The Boxing Biographies Newsletter
Volume 8 – No 9 17 July , 2012
www.boxingbiographies.com


If you wish to sign up for the newsletters please email the message “NEWS LETTER” robert.snell1@ntlworld.com

http://www.keepandshare.com/doc/4355...-pdf-985k?da=y

LONDON 2012
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
GOOD LUCK TO TEAM GB



Name: Wally Thom
Born: 1926-06-14
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Birkenhead, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: 42-11-1 (KO 19) = 54

The deeper you dig into the ring record of Birkenhead Wally Thom the more impressive becomes the fight career of a man who must rank very high on the list of Merseyside’s all time boxing greats. As an amateur he was a junior ABA finalist on two occasions, a senior ABA finalist, boxed internationally against Denmark, reached the finals of the European Championships in Dublin, and also won a Welsh title.

Name: Harold Blackshear
Career Record: click
Alias: Jim Buckley
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: Monterrey, Mexico
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″
Trainer: Dolph Thomas

Oakland Tribune
18 January 1940
WALKER STOPS BLACKSHEAR
IN THRILLING NINTH ROUND
Monterey Negro Floored Three Times
Before Referee Stops Slashing Battle


No one is to blame for Harold Blackshear's plight but Harold himself. Had the Monterey Negro emulated Al Jolson and asked Sonnyboy to sit upon his knee and listen to a lullaby, all might have gone well.

But, no. Blackshear wanted to play rough. Sonnyboy Walker Fell into the spirit of the occasion, and as a result Harold was kayod with a Beautiful finality in the ninth round of last night's Auditorium main event.

Name: Don Cockell
Birth Name: Donald John Cockell
Born: 1928-09-22
Birthplace: Balham, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1983-07-18 (Age:54)
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Battersea, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″ / 180cm
Reach: 71″ / 180cm
Boxing Record: click


Rocky Marciano sent courageous Don Cockell home to England on his shield Monday night, a blood-spattered technical knockout victim in 54 seconds of the ninth round in the fifth defense of his world heavyweight title.



Team-GB-boxers-008.jpg
Team GB's London 2012 boxers, from left, Luke Campbell, Tom Stalker, Anthony Joshua, Fred Evans and Andrew Selby. Photograph: Scott Heavey/Getty Images
The sight of Cuban boxers jogging around an Olympic village in sweatsuits in the early hours once carried familiar, quadrennial menace. They have, after all, dominated the sport at nearly every Games since Teófilo Stevenson terrorised his heavyweight contemporaries in Munich, Montreal and Moscow, with gold spread through most of the other weights too, and the challenge was always to move out of their shadow.