Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Old Timer

Griff Jones
(Griffith Jones)

BORN   Fought out of Chicago, Illinois, Brooklyn, New York, and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
WEIGHT 96-110 lbs
1900
Jul 20 Marty Sullivan             New York, NY                      D  6
Jul 30 Kid Cross                  Brooklyn, NY                     KO  2
Aug  7 Joe Dominick               Troy, NY                         KO  5
          -Some sources report "KO 7" in "Brooklyn, NY";
           Some sources report "Joe Dimmick"
Oct 15 Young Riley                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 20 Kid Egan                   Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 27 Jim "Kid" Dougherty        Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
Nov  3 Kid Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov 10 Kid Stokes                 Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  4
Nov 15 Joe Clark                  Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  5
Nov 24 Jim "Kid" Dougherty        Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  4
Nov 30 Tommy Simpson              Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  5
          -Some sources report 12/01/1900; 
           The verdict could easily have been "NC 5" due to Simpson's tactics
Dec  8 Kid Donovan                Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
Dec 14 Eddie Duffy                Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  1
Dec 15 Tommy Simpson              Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  1
Dec 21 Kid Stokes                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6

1901
Jan  1 Charley "Kid" Flanagan     Hartford, Ct                     KO  3
Feb  7 Marty Sullivan             Hartford, Ct                     TK  5
Apr 22 Terry Edwards              New Britain, Ct                   D 10
Jun 22 Hank Hazleton              Schenectady, NY                   D  6
          -Hazleton fouled Jones flagrantly during the bout
Aug  7 Terry Edwards              Springfield, Ma                   D 10
Dec 14 Kid Bonsall                Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
Dec 21 Tommy Scott                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6

1902
Jan  4 Young Fox                  Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  3
Jan  6 Tommy Scott                Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  1
Jan 11 Joe Clark                  Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  4
Jan 13 Young Riley                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Feb  1 Jack Mink                  Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
Feb 25 Walter "Shorty" Groff      Lancaster, Pa                    TK  3
Mar  1 Jerry Fox                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar  8 Sport Sullivan             Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar 15 Tom Markey                 Philadelphia, Pa                 WF  5
          -Some sources report "NC 5"
Mar 22 Tom O'Hara                 Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  1
Mar 29 Young O'Donnell            Philadelphia, Pa                 WF  3
Apr  5 Matty Mitchell             Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  3
Apr  8 Tom Markey                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 12 Joe Harrigan               Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  1
          -Some sources report "Jack Harrington"
Apr 21 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 22 Young Perry                Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  2
Apr 24 Jimmy McGonigle            Lancaster, Pa                    ND  6
Apr 28 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
May  3 Kid Russell                Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  3
May  3 Eddie Wallace              Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
         -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
May 10 Kid Dillon                 Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  2
May 17 Hugh McGovern              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
May 28 Hugh McGovern              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul  1 Jimmy Farren               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 21 Terry Edwards              Philadelphia, Pa                 WF  4
Aug 25 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 13 Jimmy Farren               Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  4
Oct  6 Johnny White               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 18 Todo Moran                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov  3 Hugh McGovern              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec  1 Hugh McGovern              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 20 Tom Markey                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6

1903
Jan  5 Johnny White               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Feb  9 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar 14 Jerry Fox                  Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  3
Mar 28 Peter Burke                Chester, Pa                      ND  6
May 12 Hugh McGovern              Boston, Ma                        D 15
Jun  3 Tommy Quigley              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jun 29 Tommy Quigley              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 13 Jack McClain               Chester, Pa                      ND  6
Jul 23 Johnny White               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 27 Jack McClain               Chester, Pa                      ND  6
Jul 30 Frank "Kid" Beebe          Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Aug 11 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Aug 17 George "Young" Mack        Chester, Pa                      ND  6
Aug 28 Jack Lansing               Mauch Chunk, Pa                  ND  6
Sep  8 Joe Riley                  Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
          -Riley died following this bout, but not from injuries in the contest
Oct  8 Patsy McKenna              Boston, Ma                        L 10
Dec 26 Frank "Kid" Beebe          Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 31 Johnny White               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6

1904
Jan 18 Hugh McGovern              Boston, Ma                        L 15
Feb  5 Johnny Allen               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Feb 12 Young Kelly                Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  2
Mar  7 Rosario "Kid" Locke        Chester, Pa                      ND  6
Mar 24 Rosario "Kid" Locke        Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar 25 Yank Logan                 Philadelphia, Pa                 LF  2
Mar 31 Jimmy Farren               Baltimore, Md                    KO  2
Apr 13 an unnamed opponent        Williamsport, Pa                  ?   
          -This bout was held; The outcome is not known
Apr 14 Rosario "Kid" Locke        Lancaster, Pa                    ND  6
Apr 18 "Mexican" Jim Lee          Chester, Pa                      KO  1
Apr 21 Kid Gilbert                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 28 Willie Gibbs               Philadelphia, Pa                 NC  4
          -Police intervened
May 12 Kid Lincoln                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jun 16 Jack McClain               Philadelphia, Pa                 NC  2
          -Police intervened
Jul  7 Harry Lewis                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 22 Danny Dougherty            Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep  9 Harry Lewis                Philadelphia, Pa                 NC  3
Sep 26 Kid Gilbert                Baltimore, Md                    LF  6
Oct 18 Bob Kendrick               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov  5 Willie Gibbs               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov 12 Kid Stinger                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov 17 Willie Gibbs               Lancaster, Pa                    ND  6
Nov 26 Danny Dougherty            Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov 28 Johnny Coffey              Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  5
Dec  2 Frank "Kid" Beebe          Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec  3 Kid Murphy                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 14 Kid Stinger                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 26 Tommy "Young" Kilpatrick   Philadelphia, Pa                SCH   
         -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known

