Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Title Contender

Owen Moran
(the "Fearless")

BORN   October 4 1884; Birmingham, England
DIED March 17 1949; Birmingham, England
HEIGHT 5-3
WEIGHT 108-133 lbs
MANAGER Charles Harvey

Moran was a quality fighter, one of the greatest to hail from England; He was clever, quick, slippery and loaded with "savvy"; He lost but 16 "official" verdicts in 98 bouts but scored only 19 knockouts; During his career, he was a top contender for the Lightweight Championship of the World and the Featherweight Championship of the World - and won the BBBC Flyweight Championship of Great Britain

He defeated such men as Oscar "Battling" Nelson, George Dixon, Frankie Neil, Monte Attell, George "Digger" Stanley, "Harlem" Tommy Murphy, Phil Brock, Matty Baldwin, Al Delmont, Jim Kenrick, Harry Ware; In "No Decision" contests, he bested such men as Ad Wolgast, Frankie Conley, Tommy Langdon, Danny Dougherty and "Philadelphia" Pal Moore

Nat Fleischer ranked Moran as the #3 All-Time Lightweight; Charley Rose ranked him as the #5 All-Time Featherweight; Herb Goldman ranked him as the #8 All-Time Featherweight; Owen was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2002

1900
       Billy Lovesey                                                KO  2
       Ernie Goodwin                                                 W  8

1901
Jun 17 George "Digger" Stanley    Birmingham, England                L 20
Oct  9 Harry Slough               Leicester, England                 W 15
Dec 14 Harry Root                 in England                         W 10

1902
Feb 24 Charlie Smirks             in England                         W  4
May 12 Jim Kenrick                London, England                    W 10
Jun 30 Johnny Hughes              London, England                    W  5
Oct 31 Dave Job                   Birmingham, England                W  8
Dec  1 Fred Herring               in England                         L 10
Dec 29 Jack Morris                Liverpool, England                KO  2

1903
Feb 23 Tom King                   Birmingham, England                W 10
Mar 30 Ernie Moody                in England                         W  7
May 25 Jack Walker                London, England                    W 15
          -BBBC Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Jun 26 Cecil "Tibby" Watson       Birmingham, England               KO  4
Jul 18 Bob Kendrick               London, England                   KO  6
Sep 14 Jack Fitzpatrick           Birmingham, England                W 10
Nov  9 George "Digger" Stanley    London, England                    L 15
          -BBBC Bantamweight Championship of Great Britain

1904
Jan 18 Young Joseph               London, England                    D 12
Mar  7 Andrew Tokell              London, England                    W 12
May 30 Joe Bowker                 London, England                    L 20
          -BBBC Bantamweight Championship of Great Britain
Jun 20 Jack Fitzpatrick           Barking, England                   W 10
Jul 25 Harry Ware                 London, England                    W  6
Aug  1 Boyo Driscoll              Cardiff, Wales                    LF 10
Sep  3 Edward "Darkey" Haley      London, England                    W  6
Oct  3 Ted Moore                  London, England                    W  6
Oct 17 George Dixon               London, England                    W  6
Oct 29 Harry Ware                 Newcastle, England                WF  4

1905
Jan 23 George "Digger" Stanley    London, England                    W 20
Mar  3 Tim Homewood               Glasgow, Scotland                 KO  2
Mar 30 Kid Crisp                  Glasgow, Scotland                 KO  2
Apr  7 Bill Fielder               Glasgow, Scotland                  W  6
May 11 Danny Dougherty            Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
          -Reports vary - 4/13/05 - 5/12/05
May 15 Monte Attell               Palisades, NY                      W 20
          -Some sources report 5/16/05
Aug 24 Jim Kenrick                Liverpool, England                KO  7
Oct  2 Edward "Darkey" Haley      London, England                    W  6
Oct 19 Ike Bradley                Worcester, England                ND  6
Nov  2 Al Fellows                 Liverpool, England                KO  3

1906
Jan 18 Jim Driscoll               Barry Docks, Wales                ND  4
          -Some sources report "EX 4" in London, England
Feb 22 Cockney Cohen              Liverpool, England                KO  4
Mar 23 Cockney Cohen              Glasgow, Scotland                 KO  3
Apr 21 Joe Bowker                 London, England                   EX  4
May    Johnny Ryan                                                  KO  1
Jun    Billy Cunningham                                             KO  3
Jul    Bill Strowley                                                KO  5
Aug  1 Tommy Burns                                                  KO 13
          -This man was not the heavyweight champion

