Jimmy Wilde
(the "Mighty Atom")

BORN   May 15 1892; Tylorstown, Galmorganshire, Wales (Some sources report May 12 at Quakers Yard, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales)
DIED March 10 1969; Cardiff, Wales
HEIGHT 5-2 1/2
WEIGHT 94-109 1/2 lbs
MANAGER Teddy Lewis
RECORD 132-3-2 (100 KO, 13 ND)

The skinny, frail-looking Wilde was a dynamic fighter with a powerful punch; He was taught to fight by his future father-in-law, the legendary mountain fighter Dai Davies, while working in the mines of Wales; At age 16, Jimmy began exhibiting in the boxing booth of Jack Scarrott, where he appeared from 1909 to 1914 in an estimated 500 fights
 
Nat Fleischer ranked Wilde as the #1 All-Time Flyweight; Charley Rose ranked him as the #1 All-Time Flyweight; Herb Goldman ranked him as the #1 All-Time Flyweight; He was inducted into the Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1959 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990

New Book -- HITTING AND STOPPING  by Jimmy Wilde

1910
Dec 26 Les Williams               Pontypridd, Wales                ND  3

1911
Jan  1 Ted Roberts                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Jan 10 Dick Jenkins               Pontypridd, Wales                 W  6
Jan 20 Dai Jones                  Pontypridd, Wales                 D  6
Feb  2 Kid Pearson                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  2
Feb 10 George Lake                Pontypridd, Wales                 D  6
Mar  9 Dick Jenkins               Cardiff, Wales                    W  6
Mar 20 Dai Thomas                 Pontypridd, Wales                TK  3
Apr  4 Archie Grant               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Apr 10 Eddie Thomas               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  2
Apr 20 Billy Papke                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
May  5 Dai Roberts                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
May 15 Archie Grant               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
May 25 Ted Roberts                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  2
Jun  3 Billy Brown                Pontypridd, Wales                TK  4
Jun 20 Fred "Kid" Morris          Pontypridd, Wales                 W  6
Jul  7 Steve Thomas               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Aug  8 Fred Chappell              Pontypridd, Wales                 W  6
Aug 15 Jim Easton                 Edinburgh, Scot                   W 10
Aug 26 Dick Jenkins               Pontypridd, Wales                TK 11
Sep  9 Young Avent                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  4
Sep 20 Ted Powell                 Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Oct 10 Joe Rogers                 Pontypridd, Wales                KO  5
Oct 20 Young Powell               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Oct 30 Young Langford             Pontypridd, Wales                KO  2
Nov 11 Young Towell               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  4
Nov 20 Young Rice                 Pontypridd, Wales                KO  4
Dec 12 Young Towell               Pontypridd, Wales                KO  3
Dec 20 Ted Roberts                Pontypridd, Wales                KO  4
Dec 30 Young Jennings             Pontypridd, Wales                 W 12

1912
Jan 20 Matt Wells' Nipper         London, Eng                      KO  1
Feb  1 Young Baker                Liverpool, Eng                    W  6
Feb    Young Jennings             Pontypridd, Wales                 W  6 
Mar  9 Young Jennings             Cardiff, Wales                    W  6
Apr  4 Rowland Hall               in Wales                         KO  4
Jun  3 Joe Wilson                 London, Eng                      ND  6
Jun 20 Lewis Williams             Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  5
Jul 20 Fred "Kid" Morris          Cardiff, Wales                   TK  5
Aug 10 Joe Gans                   Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  5
Aug 17 Jim Stuckey                Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  8
Sep 19 Walter Hall                Sheffield, Eng                   TK  3
Nov  4 Mike Flynn                 Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  8
Nov  9 Phil Davies                Merthyr, Wales                   TK  2
          -Some sources report 11/09/13
Nov 13 Llewelyn Boswell           Swansea, Wales                    W  6
Nov 16 Young Rainsford            Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  2
Nov 30 Alf Williams               Pentre, Wales                     W 12
Dec 14 Stoker Staines             Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  1
Dec 21 Billy Yates                Cardiff, Wales                   TK  5
Dec 29 Harry Stuckey              Tonypandy, Wales                 ND  6

