Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Lineal Champion

Ted "Kid" Lewis
(Gershon Mendeloff)
(the "Aldgate Sphinx")

BORN   October 28 1893; London, England (Some sources report October 24 1894)
DIED October 20 1970; London, England
HEIGHT.. 5-8 1/2
WEIGHT 116-166 lbs
MANAGERS.. Charley Rose, Freeman Bernstein, Jimmy Johnston, Charles Harvey

Lewis was one of the greatest English fighters who ever fought; He was a nonstop, all-action, relentless attacker who fought often and had a long career

The "Kid" had his first fight at age fourteen and was a Champion by age eighteen; He and Jack Britton comprised one of the greatest ring rivalries in boxing history; They fought twenty times for a total of 224 rounds and traded titles several times;
During his career, Lewis won the Welterweight Championship of the World

Nat Fleischer ranked Lewis as the #4 All-Time Welterweight; Charley Rose ranked him as the #4 All-Time Welterweight; Herb Goldman ranked Ted as the #13 All-Time Welterweight; Lewis was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1964, the Jewish Hall of Fame in 1983 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992



Lewis Fight Video Clip

(Press the  button at the top of the screen to return)

1909
Sep 13 Johnny Sharp               London, Eng                         L  6
Sep 19 Joe Lipman                 London, Eng                         W  6
Oct  9 Alf Cohen                  London, Eng                         W  6
Oct 30 George Thomas              London, Eng                        KO  1
Nov 27 "Private" Joe Marks        London, Eng                         W  6
Dec  6 Dick Hart                  London, Eng                         D  6
Dec 18 Jack "Kid" Levene          London, Eng                        KO  3

1910
Jan  8 Bill Marsh                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 16 Alf Jacobs                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 31 Jim Brown                  London, Eng                         L  6
Feb 13 George Powell              London, Eng                        TK  1
Feb 27 Piper Holmes               London, Eng                         W  6
Feb 28 George Marks               London, Eng                         W  6
May 15 Jack "Kid" Levene          London, Eng                         W  6
May 22 Young Morris               London, Eng                         W  6
May 29 "Young" John L. Sullivan   London, Eng                        KO  3
Jun  5 Joe Madden                 London, Eng                        KO  2
Jul 17 Jack Greenstock            London, Eng                         D  6
Jul 24 Alf Jacobs                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jul 31 Joe Madden                 London, Eng                         D  6
Aug  6 Ted O'Neil                 London, Eng                        KO  5
Aug 13 Young Smith                London, Eng                        TK  3
Aug 16 Sid Venner                 London, Eng                         W  6
Oct  8 Curley Bume                London, Eng                         W  6
Nov 12 Boyo Lambert               London, Eng                         W  6

1911
Jan  1 Dick Murray                London, Eng                         W  6
Jan  8 Bill Marsh                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 15 Jack Marks                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 22 Alf Jacobs                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 25 Joe Madden                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jan 29 Joe Jacobs                 London, Eng                         W  6
Feb  2 Young Kline                London, Eng                        KO  3
Feb  5 Alf Small                  London, Eng                        TK  2
Feb  9 Billy Smith                London, Eng                        KO  4
Feb 12 "Young" John L. Sullivan   London, Eng                         L  6
Feb 19 Joe Madden                 London, Eng                         D  6
Feb 26 Jack "Kid" Levene          London, Eng                         W  6
Mar  5 Jim Butler                 London, Eng                        KO  1
Mar 12 Charlie Smith              London, Eng                        KO  4
Mar 19 Jack Ginnion               London, Eng                        TK  3
Mar 26 Joe Ross                   London, Eng                         W  6
Apr  2 Young Hyams                London, Eng                         W 10
Apr  9 Nat Brooks                 London, Eng                         W 10
Apr 16 Jack Marks                 London, Eng                         W 10
Apr 23 Jack Fisher                London, Eng                         L  6
Apr 30 Nat Brooks                 London, Eng                         L 15
May  7 Joe Madden                 London, Eng                         W 12
May 14 Alf Small                  London, Eng                         W 10
May 18 Tom Chinnery               London, Eng                         W  6
May 21 Young Greenstock           London, Eng                         D  6
May 28 Johnny English             London, Eng                        TK  3
Jun  1 Sid Venner                 London, Eng                         W  6
Jun  4 Young Kline                London, Eng                        KO  3
Jun 11 Alf Small                  London, Eng                        KO 12
Jun 18 Dick Murray                London, Eng                         W  6
Jul 25 George Marks               London, Eng                         W  6
Jul 29 "Private" Joe Marks        London, Eng                        TK  7
Aug  9 Curley Hume                London, Eng                         W  6
Aug 16 Tom Perkins                London, Eng                         W 10
Aug 23 Jack Harbour               London, Eng                        WF  3
Sep  2 Fred Halsband              London, Eng                         D  6
Sep  4 Walter Marshall            London, Eng                        TK  3
Sep 17 Billy Smith                London, Eng                        TK  4
Sep 20 Ted O'Neill                London, Eng                        TK  5
Sep 30 Tom Perkins                London, Eng                         W  6
Oct  5 Lew Cohen                  London, Eng                        KO  3
Oct  8 Harry Ray                  London, Eng                         W  6
Oct 10 Tom Perkins                London, Eng                         W  6
Oct 18 Tom Perkins                London, Eng                         D  6
Oct 21 Alf Small                  London, Eng                         W  6
Oct 23 Jack Bunner                London, Eng                         W 10
Oct 29 Tom Perkins                London, Eng                         W 10
Nov  2 Dick Murray                London, Eng                         W 10
Nov  9 Jim Hales                  London, Eng                         W  6
Nov 12 Alf Small                  London, Eng                        KO  2
Nov 19 Kid Olds                   London, Eng                         W  6
Nov 26 Billy Griggs               London, Eng                        KO  1
Dec  3 Frank Warner               London, Eng                         W  6
Dec  7 Jimmy Butler               London, Eng                        TK  2
Dec 10 Billy Taylor               London, Eng                         W  8
Dec 17 Jim Shires                 London, Eng                         W 10
Dec 24 Frank Fay                  London, Eng                         W  6
Dec 31 Eddie Foy                  London, Eng                         W  6

