"Battling" Nelson
(Oscar Mattheus Nielsen)
(the "Durable Dane")
BORN June 5 1882; Copenhagen, Denmark
DIED February 7 1954; Chicago, Illinois
HEIGHT 5-7 1/2
WEIGHT 120-142 lbs
MANAGERS John Robinson, Ted Murphy, Billy Nolan
RECORD 61-19-19 (40 KO, 34 ND, 1 NC, 32 EX)
Nelson was a rough-and-tumble fighter who lacked science but hit hard; He was rugged, durable and aggressive - and won many bouts due to his remarkable stamina; Batt was a true "Iron Man" who could endure unbelievable punishment and come back for more

During his career, Nelson defeated such men as Joe Gans, Jimmy Britt, Young Corbett II, Aurelio Herrera, Eddie Hanlon, Artie Simms, Willie Beecher, Jack Redmond and Jack O'Neil

Nat Fleischer ranked Nelson as the #5 All-Time Lightweight; Charlie Rose ranked him as the #8 All-Time Lightweight; He was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1957 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992
1896
Sep  3 Wallace's Kid               Hammond, In                    KO  1

1897
Jun  5 Ole Oleson                  Hegewisch, Il                   W  3

1898
May 10 Freddie Green               Sioux City, Ia                 KO  7
May 11 Soldier Williams            Sioux Falls, SD                KO  3

1899
Jan  1 Eddie Herman                Hegewisch, Il                   D  6
Apr  6 Eddie Penny                 Chicago, Il                    KO  1
May  3 Bull Winters                Chicago, Il                    KO  1
Jun  1 "Unknown" John Smith        Chicago, Il                    KO  2

1900
Jul  4 Feathers Vernon             West Pullman, Il               ND  6
Aug 30 Charles Dougherty           Chicago, Il                    KO  1
Sep 14 Joe Hedmark                 Chicago, Il                     L  6
Sep 21 Harry Griffin               Chicago, Il                     W  6
Oct  8 Young Bay                   Chicago, Il                     W  6
Nov  2 Clarence Class              Chicago, Il                     D  6
Nov 12 Jack Readle                 Chicago, Il                    EX  3
Nov 12 Joe Curtin                  Chicago, Il                    EX  3
          -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Nov 15 Black Griffo                Chicago, Il                    KO  3
Nov 22 Ed Burley                   Chicago, Il                    KO  5
Dec  1 Pete Boyle                  Chicago, Il                    LF  4
Dec  1 Danny McMahon               Chicago, Il                     D  4
          -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Dec  7 Joe Percente                Chicago, Il                    WF  2
Dec  8 Jack Martin                 Chicago, Il                     W  6

1901
Mar 17 Black Griffo                Chicago, Il                    KO  3
Apr 19 Mickey Riley                Milwaukee, Wi                   L  6
May  3 Charles Berry               Milwaukee, Wi                   D  6
May 18 Harry Fails                 Omro, Wi                       ND  6
May 24 Harry Fails                 Rhinelander, Wi                 D 10
          -Some sources report "NC 4"
Nov 10 Billy Heck                  West Pullman, Il               ND  4
Nov 15 Joe Percente                Milwaukee, Wi                   L  6
Nov 29 Eddie Santry                Chicago, Il                     L  6
Dec  2 Joe Percente                Milwaukee, Wi                   D  6
Dec 16 Mike Walsh                  Chicago, Il                    KO  6
          -Some sources report "KO 5"
Dec 17 Charles Berry               Milwaukee, Wi                   L  6

1902
Jan 13 Frank Colifer               West Pullman, Il               KO  5
Jan 21 Charles Berry               Fond du Lac, Wi                 L  8
Mar 13 Joe Percente                Oshkosh, Wi                     W  8
Mar 17 Kid Ryan                    Chicago, Il                    KO  5
Mar 21 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson   Chicago, Il                     W  6
Apr  5 William Rosser              Harvey, Il                     KO  1
Apr 12 Danny McMahon               West Pullman, Il                D  6
May 17 Pudden Burns                Hegewisch, Il                   W  6
Jun 14 "Battling" Billy Hurley     Hammond, In                     D  6
Dec  2 Elmer Mayfield              Hot Springs, Ar                 W 10
Dec 26 Christy Williams            Hot Springs, Ar                KO 17

