Jack "Kid" Wolfe
(Jackson Kenneth Wolfe)
BORN June 11 1895; Cleveland, Ohio
DIED April 22 1975; Cleveland, Ohio
HEIGHT 5-2
WEIGHT 118-127 lbs
MANAGER Tommy McGinty
RECORD 19-11-4 (5 KO, 73 ND, 1 NC)
Wolfe was a capable and determined scrapper who fought his way to the top and became the first Junior Featherweight Champion of the World; He boxed at a time of "No Decision" bouts and was judged the better man in a solid majority of these contests

During his career, the "Kid" defeated such men as Joe Lynch, Frankie Jerome, "Memphis" Pal Moore, Young Montreal, Kid Williams, Pete Zivic, Dick Loadman, Al Shubert, John "K.O." Eggers, Terry Martin, Danny Frush and Eddie O'Dowd
1911
Mar  5 Cal Delaney                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND  8
May 22 Johnny Griffiths            New Philadelphia, Oh           WF  6

1912
Feb 22 John "K.O." Eggers          New York, NY                   ND 10
May  1 Frankie Mason               Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Sep 27 Kid Murphy                  Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10

1913
Feb  8 John "K.O." Eggers          New York, NY                   ND 10
Nov 17 Alvie Miller                Canton, Oh                     ND 10

1914
Feb  2 Jake Schiffer               Youngstown, Oh                 ND 10
Dec 11 Kid Herman                  New York, NY                   ND 10

1915
Jan 18 Willie Doyle                New York, NY                   ND 10
          -Some sources report 1/10/15
Feb 13 Joe Daley                   Brooklyn, NY                   ND  6
Apr 21 Eddie O'Keefe               New York, NY                   ND 10
May 15 Jim Mace                    Brooklyn, NY                   ND 10
Oct 12 "Battling" Charles Lahn     Lawrence, Ma                    D 12
Dec 11 John "K.O." Eggers          New York, NY                   WF  5
          -Some sources report "KO 5";
           Some sources report "ND 10" vs "Pekin Kid Herman"
           in "Brooklyn, NY"

1916
Jul 31 Young Mendo                 Rochester, NY                  ND  6
Aug  7 Young Mendo                 Rochester, NY                  ND 10
          -Some sources report 8/02/16
Aug 28 Frankie Brown               Rochester, NY                  ND 10
Sep  4 Luke Ginley                 Cedar Point, Oh                ND 10
Oct  7 "Battling" Charles Lahn     Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10

1917
Jan  4 Chick Hayes                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Jan 22 Al Shubert                  Baltimore, Md                   W 15
Feb  7 Dick Loadman                Baltimore, Md                   W 15
Feb 20 "Memphis" Pal Moore         Cleveland, Oh                  TK  3
Mar  2 Dick Loadman                Milwaukee, Wi                  ND 10
Mar 12 Terry Martin                Baltimore, Md                   W 15
Mar 31 Eddie Wimler                Pittsburgh, Pa                 ND  6
May 21 Andy Chaney                 Baltimore, Md                   D 15
Jun 18 "Memphis" Pal Moore         Memphis, Tn                     L  8
Sep  3 Willie Devore               Canton, Oh                     ND 10
Sep 28 Willie Devore               Akron, Oh                      ND   
Oct 11 Mickey Byrne                Cleveland, Oh                  WF  3
Oct 22 Sammy "Young" Sandow        Cincinnati, Oh                 ND 15
Dec  7 Johnny "Kewpie" Ertle       Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
          -Some sources report Bantamweight Championship of the World
Dec 28 Benny Coster                Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10

1918
Jan 25 Johnny "Kewpie" Ertle       Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
          -Some sources report Bantamweight Championship of the World
Mar  7 Willie Devore               Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Mar 18 Gussie Lewis                Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Mar 27 Danny Frush                 Baltimore, Md                   W 15
Apr 16 Joe Lynch                   Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Sep 21 Mickey McCafferty           Elyria, Oh                     NC   
Oct  7 Dick Loadman                Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10

1919
Jan  1 Sammy "Young" Sandow        Dayton, Oh                     ND 15
          -Some sources report "ND 10"
Jan  6 Dick Loadman                Detroit, Mi                    ND 10
Jan 20 Sammy "Young" Sandow        Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Feb  6 Artie Root                  Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Feb 17 K.O. Circus                 Detroit, Mi                    ND  8
Mar  4 Pete "Kid" Herman           Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Mar 24 "Little" Jackie Sharkey     Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Apr  1 Billy Hill                  Youngstown, Oh                 TK  4
Apr  8 Earl Puryear                Peoria, Il                     ND 10
May  1 Joe Burman                  Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Jun 27 Patsy Johnson               Baltimore, Md                   D 12
Jul 21 Jackie Sanders              Dayton, Oh                     ND 15
Sep 23 Charlie Parker              Dayton, Oh                     ND 12
Nov  5 Joe Lynch                   Detroit, Mi                    ND 10
Nov 24 Joe Lynch                   Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
Dec 12 Joe Burman                  Akron, Oh                      ND 12
Dec 29 Earl Puryear                Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
          -Some sources report "ND 6" on 12/07/19 in "Philadelphia, Pa"

1920
Jan 19 Joe Burman                  Peoria, Il                     ND 10
Jan 23 Joe Burman                  Buffalo, NY                    ND 10
Feb 18 Joe Lynch                   Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
Mar 19 Harry Bramer                Memphis, Tn                     W  8
Mar 25 Mike Dundee                 Rock Island, Il                ND 10
Apr 12 Bernie Hahn                 Wheeling, WV                   ND 10
Apr 20 Charley Beecher             Syracuse, NY                   ND 10
Apr 26 Harry Bramer                Memphis, Tn                    ND  8
          -Some sources report "Harry Brewer"
May  3 "Memphis" Pal Moore         Memphis, Tn                     L  8
May 21 Joey Dailey                 Erie, Pa                       ND 10
Aug 27 Kid Dayton                  Dayton, Oh                     WF  5
Sep 20 Battling Pacos              Philadelphia, Pa               ND  8
Sep 24 Harry Coulin                Springfield, Oh                ND 15
Nov 25 Terry McHugh                Philadelphia, Pa               ND  6
          -Some sources report "ND 8" on 11/23/20

1921
Jan 24 Eddie Pinchot               Philadelphia, Pa               ND  8
Mar 10 Frankie Daly                New York, NY                    W 12
Mar 14 Paddy Owens                 Rochester, NY                  TK 11
Apr 21 Danny Kramer                Cleveland, Oh                  LK  5
May 18 Kid Williams                Cleveland, Oh                  ND 12
May 30 Terry Martin                Woonsocket, RI                  L 12
Jul 11 Carl Tremaine               Cleveland, Oh                  ND 12
Sep  5 Babe Asher                  Toledo, Oh                     ND 12
Sep 17 Johnny O'Leary              Cleveland, Oh                  KO  2

1922
Mar  1 Alvie Miller                Lorain, Oh                     ND 10
Mar 20 Eddie Smith                 Sandusky, Oh                   KO  2
May  5 Bernie Hahn                 Chillicothe, Oh                ND   
Jun 14 Johnny "Pee Wee" Kaiser     Cincinnati, Oh                 ND 10
Jul  3 Johnny "Pee Wee" Kasier     St. Louis, Mo                  ND  8
Jul 10 Frankie Jerome              New York, NY                    L 12
Aug  7 "Memphis" Pal Moore         New York, NY                    D 12
Aug 14 Frankie Jerome              New York, NY                    W 12
Sep 21 Joe Lynch                   New York, NY                    W 15
          -Junior Featherweight Championship of the World
Oct  6 William "Midget" Smith      Canton, Oh                     ND 12
Oct 30 Sammy Mandell               Kenosha, Wi                    ND 10
          -Some sources report "Cincinnati, Oh"
Dec  8 Mickey Dillon               Erie, Pa                        W 12
Dec 26 Benny Gould                 Toronto, Ont, Can               L 10

1923
Jan 29 Tommy Teague                Cincinnati, Oh                 LK  1
Feb  1 Eddie O'Dowd                Columbus, Oh                   ND 12
          -Some sources report 1/30/23
Feb  5 Terry Martin                Jersey City, NJ                ND 12
Apr 21 Frankie Jerome              New York, NY                    W 12
Jun 13 Sammy Mandell               Cincinnati, Oh                 ND 12
Jul  3 Terry McHugh                Youngstown, Oh                 ND 12
Jul 30 Pete Zivic                  Columbus, Oh                   ND  6
Aug 13 Frankie Jerome              Columbus, Oh                   ND 12
Aug 29 Carl Duane                  Long Island City, NY            L 12
          -Junior Featherweight Championship of the World

1924
Jan 14 Young Montreal              Columbus, Oh                   ND 12
Mar 12 Leo "Kid" Roy               Montreal, Que, Can              L 10
Jul 28 Carl Tremaine               Cleveland, Oh                  LT  1

1931
Dec 18 Franklin Cheek              Milwaukee, Wi                   L  6


*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1911
       Kid Schwertle               Cleveland, Oh                  KO  3
       Cal Delaney                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Julius Hess                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Tommy Lynn                  Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Kid Coffey                  Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Jimmy Hector                Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Cal Delaney                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Tommy Lynn                                                  W 10

1912
       George St. Pierre           Cleveland, Oh                  KO  6
       Rip Stark                   Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Rip Stark                   Cleveland, Oh                  KO  8
       Porter Root                 Cleveland, Oh                  ND 10
       Julius Hess                 Cleveland, Oh                  KO  3
Nov    Kid Tepper                  Cleveland, Oh                  KO  3

1913
       Alvie Miller                                               ND 10
       Jimmy Murphy                                               ND 10
       Jerry Murphy                                               ND  6

1915
       Joe Kudria                                                 KO  3
       Phinney Boyle                                              KO  2
       Al Shubert                                                  D 12
       Al Shubert                                                  L 12
       Johnny Collins                                             ND 10

1916
Feb "Battling" Charles Lahn W 10 Mar Mickey Byrne ND 10 Apr Young Sylvester ND 10 May Luke Ginley ND 10
Dec Chick Hayes Cleveland, Oh ND 10
1917
Jul Mickey Byrne Cleveland, Oh WF 3 Jul Johnny Allen Cleveland, Oh KO 8
1919
May Eddie Lavery Cleveland, Oh ND 10
1920
Jun Harry Coulin W 10 1921
Nov Paddy Owens KO 11 Dec Willie Doyle ND 10

Record courtesy of Tracy Callis and Matt Tegen, Historians, International Boxing Research Organization
 
Upcoming Fights Current Champions America Online Newsletter Back to Main Page


[Return to Top]