1912
Jan  6 Jewey Murray               London, Eng                        KO  1
Jan 13 Billy Taylor               London, Eng                         W  8
Jan 16 Harry Wilson               London, Eng                         W 10
Jan 20 Darkey Harris              London, Eng                        KO  3
Feb 10 Tom Mack                   London, Eng                         W  6
Feb 17 Duke Lynch                 London, Eng                         W 10
Feb 24 Alf Mitchell               London, Eng                         W 10
Mar  2 George Buswell             London, Eng                         W 10
Mar 16 Alan Porter                London, Eng                         W 10
Mar 18 Jim Shires                 London, Eng                        KO  2
Apr  1 Duke Lynch                 London, Eng                        LK  1
Apr  3 Leon Truffler              Paris, Fr                           W 10
Apr  6 Gus Venn                   London, Eng                        KO  7
Apr 27 Gus Venn                   London, Eng                         W 10
May  5 Jim Hales                  London, Eng                         W  6
May 25 Leon Truffler              London, Eng                         W 10
Jun  8 Jack Chinnery              London, Eng                         W  6
Jun 22 George Ruddick             London, Eng                         W 10
Jun 29 Darkey Haley               London, Eng                         W  6
Jul  6 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes      London, Eng                         W 10
Jul 13 Harry Wilson               London, Eng                         W 10
Jul 27 Jack O'Neill               London, Eng                        KO  3
Aug 10 "Young" Joe Brooks         London, Eng                         L 10
Aug 31 Fred Halsband              London, Eng                         L 10
Sep  7 Tom Clifford               London, Eng                         W  6
Sep 14 Sam Russell                London, Eng                         W 10
Sep 21 Fred Blake                 London, Eng                         W  6
Sep 28 Tom Allen                  London, Eng                         W 10
Oct  5 Con Houghton               London, Eng                        LF  6
Oct 12 Jim Lloyd                  London, Eng                         W 10
Oct 19 Jack Chinnery              London, Eng                        KO  3
Oct 24 Jim Campbell               London, Eng                         W  6
Nov  9 Fred Halsband              London, Eng                         W 10
Nov 16 Alf Small                  London, Eng                        KO  5
Nov 30 George Ruddick             London, Eng                         W 12
Dec  2 Darkey Harris              London, Eng                        KO  3
Dec  9 Jack Harrison              London, Eng                        KO  3
Dec 16 Jim Shires                 London, Eng                         W 10
Dec 22 Harry "Kid" Berry          London, Eng                         W 15

