*** AMATEUR BOUTS ***
1928
Tommy Thaxton W PTS 3
Ruben Edmonds W PTS 3
Carl Smith W PTS 3
Louis Disantis W PTS 3
Tommy Rowson W PTS 3
Johnny Dueb W PTS 3
Chester Kariston W PTS 3
Alex Miller W PTS 3
Robert Merritte W PTS 3
Joey Freeman W PTS 3
Joey Freeman W PTS 4
Joey Freeman W PTS 4
Al Reels W PTS 3
-Some sources report "Al Reese"
Bill Gladstone W PTS 3
Andy Saad W PTS 3
Irving Weppen W PTS 3
Russell Smith W PTS 3
Sid Anderson W PTS 3
Red Hartley W PTS 3
Robert Schwartz W PTS 3
Minavino W PTS 3
Charlie Hughes W PTS 3
Tommy Rawson L PTS 3
-Ramey won 22 Amateur bouts in Chicago, IL and other cities
*** PROFESSIONAL BOUTS ***
1929
Aug 11 "Young" Packey McFarland Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Aug 26 Billy Kochneff W PTS 6
Sep 13 Johnny Delgado W PTS 6
Oct 7 Freddie Beal W PTS 6
Oct 30 Verne Rogers W PTS 6
Oct 31 Eddie Connors Lansing, MI W PTS 6
Nov 8 Bruce McMyler W PTS 6
Nov 21 Joey Freeman W PTS 4
Nov 22 Harry Barton W PTS 6
Nov 25 Jack Bresnan Kansas City, MO ND 6
Nov 27 Joey Freeman L PTS 4
Dec 13 Chester Harston Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Dec 23 Harry LaBarre Janesville, WI W PTS 8
1930
Jan 9 Nelson Cobb Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Jan 27 Charlie Crocker Iron Mountain, MI W PTS 10
Feb 28 Gans McKay Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Mar 13 Johnny Conley Muskegon, MI W PTS 6
Mar 29 Mickey Genaro Iron Mountain, MI W PTS 10
Apr 10 Alex Miller Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Apr 30 Marty Stone Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
May 9 Tony Facelli Detroit, MI W PTS 6
May 23 Tony Facelli Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 6
Jun 2 Les Smith Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 8
Jun 17 Dick Landig Lansing, MI W PTS 8
Jun 30 Benny Duke Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 8
Jul 10 Alex Miller Kalamazoo, MI W PTS 8
Jul 30 Harry Dublinsky Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Aug 29 Eddie Anderson Grand Rapids, MI W DSQ 8
Oct 10 Johnny Bedini Buffalo, NY W PTS 6
Oct 27 Ritchie Mack Des Moines, IA ND 10
Dec 1 Johnny Bedini Rochester, NY W PTS 6
Dec 5 Ray Collins Erie, PA W PTS 6
Dec 8 Sammy Hackett Rochester, NY W PTS 6
Dec 15 Steve Halaiko Rochester, NY W PTS 10
1931
Jan 1 Steve Halaiko Rochester, NY L PTS 10
Feb 6 Maxie Strub Erie, PA D 10
Feb 17 Harry Dublinsky Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Mar 13 Herman Perlick Kalamazoo, MI W PTS 10
Mar 26 Herman Perlick W PTS 10
Apr 15 Maxie Strub Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
May 15 Sammy Dorfman Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
May 25 Johnny Jadick Chicago, IL W PTS 8
Jul 14 Lou Saunders Grand Rapids, MI W TKO 8
Sep 15 Ervin Berlier New Orleans, LA W PTS 10
Oct 22 Frank O'Farrell Muskegon, MI W KO 2
Oct 31 Tex Takala W PTS 10
Nov 12 Ralph Lenny Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Dec 14 Pat Igoe Philadelphia, PA L KO 3
Dec 25 Eddie Cool Philadelphia, PA D 10
1932
Jan 11 Pat Igoe Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jan 29 Steve Halaiko Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Feb 9 Orrie Mosher Muskegon, MI D 10
Feb 19 Jacquette Elverillo Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Feb 24 Lou Terry St. Louis, MO ND 10
Mar 9 Benny Bass St. Louis, MO ND 10
Mar 31 Battling Gizzy Detroit, MI W PTS 10
May 13 Ray Miller Detroit, MI W PTS 10