1903
Jan  3 George Brownfield           Hot Springs, Ar                EX  4
Jan  6 Sammy Maxwell               Hot Springs, Ar                KO 10
Mar 18 Adam Ryan                   Little Rock, Ar                 D 20
Apr  5 Jack Robinson               Hot Springs, Ar                EX  6
Apr 24 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson   Milwaukee, Wi                   W  6
May 22 Stockings Kelly             Milwaukee, Wi                  KO  4
Jun 16 Young Scotty                Fond du Lac, Wi                 W  8
Jun 19 Mickey Riley                Milwaukee, Wi                   D  6
Jun 20 Larry McDonald              Harvey, Il                     KO  4
Jun 27 Clarence English            Kansas City, Mo                 D 15
Jul 15 Mickey Riley                Ashland, Wi                    NC 11
          -Police intervened
Jul 24 Mickey Riley                Hurley, Wi                      D 15
Aug 26 Eddie Sterns                Michigan City, In              LK  9
Sep  3 "Dare Devil" Tildon         Chicago, Il                    ND  2
          -Police intervened; Some sources report "NC 2"
Oct 16 Charles Neary               Milwaukee, Wi                   L  6
Nov 10 George Memsic               Milwaukee, Wi                   W  6
Dec 28 Clarence English            St. Joseph, Mo                  W 15

1904
Jan 16 Art Simms                   Milwaukee, Wi                  KO  3
Feb  5 Jack O'Neil                 Milwaukee, Wi                   W  6
Apr  6 Joe "Spider" Welsh          Salt Lake City, Ut             TK 16
          -Some sources report "TK 15"
Apr 12 Tommy Markham               Eureka, Ut                     EX  3
          -Nelson writes in his biography that this bout
           was held in Utah - not Eureka, Ca
May 20 Martin Canole               San Francisco, Ca              KO 18
Jul 29 Eddie Hanlon                San Francisco, Ca              KO 19
Sep  5 Aurelio Herrera             Butte, Mt                       W 20
Nov 29 Young Corbett II            San Francisco, Ca              TK 10
Dec 20 Jimmy Britt                 San Francisco, Ca               L 20
          -Lightweight Championship of the World

1905
Feb 28 Young Corbett II            San Francisco, Ca              TK  9
May 22 Abe Attell                  Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Jun  2 Kid Sullivan                Baltimore, Md                   D  6
Jun  6 Jack O'Neil                 Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Jun 30 Kid Taylor                  Fairmont Park, Il              EX  6
Sep  8 Jimmy Britt                 Colma, Ca                      KO 18
          -Lightweight Championship of the World;
           Some sources report 9/09/05
       George "Kid" Lavigne        Detroit, Mi                    EX  3

1906
Feb  1 Curly Ulrich                Duluth, Mn                     EX  4
Mar 14 Terry McGovern              Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Aug 13 Willard Bean                Salt Lake City, Ut             EX  3
Sep  3 Joe Gans                    Goldfield, Nv                  LF 42
          -Lightweight Championship of the World

1907
Jul 31 Jimmy Britt                 San Francisco, Ca               L 20
Aug  4 Tommy Ryan                  South Bend, In                 EX  6
Oct 19 Tom Freebury                Red Lodge, Mt                  EX  4
Oct 23 Charles Berry               Billings, Mt                   EX  4
Oct 26 Mark Nelson                 Minot, ND                      EX  4

1908
Jan 13 Jack Clifford               Ogden, Ut                      TK  5
Feb  4 Rudi Unholz                 Los Angeles, Ca                ND 10
Mar  3 Jimmy Britt                 Los Angeles, Ca                ND 10
Mar 31 Abe Attell                  San Francisco, Ca               D 15
May 28 Jack Grace                  Seattle, Wa                    EX  3
Jul  4 Joe Gans                    Colma, Ca                      KO 17
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Jul  5 Red Cornett                 Livermore, Ca                  EX  4
Sep  1 Jeff Perry                  San Francisco, Ca              EX  3
          -This bout was held on the ship "USS Ohio"
Sep  9 Joe Gans                    Colma, Ca                      KO 21
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Sep 27 Joe Galligan                Chicago, Il                    EX  3
       Johnny Webster                                             EX  4
       George "Kid" Lavigne        Detroit, Mi                    EX  3

1909
Feb 12 Gene McGovern               Milwaukee, Wi                  EX  3
May 29 Dick Hyland                 Colma, Ca                      KO 23
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Jun 22 Jack Clifford               Oklahoma City, Ok              TK  5
Jul 13 Ad Wolgast                  Los Angeles, Ca                ND 10
Dec 17 George "Kid" Lavigne        Detroit, Mi                    EX   

1910
Jan 21 Eddie Lang                  Memphis, Tn                    KO  8
          -Lightweight Championship of the World
Feb 22 Ad Wolgast                  Port Richmond, Ca              LT 40
          -Lightweight Championship of the World;
           Some sources report "LT 42"
Mar 25 Hugh Madole                 Pittsburgh, Pa                 EX  3
Mar 31 Albert "Buck" Crouse        Pittsburgh, Pa                 EX  4
Oct 10 Monte Dale                  Kansas City, Mo                TK  3
Oct 31 Anton LaGrave               San Francisco, Ca               D 15
Nov 26 Owen Moran                  San Francisco, Ca              LK 11
Dec 19 George "Kid" Lavigne        Detroit, Mi                    EX  4
       Tommy Bresnahan                                            EX  8