1913
Jan  2 Jim Lloyd                  Liverpool, Eng                      W 10
Jan  4 George Buswell             London, Eng                        KO 14
Jan 16 Nat Williams               Liverpool, Eng                      D 15
Jan 27 Johnny Condon              London, Eng                         W 20
Mar  3 Johnny Condon              London, Eng                         W 20
Apr  7 "Young" Joe Brooks         London, Eng                         W 15
Jun  2 Joe Starmer                London, Eng                         W 15
          -Elimination Bout for the Featherweight Championship of Britain
Jul 19 Harry Stirling             London, Eng                        TK  7
Jul 26 Duke Lynch                 London, Eng                         W 20
Aug 23 Harry Stirling             London, Eng                         W 20
Sep 15 Fernand Quendreux          London, Eng                        KO 10
Oct  6 Alec Lambert               London, Eng                        TK 17
          -EBU Featherweight Championship of Europe;
           Featherweight Championship of Britain

1914
Jan  5 George Buswell             London, Eng                        KO  2
Feb  2 Paul Til                   London, Eng                        WF 12
          -EBU Featherweight Championship of Europe
Mar 14 Harry "Kid" Berry          London, Eng                        KO  3
Mar 18 Ted Saunders               Coventry, Eng                      KO  6
May 30 Herb McCoy                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                    W 20
Jun 12 Hughie Mehegan             Sydney, NSW, Aus                    W 20
          -Some sources report 6/13/14
Jun 26 Joe "Young" Shugrue        Sydney, NSW, Aus                    W 20
Jul 11 Herb McCoy                 Melbourne, Vic, Aus                 L 20
Aug  1 Bobby Moore                Melbourne, Vic, Aus                 W 20
Nov  9 Phil Bloom                 New York, NY                       ND 10
Dec 25 "Young" Jack O'Brien       Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6

1915
Jan  1 Willie Moore               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Mar 10 Frankie Mack               Havana, Cu                          W 20
Mar 26 Jack Britton               New York, NY                       ND 10
Apr  6 Harry Lenny                New York, NY                       ND 10
Apr 16 Johnny Lore                Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10
Apr 30 Johnny "Young" Lustig      Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10
Jun  9 Perry "Kid" Graves         New York, NY                       ND 10
Jun 23 Johnny Marto               New York, NY                       ND 10
Jun 25 Mike Mazie                 Far Rockaway, NY                   ND 10
Jul 21 Charley White              New York, NY                       ND 10
Aug  3 Mike Glover                Boston, Ma                          W 12
Aug 11 Kid Curley                 Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Aug 17 Fighting Zunner            Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Aug 31 Jack Britton               Boston, Ma                          W 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Sep 28 Jack Britton               Boston, Ma                          W 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Oct 18 Willie Moore               Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Oct 26 Joe Mandot                 Boston, Ma                          W 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Nov  2 Milburn "Young" Saylor     Boston, Ma                          W 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Nov 23 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     Boston, Ma                         KO  1
Nov 30 Mike Glover                Boston, Ma                          L 12
Dec 28 Willie Ritchie             New York, NY                       ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World

1916
Jan  1 Willie "K.O." Brennan      Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Jan 17 Perry "Kid" Graves         Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Jan 20 Jack Britton               Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb  5 Marty Farrell              Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Feb  9 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Feb 15 Jack Britton               Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb 21 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Feb 24 Harry Trendall             St. Louis, Mo                      KO  7
Mar  1 Harry Stone                New Orleans, La                     W 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Apr 19 Jake Abel                  Chattanooga, Tn                     W  8
Apr 24 Jack Britton               New Orleans, La                     L 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
May 18 Mike Gibbons               New York, NY                       ND 10
May 24 Eddie Moha                 Dayton, Oh                         KO 12
Jun 13 Mike Glover                Boston, Ma                          W 12
Oct 17 Jack Britton               Boston, Ma                          L 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Oct 24 Young Denny                St. Louis, Mo                      ND 12
Nov 14 Jack Britton               Boston, Ma                          D 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Nov 23 Johnny Griffiths           Cleveland, Oh                      ND 10
Dec 21 Johnny Griffiths           Cleveland, Oh                      ND 10