May 27 Santiago Zorrilla Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jun 20 Orrie Mosher L PTS 10
Jul 15 Joe Haas Brooklyn, NY W KO 2
Jul 18 Battling Gizzy North Braddock, PA W PTS 10
Jul 28 Jackie Pilkington New York, NY W PTS 10
Aug 11 Charlie Raymond Brooklyn, NY W PTS 10
Sep 1 Orrie Mosher Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Oct 14 Herman Perlick Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Oct 26 Tommy Grogan Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Dec 11 Manuel Villa Mexico City, MEX L PTS 10
1933
Jan 7 Battling Shaw Mexico City, MEX W PTS 10
Jan 12 Tony Herrera Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jan 24 Eddie Ran Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Feb 2 Steve Halaiko Rochester, NY W PTS 10
Mar 3 Johnny Jadick Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Apr 6 Steve Halaiko Rochester, NY D 10
Apr 20 Tony Canzoneri Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
May 1 Tony Sciolino Buffalo, NY W PTS 10
May 8 Roger Bernard Flint, MI W PTS 10
May 19 Harry Dublinsky Pittsburgh, PA W PTS 10
Jun 16 Tony Herrera Grand Rapids, MI L PTS 10
Jul 12 Jimmy Slavin New York, NY W PTS 5
Jul 26 Jimmy Leto Hartford, CT D 10
Aug 6 Steve Halaiko West Springfield, MA L PTS 10
Aug 31 Cocoa Kid West Springfield, MA W PTS 10
Sep 26 Jackie Davis Cleveland, OH W PTS 10
Oct 9 Tony Herrera Grand Rapids, MI L PTS 10
Oct 23 Dick Sisk Milwaukee, WI W PTS 10
Nov 4 Petey Gulotta Brooklyn, NY D 8
Nov 7 Ray Bowen Alexandria, VA W PTS 10
Nov 14 Billy Hogan Brooklyn, NY W PTS 6
Nov 23 Harry Dublinsky Milwaukee, WI W PTS 10
Dec 1 Johnny Stroppa Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Dec 17 Johnny Stroppa Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
1934
Jan 1 Jack Portney Rochester, NY L PTS 10
Mar 5 Jimmy Kelso Sydney, NSW, AUS W PTS 15
Mar 31 Bobby Delaney Sydney, NSW, AUS W PTS 15
May 14 Jack Carroll Sydney, NSW, AUS L TKO 10
Aug 18 Laurie Stevens Johannesburg, TRANS, SA L PTS 12
Sep 22 Lauire Stevens Johannesburg, TRANS, SA L PTS 12
Oct 6 Louis Botes Durban, NATAL, SA W PTS 10
Nov 5 Jack Flynn Capetown, CAPE, SA W PTS 12
Dec 13 Boyo Rees Liverpool, ENG W PTS 12
Dec 30 Harry Brooks London, ENG W PTS 15
1935
Jan 21 Jimmy Walsh London, ENG L DSQ 6
Jan 27 Tommy John London, ENG W KO 2
Feb 25 Jimmy Vaughn Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Mar 15 Frankie Sagilio Chicago, IL W PTS 10
Apr 5 Maxie Strub Erie, PA L PTS 10
Apr 10 Roger Bernard Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
May 15 Steve Halaiko New Orleans, LA W PTS 10
Jun 13 Leo Rodak Chicago, IL W PTS 12
Jun 21 "Tiger" Kid Walker Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Jul 10 "Tiger" Kid Walker Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jul 18 Joey Costa Brooklyn, NY W PTS 10
Aug 1 Bucky Keyes Brooklyn, NY W PTS 10
Aug 17 "Tiger" Kid Walker Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 8
Sep 5 Jackie Kelly Lansing, MI W TKO 8
Sep 13 Chuck Woods Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Oct 4 Steve Halaiko New York, NY W PTS 6
Oct 11 Bobby Pacho Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Nov 10 Bobby Pacho Grand Rapids, MI D 10
1936
Jan 28 Eddie Cool Brooklyn, NY W PTS 10
Feb 6 Johnny Lucas Philadelphia, PA W PTS 10
Feb 10 Frankie Williams Newark, NJ W PTS 8
Feb 18 Tony Falco Brooklyn, NY W PTS 10
Mar 4 Bobby Pacho Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Mar 30 Leonard Del Genio New York, NY L PTS 10
May 5 Eddie Zivic Grand Rapids, MI D 10
May 19 Mickey Genaro Muskegon, MI W PTS 10
Jun 2 Joey Zodda Jersey City, NJ D 8
Jun 24 Jimmy Garrison Kansas City, MO ND 10
Jul 15 Joey Zodda Grand Rapids, MI W KO 5
Jul 22 Rafael Hurtado Brooklyn, NY D 10
Sep 22 Johnny Green W PTS 6
Sep 29 Speedy Johnson Detroit, MI W PTS 10
Oct 9 Frankie Wallace Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Nov 9 Joe Doty Kalamazoo, MI W PTS 10
Nov 20 Tony Petroskey Muskegon, MI W PTS 10
Dec 7 Rafael Hurtado Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
1937
Jan 22 Johnny Jadick Syracuse, NY W PTS 10
Feb 4 Tommy Rawson Boston, MA W PTS 10
Feb 26 Carl Guggino New York, NY L PTS 6
Mar 9 Carl Guggino Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Mar 15 Dominic Mancini Louisville, KY W PTS 10
May 3 Jimmy Buckler Benton Harbor, MI W PTS 10
May 10 Jimmy Vaughn Butte, MT W PTS 10
May 24 Charley Gomer Brooklyn, NY W PTS 8
Jun 7 Hubert "Kid" Dennis Butte, MT W PTS 10
Jul 26 Pedro Montanez Los Angeles, CA L KO 1
Sep 17 Joey Alcanter Hollywood, CA W TKO 7
Nov 15 Jimmy Vaughn Louisville, KY W PTS 10
Dec 10 Charlie Baxter Grand Rapids, MI W KO 3
Dec 21 Pete Caracciola New York, NY W PTS 8
1938
Jan 12 Wesley Farrell New York, NY W PTS 6
Feb 15 Eddie McGeever New York, NY W PTS 8
Mar 8 Jimmy Buckler W PTS 10
Mar 24 Russell Hayes Muskegon, MI W TKO 7
Apr 1 Jimmy Buckler South Bend, IN W PTS 10
Apr 11 Joey Greb Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Apr 21 Bobby McIntyre Muskegon, MI W PTS 10
Apr 28 Lew Jenkins Dallas, TX W PTS 10
May 6 Sammy Angott Louisville, KY L PTS 10
May 24 Johnny Durso Muskegon, MI W PTS 10
Jun 3 Bobby Britton Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Jun 10 Al Manriquez Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Jun 24 Chino Alvarez Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Jun 28 Wishy Jones Houston, TX L PTS 10
Jul 8 Leo Rodak Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Aug 11 Eddie Brink Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Sep 1 Chino Alvarez Savannah, GA W PTS 10
Sep 16 Sammy Angott Dallas, TX L PTS 10
Oct 6 Harry Weekly Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Oct 29 Paul DeBello Brooklyn, NY W PTS 8
Dec 16 Lew Jenkins Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Dec 29 Tony Brock W PTS 10
1939
Jan 3 Joe Boscarino Rochester, NY L KO 5
Jan 19 Joe Boscarino Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jan 31 Emil Joseph Pittsburgh, PA W PTS 10
Feb 21 Maxie Berger New York, NY W PTS 10
Mar 14 Wishy Jones Grand Rapids, Mi W PTS 10
Mar 28 Maxie Berger New York, NY W PTS 10
Apr 19 Billy Hodges Milwaukee, WI W PTS 8
May 22 Emil Joseph Millvale, PA W PTS 10
Jun 13 Leonard Del Genio Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
Jul 5 Maxie Berger Montreal, QUE, CAN L PTS 10
Aug 7 Armando Sicilia Port Huron, MI W PTS 10
Aug 18 Paul DeBello Rochester, NY D 8
Sep 7 Joe Boscarino Dallas, TX W PTS 10
Oct 16 Wishy Jones Milwaukee, WI W PTS 10
Dec 12 Maxie Berger New York, NY L PTS 8
1940
Jan 5 Mike Gamiere Cleveland, OH L PTS 10
Feb 20 Johnny Rinaldi New York, NY W PTS 8
Mar 2 Paul DeBello Grand Rapids, MI L PTS 10
Mar 22 Dave Castilloux New York, NY L PTS 10
Jul 22 Nunzio Bisogno Newark, NJ W PTS 10
Sep 23 Billy Beauhuld Newark, NJ L PTS 8
1941
Jun 20 Maurice Arnoult Grand Rapids, MI W PTS 10
*** Much Data Was Provided By Luckett Davis ***
Record courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
[Return to Top]