*** AMATEUR BOUT ***
1964
Waruinge Nakayama Tokyo, Japan LK 1
-Olympic Games Featherweight Competition
*** PROFESSIONAL BOUTS ***
1965
Apr 10 Baby Luis Carlos Panama City, Panama KO 1
Apr 25 Carlos Mariano Colon City, Panama KO 2
May 23 Abelardo Racero Colon City, Panama KO 1
Jun 6 Daniel Hernandez Colon City, Panama KO 1
Jun 19 Basilio Williams Panama City, Panama KO 2
Sep 5 Eduardo Frutos Colon City, Panama W 8
Oct 17 Cruz Arbelo Colon City, Panama KO 2
Nov 28 Jerry Powers Colon City, Panama TK 8
1966
Jan 29 Eduardo Frutos Panama City, Panama TK 7
Jun 12 Luis Patino Panama City, Panama LT 8
Aug 28 Juancho Ruiz Colon City, Panama KO 8
Oct 2 Javier Valle Colon City, Panama KO 3
Dec 17 Justiniano Aguilar Colon City, Panama LK 9
-Super Featherweight Championship of Panama
1967
Jun 19 Julio Viera Caracas, Venezuela LK 3
Dec 2 Juancho Ruiz Colon City, Panama W 10
1968
Sep 6 Ernesto Ortega New York, NY W 10
Nov 30 Julio Ruiz Panama City, Panama TK 10
-Lightweight Championship of Panama
1969
Feb 9 Getulio Bruges Panama City, Panama KO 2
Jul 26 Chango Carmona Mexico City, Mexico LT 3
Sep 21 Antonio Herrera Panama City, Panama KO 2
Dec 21 Wesley Hines Colon City, Panama KO 2
1970
Mar 5 Eugenio Espinoza Quito, Ecuador KO 8
Jun 17 Jose Baquero Bilbao, Spain KO 1
Jun 26 Eddie Blay Madrid, Spain D 8
Oct 17 Efren Jimenez San Jose, Costa Rica KO 6
Nov 29 Hector Sanchez Panama City, Panama KO 11
-Lightweight Championship of Panama
1971
Feb 18 Arturo Morales San Jose, Costa Rica KO 2
Mar 15 Jaguar Kakizawa San Jose, Costa Rica W 10
Apr 30 Eduardo Moreno San Jose, Costa Rica W 10
Jul 31 Eddie Linder Panama City, Panama W 10
Oct 30 Jose Isaac Marin San Jose, Costa Rica TK 8
1972
Mar 10 Nicolino Locche Panama City, Panama W 15
-WBA Light Welterweight Championship of the World
Jun 17 Al Ford Panama City, Panama TK 5
Sep 2 Carlos Alberto Aro Panama City, Panama KO 1
Sep 16 Juan Domingo Corradi San Salvador, El Salvador KO 3
Oct 28 Antonio Cervantes Panama City, Panama LK 10
-WBA Light Welterweight Championship of the World
1973
Jan 20 Raul Montoya Panama City, Panama W 10
May 19 Antonio Cervantes Panama City, Panama LT 5
-WBA Light Welterweight Championship of the World
Jul 14 Victor Ortiz San Juan, Puerto Rico W 10
Sep 8 Jose Peterson Panama City, Panama KO 6
-WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight Championship
Nov 19 Ray Mercado San Juan, Puerto Rico KO 2
1974
Jan 7 Esteban De Jesus San Juan, Puerto Rico LK 10
Mar 23 Emiliano Villa Barranquilla, Colombia TK 8
May 10 Victor Ortiz San Juan, Puerto Rico L 10
Jul 13 Daniel Aldo Gonzalez Buenos Aires, Argentina L 10
Oct 25 Hector Thompson Brisbane, Que, Australia LT 7
1975
Mar 2 Jose Blanco Panama City, Panama TK 2
Jun 21 Rudy Barro Panama City, Panama W 10
Oct 4 Emiliano Villa Barranquilla, Colombia L 10
1976
Nov 20 Francisco Martinez Panama City, Panama TK 6
1977
May 14 Pedro Acosta Nunez Panama City, Panama W 10
Aug 6 Zenon Silgado Panama City, Panama W 10
1978
Apr 29 Ramiro Bolanos Quito, Ecuador TD 8
Jun 17 Ramiro Bolanos Quito, Ecuador KO 15
-WBC Continental Americas Light Welterweight Championship
Aug 16 Ariel Maciel Guayaquil, Ecuador D 10
Oct 21 Osvaldo Romero Cartagena, Colombia W 10
1979
Feb 10 Zenon Silgado Cartagena, Colombia LK 5
May 5 Tommy Ortiz Colon City, Panama L 10
Oct 20 Aaron Pryor Cincinnati, Oh LT 5
1980
Mar 7 Tony Chiaverini Kansas City, Mo L 10
Oct 20 Miguel Montilla Santo Domingo, Dominican LK 9
1981
Apr 4 Felix Sune Panama City, Panama KO 8
May 2 Ernesto Davis Panama City, Panama L 10
Record courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian,
International Boxing Research Organization
[Return to Top]