Jun 17 "Wild" Bill McDowell Richmond, Va W 10
Aug 27 Cecil Hudson New York, NY L 6
Sep 24 Reuben Shank Norfolk, Va L 10
Sep 30 Al Gilbert Philadelphia, Pa KO 7
Nov 12 Vinnie Vines Norfolk, Va D 10
Nov 16 Ernest "Cat" Robinson Brooklyn, NY W 8
Nov 22 Ralph Zannelli Providence, RI W 10
Dec 2 Ralph Zannelli Boston, Ma L 10
1944
Jan 27 Ralph Zannelli Boston, Ma L 10
Feb 8 Johnny Green Buffalo, NY D 10
Feb 29 Johnny Green Buffalo, NY L 10
Mar 10 Phil Enzenga Detroit, Mi KO 7
Apr 6 Ossie "Bulldog" Harris Detroit, Mi W 10
Apr 14 Larry Anzalone Boston, Ma W 10
May 9 Johnny Green Buffalo, NY W 10
Jun 12 Bee Bee Wright Pittsburgh, Pa L 10
Sep 5 Larney Moore Hartford, Ct TK 5
Oct 13 "Sugar" Ray Robinson Boston, Ma LT 2
Dec 22 Ralph Zannelli Boston, Ma L 10
1945
Feb 27 Prentiss Hall Buffalo, NY L 8
Mar 5 Van McNutt Philadelphia, Pa W 10
Jun 27 Dave Clark Cincinnati, Oh L 10
Jul 19 Charley Parham Milwaukee, Wi W 10
Jul 30 Tony Riccio Newark, NJ W 10
Sep 6 Charley Parham Milwaukee, Wi W 10
Sep 27 Jimmy Sherrer Milwaukee, Wi L 10
Nov 16 Frankie Abrams Detroit, Mi W 10
1946
Jan 25 Joe Blackwood Boston, Ma L 10
Feb 16 Joe Legon Havana, Cuba L 10
Mar 14 "Sugar" Ray Robinson Baltimore, Md L 10
Jun 5 Joe Governale Brooklyn, NY W 10
Jun 17 Ralph Zannelli Providence, RI W 10
Jul 2 Joe Governale Brooklyn, NY L 10
Oct 28 Henry Jordan Providence, RI L 10
1947
Jan 28 Steve Belloise Miami, Fl LT 3
Record courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian,
International Boxing Research Organization
[Return to Top]