1903
Jan 8 Tommy Thomas Chicago, Il L 6
Mar 17 Kid Lucca Oshkosh, Wi TK 8
-Perhaps, this man was "Rosario 'Kid' Locke"
Jun 16 Morris Rauch Fond du Lac, Wi D 8
Aug 14 Ted "Kid" Henderson Indianapolis, In D 6
Sep 25 Tommy Scully Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Oct 10 Johnny Abrahams Chicago, Il TK 2
Oct 17 Tommy Shea Chicago, Il L 6
Oct 30 Johnny Moran Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Dec 4 Jimmy Murray Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Dec 19 Eddie Gardner Chicago, Il KO 2
Dec 26 Tommy Scully Chicago, Il W 6
1904
Feb 8 Young Duffy Chicago, Il W 6
Feb 27 Tommy Thomas Chicago, Il D 6
Mar 18 Gus Bezenah Milwaukee, Wi L 6
Mar 31 Freddie Cole Indianapolis, In W 6
May 11 Johnny Donnelly Indianapolis, In W 6
Jun 6 Joe Green Chicago, Il L 6
Jun 17 Morris Rauch Indianapolis, In W 10
Jun 6 Joe Green Chicago, Il L 6
Jun 21 Kid Taylor Chicago, Il D 6
Dec 22 Jimmy Kelly New Orleans, La L 10
1905
Feb 1 Monte Attell New Orleans, La SCH
-This bout was scheduled but not held; Attell did not show
Mar 29 Eugene Lowe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 1 Kid Stinger Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 8 Robert "Bert" Keyes Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 10 "Philadelphia" Jimmy Devine Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 15 Eugene Lowe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 29 Tommy "Kid" Love Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 6 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 10 Frank "Kid" Beebe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 20 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 24 Kid Taylor Wilmington, De TK 3
May 24 Kid Stinger Wilmington, De W 4
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
May 27 Jack Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 3 Kid Taylor Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 10 Howard Smith Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Jul 4 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 14 Frank "Kid" Beebe Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 21 Young Crosta Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 28 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 11 Hugh McGovern Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
Sep 30 Jack Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 7 Tommy "Kid" Love Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 14 John "Rouse" O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 4 Eddie Johnstone Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 11 Tommy Feltz Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 30 Tony Bender Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Bender knocked Carsey down two times
Dec 8 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy New York, NY ND 4
Dec 25 Jack Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1906
Jan 3 Phil Brock Sharon, Pa TK 7
-Carsey used the name "Kid Beebe" for this bout;
Police intervened
Feb 7 Walt "Kid" Carter Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Feb 16 William "Young" Nitchie Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 22 John "Rouse" O'Brien Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 2 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 9 Eddie Wallace New York, NY ND 3
Mar 17 Charles "Chick" Tucker Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 28 Phil Logan Essington, Pa ND 20
Apr 6 Tommy Herman Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 7 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 14 Freddie Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 28 Spike Robson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 12 Frank "Young" Haines Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
Jun 8 Abe Herman Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Jun 15 Freddie Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 5 Willie Spracklin Detroit, Mi D 25
Jul 26 Phil Brock Lorain, Oh D 10
-Some sources report 7/25/07
Aug 15 Abe Attell Grand Rapids, Mi L 15
Aug 28 Adam Ryan Chicago, Il EX 4
Aug 28 Johnny Coulon Chicago, Il EX 4
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Sep 3 Abe Attell Davenport, Ia LT 3
-Some sources report "LF 3"
Oct 1 George Williams Indianapolis, In L 10
Dec 25 Tony Bender Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1907
Jan 5 Johnny Allen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 12 Young Loughrey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 29 Jimmy Dunn New Castle, Pa ND 12
Apr 1 Gus Bezenah New Castle, Pa KO 1
Apr 29 Robert "Bert" Keyes New Castle, Pa ND 12
May 31 Jimmy Dunn Dayton, Oh L 20
Aug 22 Robert "Bert" Keyes New Castle, Pa ND 12
Aug 30 Freddie Weeks Denver, Co D 20
Oct 4 Jimmy Dunn Dayton, Oh D 20
Nov 28 Kid Taylor New Orleans, La D 10
Dec 12 Muggsy Shoels Pueblo, Co KO 18
1908
May 19 Harry Rose Los Angeles, Ca KO 7
Jun 20 Charlie "Kid" Dalton Vernon, Ca W 25
Jul 17 Phil Brock Vernon, Ca LK 20
Sep 4 Phil Brock Los Angeles, Ca ND 10
Sep 15 Freddie Welsh Los Angeles, Ca LK 4
1909
Dec 14 Wildcat Ferns Oklahoma City, Ok LT 10
1910
Sep 5 Roxy Roach Oklahoma City, Ok TK 7
1911
Jan 14 Frank Madole Philadelphia, Pa LK 1
Feb 18 Bobby Scanlon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 3 Tommy Carey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 29 Joe Ferguson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 28 Pal Brown Hibbing, Mn KO 4
May 31 Billy Nixon Boston, Ma LK 2
1916
Mar 6 Hal Clark Milwaukee, Wi ND 6
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1902
Young Mahoney KO 4
Billy Oats W 6
Dan Gillian D 6
1903
Billy O'Day KO 5
Billy O'Day KO 3
George Henning KO 6
Eddie Walters KO 3
Eddie Gardner KO 2
Eddie Falen KO 2
Kid Lucca W 8
-Perhaps, this man was "Rosario 'Kid' Locke"
Kid Henderson D 6
1904
Feb 2 Robert "Bert" Keyes Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Billy Henderson KO 4
Johnny Conroy KO 5
Young Duffy W 6
Tom Barry W 6
Canadian Kid W 6
Fighting Greek W 6
Tommy Thomas D 6
1905
Feb 4 Phil Brock South Sharon, Pa KO 7
Feb 22 Phil Brock Sharon, Pa NC 7
-Some sources report "KO 7"
Young Lucas KO 4
Howard Smith KO 4
Kid Carter W 6
Phil Logan W 20
Eugene Lowe ND
Jack Langdon ND 6
William "Young" Nitchie ND
John "Rouse" O'Brien ND
Johnny Allen ND 6
Eddie Wallace ND 3
Charles "Chick" Tucker ND 6
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|