1913
Jan  1 Billy Padden               Glasgow, Scot                    TK 18
          -98 Pound Championship of Great Britain
Jan 18 Tommy Hughes               Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  7
Feb  1 Dick Jenkins               Tonypandy, Wales                 ND 10
Feb  8 Young Tony                 Tonypandy, Wales                 ND 10
Feb 15 Kid Fitzpatrick            Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  2
Feb 22 Deb Hardwick               Tonypandy, Wales                 ND  8
Mar  1 Harry Stuckey              Tonypandy, Wales                 ND  6
Mar  8 Dai Matthews               Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  4
Mar 13 Billy Rowlands             Pentre, Wales                    ND  6
Mar 31 Harry Taylor               Swansea, Wales                   KO  3
Apr 12 Will Rees                  Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  2
Apr 19 Billy Yates                Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  3
May 24 Dai Davies                 Tonypandy, Wales                  W 12
Jun 14 Billy Padden               Tonypandy, Wales                  W 15
Jun 21 Gwilym Thomas              Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  5
Jul  1 Dick Lewis                 Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  3
Jul 12 Tommy Lewis                Tonypandy, Wales                  W 12
Jul 19 Young Dando                Tonypandy, Wales                  W 15
Aug  4 Darkey Saunders            Cardiff, Wales                    W 10
Aug 13 Harry Brooks               Manchester, Eng                  KO  8
Aug 28 Young Dyer                 Liverpool, Eng                   TK  3
Sep  6 Dick Jenkins               Ferndale, Wales                   W 10
Sep  8 Dido Gains                 Cardiff, Wales                    W 15
Sep 11 Harry Curley               Hanley, Wales                    TK 12
Sep 18 Kid Levine                 Hanley, Wales                    TK 17
Sep 23 Young Dando                Cardiff, Wales                    W 20
Nov  1 Darkey Saunders            Tonypandy, Wales                 TK 11
Nov 13 Young Baker                Liverpool, Eng                   TK 10
Nov 21 Young Dyer                 Manchester, Eng                  TK  2
Nov 22 Dido Gains                 Swansea, Wales                    W 15
Dec  6 Young Dando                Merthyr, Wales                   WF 10
Dec 13 Billy Charles              Tonypandy, Wales                 TK  6
Dec 24 Kid Levine                 Tonypandy, Wales                 KO  8

1914
Jan  3 Kid Nutter                 Tonypandy, Wales                  W 15
          -Some sources report "W 20"
Jan  8 Bill "Young" Beynon        Liverpool, Eng                    W 15
Jan 29 Billy Padden               Liverpool, Eng                   TK  3
Feb  2 Kid Nutter                 Birkenhead, Eng                   W 15
Feb  9 Tom Thomas                 Manchester, Eng                  TK  7
Feb 12 Paddy Carroll              Liverpool, Eng                   KO  2
Feb 16 George Jaggers             Sheffield, Eng                   TK  5
Mar 26 Billy Kyne                 Liverpool, Eng                   TK  2
          -Some sources report "KO 4"
Mar 30 Eugene Husson              London, Eng                      KO  6
          -Some sources report Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Some sources report Flyweight Championship of Europe
Apr 13 Jack Madden                Ashton, Eng                      KO  4
Apr 16 Albert Bouzonnie           Liverpool, Eng                   TK  6
Apr 27 Alf Mansfield              Leeds, Eng                        W 20
May 11 Georges Gloria             London, Eng                      TK  9
Jun 22 Charlie Banyard            Aberdare, Wales                  TK  9
Jul 18 Charley Jordan             Tonypandy, Wales                 TK 10
Jul 23 Artie Edwards              Liverpool, Eng                    W 15
Aug 19 Young Baker                Leicester, Eng                    W 15
Sep 28 Alf Mansfield              London, Eng                      TK 10
Nov 16 Joe Symonds                London, Eng                       W 15
Dec  3 Sid Smith                  Liverpool, Eng                   KO  9