1917
Jan 29 Willie Beecher             New York, NY                       ND 10
Jan 31 Sam Robideau               Providence, RI                      W 15
Feb  6 Perry "Kid" Graves         Brooklyn, NY                       KO  9
Feb 26 Johnny Griffiths           Akron, Oh                          ND 12
Mar 19 Willie Moore               New York, NY                       KO  1
Mar 26 Jack Britton               Cincinnati, Oh                     ND 12
Apr  4 Jimmy Coffey               Bronx, NY                          KO  1
Apr 12 Billy Weeks                Dayton, Oh                         KO 12
Apr 28 Johnny Griffiths           Columbus, Oh                       ND 12
          -Some sources report 4/30/17
May  4 Jimmy "Butch" O'Hagen      New York, NY                       KO  2
May 19 Jack Britton               Toronto, Ont, Can                  ND 10
May 22 Joe Eagan                  Boston, Ma                          W 12
May 24 Mike O'Dowd                New York, NY                       ND 10
Jun  6 Jack Britton               St. Louis, Mo                      ND 10
Jun 14 Jack Britton               New York, NY                       ND 10
Jun 25 Jack Britton               Dayton, Oh                          W 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Jul  4 Johnny Griffiths           Akron, Oh                          ND 15
Aug  7 Jimmy "Butch" O'Hagen      Saratoga, NY                       ND 10
Aug 17 Mike O'Dowd                New York, NY                       ND 10
Aug 28 Mike O'Dowd                Boston, Ma                          L 12
Aug 31 Albert Badoud              New York, NY                       KO  1
Sep  3 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Sep 11 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Rochester, NY                      ND 10
Sep 14 Jimmy "Butch" O'Hagen      Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
Sep 15 "Italian" Joe Gans         Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
Sep 22 Frank Carbone              Brooklyn, NY                       ND 10
          -Some sources report 9/24/17
Oct 24 Battling Ortega            Emeryville, Ca                      D  4
          -Some sources report "Oakland, Ca"
Nov 13 Johnny McCarthy            San Francisco, Ca                   W  4
Dec 17 William Bryan Downey       Columbus, Oh                       ND 12
          -Welterweight Championship of the World

1918
Jan 14 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Columbus, Oh                       ND 12
Jan 23 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Toronto, Ont, Can                  ND 10
Feb  4 Johnny Tillman             Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
          -Some sources report "KO 6"
Feb 18 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy     Toledo, Oh                         KO  1
Feb 25 Jacob "Soldier" Bartfield  Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Feb 26 Willie Langford            Buffalo, NY                        ND 10
Mar  6 Jack Britton               Atlanta, Ga                        ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Apr 16 Joe Eagan                  Milwaukee, Wi                      ND 10
May  2 Jack Britton               Scranton, Pa                       ND 10
          -Welterweight Championship of the World;
           Some sources report "D 10"
May 17 Johnny Tillman             Denver, Co                          W 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
May 24 Jack Britton               New York, NY                       ND  6
Jun 20 Jack Britton               New York, NY                       ND  6
Jun 25 Tommy Robson               Boston, Ma                          W 12
Jul  4 Johnny Griffiths           Akron, Oh                          ND 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Aug  3 Tommy Robson               Boston, Ma                          W 12
          -Some sources report 8/13/18
Aug 17 Walter Mohr                Jersey City, NJ                    ND  8
Sep 23 Benny Leonard              Newark, NJ                         ND  8
          -Welterweight Championship of the World

1919
Jan  1 William Bryan Downey       Columbus, Oh                       ND 12
Jan 13 Georges Rivet              Montreal, Que, Can                 ND 10
Mar 10 Johnny Griffiths           Memphis, Tn                        ND  8
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Mar 17 Jack Britton               Canton, Oh                         LK  9
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Jul 14 Steve Latzo                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Jul 28 Jack Britton               Jersey City, NJ                    ND  8
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Aug  4 Steve Latzo                Philadelphia, Pa                   ND  6
Sep  1 Mike O'Dowd                Syracuse, NY                       ND 10
          -Middleweight Championship of the World
Oct 11 Willie "K.O." Loughlin     Portland, Me                       KO  1
Oct 16 Jimmy McCabe               Atlanta, Ga                        KO  1
Oct 28 Jake Abel                  Atlanta, Ga                         W 10
          -Some sources report 10/29/19
Dec 26 Matt Wells                 London, Eng                        TK 12

1920
Jan 13 Frank Moody                Manchester, Eng                    KO  1
Feb 14 Maurice Prunier            Paris, Fr                          KO  6
Feb 28 Jerry Shea                 Mountain Ash, Eng                  KO  1
Mar  4 Gus Platts                 Sheffield, Eng                     TK 18
Mar 11 Johnny Bee                 London, Eng                        KO  4
          -Middleweight Championship of Britain
Apr  5 Kid Doyle                  Liverpool, Eng                     KO 11
Apr 30 Kid Doyle                  London, Eng                        KO  5
Jun  9 Johnny Basham              London, Eng                        TK  9
          -Welterweight Championship of Europe;
           Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
           Welterweight Championship of Britain
Sep 23 Mike O'Dowd                Jersey City, NJ                    ND 12
Oct 12 Marcel Thomas              Jersey City, NJ                    ND  8
Nov 19 Johnny Basham              London, Eng                        KO 19
          -Welterweight Championship of Europe;
           Welterweight Championship of Britain
Dec    -Lewis relinquished the Welterweight Championship of Europe