1911
Feb 12 Tommy Dixon                 Kansas City, Mo                EX  6
Jul  3 Ned Whitman                 North Bend, Wa                 EX  6
Jul  4 Percy Cove                  Bellingham, Wa                 EX  6
          -Some sources report "D 6"
Aug  4 Tommy Gaffney               Medford, Or                    TK  5
Sep 19 Billy Nixon                 Boston, Ma                     TK 10
Oct  3 Milburn "Young" Saylor      Boston, Ma                      L 12
Oct 11 Willie Beecher              New York, NY                   ND 10
Oct 17 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore    Boston, Ma                      L 12
Oct 18 Gene McGovern               Boston, Ma                     EX  6
          -Some sources report 10/17/11
Oct 19 George Alger                Augusta, Me                    ND  6
Oct 25 Monte Dale                  Manchester, NH                  W 15
Nov  6 Frank Loughrey              Watervliet, NY                 ND 10
Nov 10 Tommy Moore                 Buffalo, NY                    TK  9
Nov 25 Louis de Ponthieu           Buffalo, NY                    ND 10
Nov 30 Joseph Spero                Toronto, Ont, Can              KO  6
Dec  4 Andy Bezenah                Jeffersonville, In             ND 10
Dec 15 Bobby Wilson                Utica, NY                      ND 10
Dec 18 Willie Howard               Brooklyn, NY                   ND 10
Dec 22 George "One-Round" Hogan    Brooklyn, NY                   ND 10
          -Some sources report "NC 10"
Dec 31 Jack Redmond                New Orleans, La                 W 20

1912
Jan  9 Tommy O'Rourke              Springfield, Mo                ND 10
Feb 26 Young Togo                  Fort Smith, Ar                  W  6
          -Some sources report "D 6"
Mar  1 Sammy Trott                 Dayton, Oh                      D 15
Jul  1 Andy Bezenah                Winnipeg, Man, Can             ND 12
          -Some sources report "ND 10"
Jul 12 Mickey McIntyre             Winnipeg, Man, Can             ND 12
          -Some sources report "NC 12"
Sep  2 Steve Ketchel               St. Joseph, Mo                  D 15
Nov 14 Art Stewart                 Hammond, In                    ND 10
Nov 28 Leach Cross                 New York, NY                   ND 10
Dec 13 Teddy Maloney               Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Dec 14 Johnny Tillman              Minneapolis, Mn                EX  4
Dec 20 Jimmy Bonner                Tamaqua, Pa                    ND 10
Dec 31 Yankee Schwartz             Columbus, Oh                   ND  8

1913
Jan  3 Frankie Russell             New Orleans, La                ND 10
Feb  5 Ray Sorenson                Racine, Wi                     ND 10
          -Some sources report "Jack Sorenson"
Feb 11 Harry Dillon                Tamaqua, Pa                    KO 10
Feb 17 Joe Burke                   Easton, Pa                     ND 10
Feb 22 Bay Wood                    New Bedford, Ma                 D 12
          -Some sources report "Ray Wood"
Mar  5 Frank Whitney               Atlanta, Ga                    ND 10
Mar 27 Mike Malone                 Pueblo, Co                     ND 10
Apr 19 Bay Wood                    New Bedford, Ma                 D 12
          -Some sources report "Ray Wood"
Apr 29 Gilbert Gallant             Boston, Ma                      L 12
May  3 Pat Bradley                 Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Oct 13 Ad Wolgast                  Milwaukee, Wi                  ND 10

1914
Aug 19 Cliff Ford                  Sault Sainte Marie, Mi          W  6

1915
Mar 18 Stewart "Young" Donnelly    Havana, Cu                     KO  3
Mar 24 Jimmy Fryer                 Havana, Cu                      W 25
Apr 24 Dale Gardner                Havana, Cu                     KO  2
Sep  6 Bobby Waugh                 Juarez, Mx                      L 20
Nov  5 "Fighting" Jimmy Reagan     Kansas City, Mo                 L 10

1917
Mar 17 Pierce Matthews             St. Louis, Mo                  TK  8
Apr 17 Freddie Welsh               St. Louis, Mo                  ND 12

1920
Jan  7 Slugger McLaughlin          Providence, RI                  W 12
Aug 23 Ray Pryel                   Pittsburgh, Pa                 EX  6

1923
Jan 23 Dick Hyland                 Fresno, Ca                     EX  3
Jun 10 Phil Salvatore              Los Angeles, Ca                EX  3

Undated
       Jack Goodman                                               EX  3


Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 
Upcoming Fights Current Champions America Online Newsletter Back to Main Page


Return to Top]

The Cyber Boxing Zone WAIL ! Article on Battling Nelson (February 2006)