1915
Jan 25 Tancy Lee                  London, Eng                      LT 17
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Europe;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
May 25 Sid Shields                Liverpool, Eng                   KO  2
Jul 24 Driver Benthew             Sheffield, Eng                   TK  5
Aug 14 George Clarke              Sheffield, Eng                   TK  8
Sep 23 Walter Buchanan            Liverpool, Eng                   TK  5
Oct 20 Peter Cullen               Dublin, Ire                      TK  9
Nov 27 Tommy Hughes               Barrow, Eng                      TK  8
Dec  9 Johnny Best                Liverpool, Eng                   TK 14
Dec 16 Danny Elliott              Bradford, Eng                    KO  2
Dec 20 Sid Smith                  London, Eng                      TK  8
          -Some sources report "Liverpool, Eng"
1916
Jan  8 Billy Rowlands             Swansea, Wales                   TK  7
Jan 24 Tommy Noble                London, Eng                      TK 11
Jan 27 Jimmy Morton               Liverpool, Eng                   KO  2
Feb 14 Joe Symonds                London, Eng                      TK 12
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Mar  9 Sam Keller                 London, Eng                      TK  8
Mar 27 Sid Smith                  London, Eng                      KO  3
Apr 24 Johnny "Young" Rosner      Liverpool, Eng                   TK 11
          -IBU Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Some sources report "London, Eng"
Apr 29 Benny Thomas               Cardiff, Wales                    W  8
May 13 Darkey Saunders            Woolwich, Eng                    TK  3
May 13 Joe "Young" Magnus         Woolwich, Eng                    KO  2
          -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
May 29 Tommy Harrison             London, Eng                      TK  8
Jun 26 Tancy Lee                  London, Eng                      TK 11
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Europe;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Jul 31 Johnny Hughes              London, Eng                      KO 10
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Europe;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Nov  9 Tommy Noble                Liverpool, Eng                   TK 15
Dec 18 "Young" Zulu Kid           London, Eng                      TK 11
          -Flyweight Championship of the World
1917
Mar 11 George Clarke              London, Eng                      TK  4
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Europe;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
Mar 22 Frankie Russell            London, Eng                      TK  3
Aug 11 Sid Smith                  London, Eng                      EX  4
Sep 17 Sid Smith                  London, Eng                      EX  3

1918
Mar 28 Corporal Jacobs            Aldershot, Eng                   TK  4
Apr 29 Dick Heasman               London, Eng                      TK  2
          -Flyweight Championship of the World;
           Flyweight Championship of Great Britain
May  9 Thomas "Pedlar" Palmer     London, Eng                      EX  4
Aug 31 Joe Conn                   London, Eng                      TK 12
Dec 11 Joe Lynch                  London, Eng                      EX  3
          -Some sources report "W 3";
           Some sources report "KO 2"
Dec 11 Johnny "Digger" Evans      London, Eng                      EX  3
          -Some sources report "W 3";
           The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Dec 12 Pal Moore                  London, Eng                      EX  3
          -Some sources report "L 3";
           The previous 3 bouts were part of an Inter-Allied
           King's Trophy Competition

1919
Mar 31 Joe Lynch                  London, Eng                       W 15
Apr 21 Jimmy Buck                 Liverpool, Eng                   KO  3
May 16 Alf Mansfield              London, Eng                      TK 13
Jul 17 "Memphis" Pal Moore        London, Eng                       W 20
Dec  6 "Little" Jackie Sharkey    Milwaukee, Wi                    ND 10

1920
Jan  8 Johnny "Babe" Asher        St. Louis, Mo                    ND  8
Jan 29 Mike Ertle                 Milwaukee, Wi                    KO  3
Feb 19 Mickey Russell             Jersey City, NJ                  TK  7
Mar  3 Patsy Wallace              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar 12 Frankie Mason              Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
Apr 12 "Young" Zulu Kid           Windsor, Ont, Can                ND 10
Apr 21 Al "Battling" Murray       Camden, NJ                       TK  8
May  1 Bobby Dyson                Lawrence, Ma                     KO  1
May 13 Al "Battling" Murray       Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  2
May 24 Patsy Wallace              Toronto, Ont, Can                 W 10

1921
Jan 13 Pete Herman                London, Eng                      LT 17
Feb 15 Young Jennings             in Wales                          W  6

1923
Mar 29 Thomas "Pedlar" Palmer     London, Eng                      EX  3
Jun 18 Pancho Villa               New York, NY                     LK  7
          -Flyweight Championship of the World


*** The Following Bout Is Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1912
Feb 18 Matt Wells                 in England                       KO  1


*** Much Data Was Provided By Dan Cuoco ***

Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 
Upcoming Fights Current Champions America Online Newsletter Back to Main Page

 

[Return to Top]