1921
Feb  7 Jack Britton               New York, NY                        L 15
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
Mar 14 Jack Perry                 Detroit, Mi                        ND 10
          -Some sources report 3/16/21
Apr  8 Nate Siegel                Boston, Ma                          L 10
Apr 13 Augie Ratner               New York, NY                        L 15
Jun 27 Jack Bloomfield            London, Eng                         W 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Britain
Sep 20 Ernie Barrieau             Toronto, Ont, Can                  KO 10
          -Some sources report 9/21/21
Oct 14 Johnny Basham              London, Eng                        TK 12
          -Middleweight Championship of Europe;
           Middleweight Championship of Britain
Nov 17 Noel "Boy" McCormick       London, Eng                        TK 14
          -Light Heavyweight Championship of Britain

1922
Feb 16 Tom Gummer                 Brighton, Eng                      KO  1
May 11 Georges Carpentier         London, Eng                        LK  1
          -Light Heavyweight Championship of the World;
           Heavyweight Championship of Europe
Jun 19 Frankie Burns              London, Eng                        KO 11
          -Middleweight Championship of the British Empire
Sep  4 Marcel Thomas              London, Eng                        TK  4
Nov 20 Roland Todd                London, Eng                         W 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Europe;
           Middleweight Championship of the British Empire;
           Middleweight Championship of Britain

1923
Feb 15 Roland Todd                London, Eng                         L 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Europe;
           Middleweight Championship of the British Empire;
           Middleweight Championship of Britain
Jul 30 Augie Ratner               London, Eng                         L 20
Oct  4 Frankie Burns              London, Eng                         W 20
Nov  8 Fred Archer                London, Eng                         W 20
Dec 26 Fred Davies                London, Eng                         W 20

1924
Jan 22 Sid Pape                   Bradford, Eng                      TK  2
Feb 12 Bruno Frattini             Milan, It                          KO 17
Mar 18 Francis Charles            Paris, Fr                           W 15
Apr  5 Chic Nelson                Hamburg, Ger                        D 15
Apr 12 Eric Milenz                Berlin, Ger                        KO  8
Jun  1 Piet Hobin                 Paris, Fr                           D 20
Jul  3 "Hamilton" Johnny Brown    London, Eng                         W 20
          -Welterweight Championship of Europe;
           Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
           Welterweight Championship of Britain
Nov 26 Tommy Milligan             Edinburgh, Scot                     L 20
          -Welterweight Championship of Europe;
           Welterweight Championship of the British Empire;
           Welterweight Championship of Britain

1925
Jan 22 Francis Charles            London, Eng                         W 20
Mar 19 Tommy Milligan             London, Eng                        LF  5
Jul 10 Bob Sage                   Hollywood, Ca                       W 10
Oct  8 Marcel Thuru               London, Eng                        LF  1
Nov  8 Simon Rossman              London, Eng                        LF  8
Nov 27 Len Johnson                Manchester, Eng                    LT  9

1926
Mar  7 Billy Pritchard            London, Eng                        KO 10
Mar 21 Billy Mattick              London, Eng                        WF  5
Jun    Paulie Alberts             New York, NY                       LK  3

1927
Aug  4 Joe Green                  London, Eng                        TK  4
Aug 14 Jim Carr                   London, Eng                        KO  3
Aug 28 Nol Steenhorst             London, Eng                        TK  9
Sep 11 Ted Coveney                London, Eng                        TK  6
Oct  6 Robert "Young" Ansemes     London, Eng                        KO  1
Oct 16 Joe Rolfe                  London, Eng                        KO 11
Dec  3 Alec Storbeck              Johannesburg, Trans, SA            KO  1

1928
Jan  7 Johnny Squires             Johannesburg, Trans, SA             D 15
Jul 31 Maxie Rosenbloom           Long Island City, NY               LF  6
          -Some sources report 7/23/28
Dec 17 Charley Belanger           Toronto, Ont, Can                  LF  1

1929
Dec 13 Johnny Basham              London, Eng                        KO  3


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]