PDA

View Full Version : newsletter vol 8 no 5- Hogan Kid Bassey



robertsnell
04-25-2012, 03:07 AM
Newsletter
Volume 8 – No 5 24 April , 2012
www.boxingbiographies.com

If you wish to sign up for the newsletters ( which includes the images ) please email the message “NEWS LETTER” robert.snell1@ntlworld.com



http://www.keepandshare.com/doc/3874893/newsletter-vol-8-no-5-bassey-pdf-april-25-2012-7-58-am-733k?da=y
Name: Hogan (Kid) Bassey
Birth Name: Okon Bassey Asuquo
Born: 1932-06-03
Birthplace: Calabar, Nigeria
Died: 1998-01-26 (Age:65)
Nationality: Nigerian
Hometown: Calabar, Nigeria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″ / 160cm
Reach: 66˝″ / 169cm
Boxing Record: click
Manager: George Biddles
Trainer: George Biddles, Jimmy August

When Hogan "Kid" Bassey won the world featherweight championship in 1957 he created a sensation as the first Nigerian to win a world title.
Bassey won the world title on June 24,1957 when he stopped Cherif Hamia in the tenth round in Paris. The ordinary young Nigerian boy, born June 3. 1932 in a village called Ufok Ubet in Creek Town, Calabar, in Eastern Nigeria was now champion of the world.