1907
Mar  5 Joe Bowker                 Cardiff, Wales                    EX  4
Apr 22 Al Delmont                 London, England                    W 20
Jul 25 Chris Clarke               Liverpool, England                KO  2
Aug 22 Young Pierce               Liverpool, England                KO 18
Oct 19 Tommy O'Toole              Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
Nov 22 Frankie Neil               San Francisco, Ca                 TK 16

1908
Jan  1 Abe Attell                 Colma, Ca                          D 25
          -Featherweight Championship of the World;
          Some sources report "San Francisco, Ca"
Apr  7 Ad Wolgast                 New York, NY                      ND  6
Jun 15 "Seaman" Arthur Hayes      Birmingham, England                W  4
Sep  7 Abe Attell                 San Francisco, Ca                  D 23
          -Featherweight Championship of the World
Sep 30 Eddie Hanlon               San Francisco, Ca                  W 20
Dec  9 Tommy O'Toole              Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
Dec 15 Frankie Neil               Boston, Ma                         W 12

1909
Jan  9 Young Nitchie              Philadelphia, Pa                   W  6
Jan 29 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy      New York, NY                      ND 10
Feb  9 Matty Baldwin              Boston, Ma                         W 12
Feb 15 Tommy Langdon              Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
Mar 16 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy      Bronx, NY                         ND 10
Mar 23 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy      Boston, Ma                         W 12
Apr 26 Frankie Neil               New Haven, Ct                      W 12

1910
Jan 25 Matty Baldwin              Boston, Ma                         L 12
Feb  8 Matty Baldwin              Boston, Ma                         W 12
Feb 28 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy      San Francisco, Ca                  L 20
Apr  1 Abe Attell                 Bronx, NY                         ND 10
Apr  5 Matty Baldwin              New York, NY                      ND 10
Apr 29 Tommy McCarthy             San Francisco, Ca                 KO 16
Jun  7 Frankie Conley             Los Angeles, Ca                   ND 10
Jun 24 Abe Attell                 Los Angeles, Ca                   ND 10
Aug 31 "Oakland" Frankie Burns    San Francisco, Ca                 ND 10
Sep 28 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore   Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
Oct  4 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore   Boston, Ma                         D 12
Oct 16 Johnny Frayne              New Orleans, La                    D 10
Nov  9 Abe Attell                 Philadelphia, Pa                  ND  6
Nov 26 Oscar "Battling" Nelson    San Francisco, Ca                 KO 11

1911
Mar 14 Packey McFarland           Bronx, NY                         ND 10
May  2 Phil Brock                 Canton, Oh                         W 10
Jul  4 Ad Wolgast                 San Francisco, Ca                 LK 13
          -Lightweight Championship of the World

1912
Feb 19 Joe Bedell                 Brooklyn, NY                      ND 10
Mar 12 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore   Bronx, NY                         ND 10
Apr  1 Joe Mandot                 Memphis, Tn                        L  8
Apr 15 Freddie Duffy              Fall River, Ma                    ND 12
May 20 Charley White              Syracuse, NY                      LF  9
Jul 20 Jack White                 Vernon, Ca                        LF  9
Nov 18 Johnny Condon              Birmingham, England                W 20

1913
Jan 27 Jim Driscoll               London, England                    D 20
          -Featherweight Championship of Europe;
          Early sources report Featherweight Championship
          of the World (as recognized by Britain)
Sep 27 Matt Wells                 Sydney, NSW, Australia             L 20
Dec 16 Joe Azevedo                Oakland, Ca                       LF  6

1914
Jan 27 Joe "Young" Shugrue        New York, NY                      LT  7
          -Some sources report "LK 8"

1915 
May 31 Llew Edwards               London, England                   LF 10
          -Featherweight Championship of the British Empire (Commonwealth);
          BBBC Featherweight Championship of Great Britain

1916
Jul 17 Billy Marchant             Manchester, England               W 15
Jul 24 Jim Berry                  Newcastle, England                W 20
Aug 21 Billy Marchant             Manchester, England              LF  3


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]