1905
Feb  4 Tommy O'Toole              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Feb 11 Willie Gibbs               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Mar  4 Tommy "Young" Kilpatrick   Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 29 Young Loughrey             Philadelphia, Pa                 TK  4
May 13 Willie Lucas               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jun  3 Willie Moody               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 14 John Danner                Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  2
Sep 16 Jimmy Lavelle              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 25 Young Loughrey             Philadelphia, Pa                 LF  2
Oct 14 John "Kid" Egan            Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 16 Willie Gibbs               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Nov 25 Mike Malone                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 15 Tommy "Young" Kilpatrick   Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Dec 16 Marty Kane                 Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6

1906
Jan  1 Tommy O'Toole              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jan 24 Willie Moody               Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Feb  2 Shad Ward                  Plymouth, Ma                     ND 10
Mar  7 Willie Gibbs               Lancaster, Pa                    NC  5
         -This bout called a "No Contest" due to both men fouling
Mar 28 Jack Stone                 New York, NY                     ND  3
Mar 30 Young Mitchell             Philadelphia, Pa                 WF  4
Apr  4 Frank "Kid" Beebe          Wilmington, De                    L  6
Apr  5 "Young" Jack Hanlon        Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 16 "Young" Jack Hanlon        Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 19 Tommy Feltz                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Apr 21 Mike Malone                Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Jul 26 "Young" Jack Hanlon        Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Aug  2 Terry Fitzgerald           Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Oct 25 Young McCue                Baltimore, Md                    TK  8
Dec  7 Young Crosta               Philadelphia, Pa                SCH   
         -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known

1907
Feb  2 Jack Hare                  Camden, NJ                        W 10
May  4 Joe Wagner                 Wilkes-Barre, Pa                 ND  6
May 16 Joe Wagner                 Nanticoke, Pa                    ND  6
Jul  2 Howard Smith               New York, NY                     ND  6
Jul  4 Patsy Callahan             New York, NY                     ND  3
Sep  9 Harry Lortz                Brooklyn, NY                     ND  6
Sep 11 Battling Stinger           Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 12 "Young" Jack Hanlon        Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 14 Teddy Maloney              Philadelphia, Pa                 ND  6
Sep 23 Nelson Walpole             Brooklyn, NY                     TK  3
          -Some sources report "ND 6" vs "Tommy Nelson"
Nov  6 Joe Black                  New York, NY                     ND  6
Nov  7 Jimmy Moran                New York, NY                     ND  6
Nov 25 Charley Goldman            New York, NY                     ND  6
Nov 28 Patsy Kline                New York, NY                     ND  4
          -Some sources report "ND 6"
Dec  4 Paddy Sullivan             New York, NY                     ND  6
Dec  5 Patsy Callahan             New York, NY                     WF  4
Dec  5 Lew Price                  Philadelphia, Pa                 KO  1
          -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Dec 13 Meyer Stinger              New York, NY                     ND  6
          -Some sources report "ND 4"
Dec 26 Sam Kellar                 New York, NY                     ND  6

1908
Jan 13 James Wells (Mississippi)  New York, NY                     ND  6
Jan 24 Joe Duffy                  New York, NY                     ND  6
Jan 27 Young Dixon                New York, NY                     ND  6
Jan 29 Joe Duffy                  New York, NY                     ND  4
Jan 30 Young Frenchy              New York, NY                     ND  4
Feb  3 Fred Dipples               New York, NY                     ND  6
Feb  6 Billy Clark                New York, NY                     LF  6
          -Some sources report "Willie Clark"
Feb 10 Fred Dipples               New York, NY                     ND  6
Feb 26 Young Sullivan             Norwalk, Ct                      ND  6
Apr  9 Johnny Allen               New York, NY                     LF  4
Apr 28 Tode Leonard               Brooklyn, NY                     ND  4
May  5 Tommy Nelson               New York, NY                     ND  4
May 21 Owen Flynn                 New York, NY                     ND   
Jul 13 Fred Dipples               Brooklyn, NY                     ND  4
Aug  7 Al Schumacher              Brooklyn, NY                     ND  6
Aug 19 Joe Gaynor                 Brooklyn, NY                     TK  4
Aug 21 Young Dixon                Brooklyn, NY                     ND  6
Aug 31 Jack Ashton                Brooklyn, NY                     ND  4

1909
Mar  2 Babe Cullen                Brooklyn, NY                     ND 10
Mar 22 Terry Brooks               Brooklyn, NY                     NC  4
Mar 23 Kid Smith                  Brooklyn, NY                     ND  6
May 21 Al King                    New York, NY                     ND  6
Jun 11 Kid Lenny                  Baltimore, Md                    LF 10

1911
Dec 23 Curley O'Connell           Brooklyn, NY                     LT  7

*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1904
          Harry Lewis                Chester, Pa                      ND  6

1906
Mar 14 Curly Ulrich               Duluth, Mn                        D  6

Review courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization