PDA

View Full Version : newsletter vol 8 no 4-Dave Shade



robertsnell
03-20-2012, 06:32 AM
The Boxing Biographies Newsletter
Volume 8 – No 4 March , 2012
www.boxingbiographies.com

If you wish to sign up for the newsletters ( which includes the images ) please email the message “NEWS LETTER” robert.snell1@ntlworld.com
http://www.keepandshare.com/doc/3699694/newsletter-vol-8-no-4-doc-march-20-2012-10-30-am-3-2-meg?da=y




Name: Dave Shade
Career Record: click
Alias: Dave Charles
Birth Name: Charles D. Shade
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Vallejo, CA
Hometown: Concord, CA/Pittsfield, MA
Born: 1902-03-01
Died: 1983-06-23
Age at Death: 81
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″
Manager: Leo P. Flynn
The Berkshire Eagle
14 September 1965


FORMER BOXING GREAT Dave Shade discusses his controversial world welterweight championship bout against Mickey Walker while visiting here at the home of his son and daughter-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. William Shade of 263 Barker Road. The fight was held 40
years ago a week from tonight. Walker retained the title, but most newspapermen at ringside felt Shade should have been voted the winner. Shade and his wife drove here from New Smyrna Beach, Fla., where they operate a motel. Shade, now 63, weighs 160 pounds, which was what he weighed in his last fight 30 years ago.