Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Title Claimant

Jimmy Clabby
(the "Indiana Wasp")

BORN   July 14 1890; Norwalk, Connecticut
DIED January 18 1934; Calumet City, Indiana
HEIGHT 5-8 1/2
WEIGHT 131 1/4 -162 lbs
MANAGERS Eddie Brunner, Frank Mulkern, Emil Thierry

New Book --   The Indiana Wasp     by Jim Clabby

Clabby was a talented fighter who boxed well, hit effectively and was, overall, a very good fighter; He was successful in America and especially successful in Australia where he won Australian titles and recognition as a World Champion; During his career, he won the Welterweight Championship of the World (as recognized by Louisiana state), the Welterweight Championship of the World (as recognized by Australia), the Heavyweight Championship of Australia, the Heavyweight Championship of New Zealand, the Middleweight Championship of Australia, and the Lightweight Championship of Louisiana

Clabby had nice shoulders, long arms and incorporated "agility, endurance, timing, footwork and punching power" into his style of fighting. He was excellent at feinting a punch to set up his stiff right cross.

Jimmy defeated such men as Mike Gibbons, Dave Smith, George Cook, George Chip, Eddie McGoorty, Mick King, Albert Lloyd, Tommy Uren, Arthur Cripps, Fritz Holland, Hughie Mehegan, Willie "K.O." Brennan, Fred Kay and Albert Pooley

Charley Rose ranked Clabby as the #7 All-Time Welterweight; Herb Goldman ranked him as the #23 All-Time Welterweight

1906
Oct 26 Billy Morehead              West Allis, Wi                   L  6
Nov  3 Todd Young                  Milwaukee, Wi                    D  6
Nov  8 Gus Hapke                   Milwaukee, Wi                   TK  7
Dec  1 Barney Cinnamon             Milwaukee, Wi                    D  6
Dec 19 Jack Redmond                Oconomowoc, Wi                  TK  6
          -Some sources report " W 6"
Dec 21 Billy Morehead              Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6

1907
Jan  1 Billy Morehead              Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6
Jan 23 Young Morris                Oconomowoc, Wi                   W  6
Feb 15 Jack O'Leary                Milwaukee, Wi                   LT  4
Mar 29 Kid Herrick                 Milwaukee, Wi                    D  6
Apr  2 Dick Hart                   Janesville, Wi                  LT  4
Apr  9 Matty Baldwin               Milwaukee, Wi                   LF  4
Apr 20 Jimmy "Red" Halligan        Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6
Apr 25 Gus Wendt                   Oconomowoc, Wi                  WF  4
Jun 29 Young Edwards               Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  1
Jul  4 Louis "Kid" Schultz         Okauchee, Wi                    KO  2
          -Some sources report "Milwaukee, Wi"
Jul 17 Kid Hogan                   Hammond, In                     KO  2
Nov 30 Young Borchart              Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  1

1908
Jan 17 Mike Pooso                  Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  3
Feb  1 Kid Leonard                 Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  2
Feb 11 Walter Bauman               Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  1
Feb 20 George Newton               Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  5
Mar 28 Kid Yanger                  Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6
Mar 30 Dirus Cook                  Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6
Apr    Walter Bauman               Milwaukee, Wi                    W  6
Apr 25 Battling Kelly              Milwaukee, Wi                   WF  3
May  6 Jack Ward                   Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  2
Jun  4 Eddie Tancel                Milwaukee, Wi                    W  8
Aug  4 Joe Clement                 Minneapolis, Mn                 KO  3
Aug 20 Willie Sullivan             Racine, Wi                      KO  1
Sep  4 Charles King                Milwaukee, Wi                   TK  2
Sep 24 Steve Kinney                Milwaukee, Wi                   TK  2
Nov  7 Jimmy Gardner               Gretna, La                       L 15
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Louisiana state)
Nov 26 Jimmy Gardner               Gretna, La                       D 20
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Louisiana state)

1909
Jan 12 Ralph Erne                  Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Jan 15 Mark Anderson               Dayton, Oh                       D 20
Feb 17 Dick Fitzpatrick            Hammond, In                      W 10
Mar  3 Fred Gilmore                Hammond, In                      W 10
Mar 20 Bob Slavin                  New Orleans, La                 TK  3
Apr  3 Dave Barry                  New Orleans, La                 KO  1
Apr  5 Dick Fitzpatrick            Memphis, Tn                      D  8
Apr 24 Billy Griffith              New Orleans, La                 KO  4
May 18 Tommy Quill                 Boston, Ma                       L 12
May 28 Jack Morgan                 Dayton, Oh                      ND 10
Sep 11 Mike Gibbons                St. Paul, Mn                     W 10
Nov  2 Howard Morrow               Benton Harbor, Mi               ND 10
Dec  5 Jack Robinson               New Orleans, La                 KO  4
Dec 18 Guy Buckles                 New Orleans, La                  W 10

1910
Jan 15 Jimmy Howard                Memphis, Tn                      D  8
Feb  4 Mike "Twin" Sullivan        Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Feb  8 Paddy Lavin                 Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Mar 11 Jimmy Gardner               Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Apr 26 Paddy Lavin                 Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
May  5 Dixie Kid (Aaron Brown)     New York, NY                    ND 10
May 21 Young Loughrey              Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
May 28 Tommy Coleman               Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Jun  2 Bob Moha                    Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Jul  4 Jack Fitzgerald             North Platte, Ne                 W 10
Sep  5 Guy Buckles                 Sheridan, Wy                    TK 13
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Australia)
Nov  2 Bob Bryant                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                TK  7
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Australia)
Dec  7 Mark Higgins                Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  8
Dec 21 Ed Williams                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                TK 11
          -Some sources report "TK 12"
Dec 26 George "Gus" Devitt         Brisbane, Que, Aus              KO  1
          -Welterweight Championship of the World
          (as recognized by Australia)

1911
Jan 17 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 10
          -Some sources report "L 20"
Jan 23 Billy Sanderson             Brisbane, Que, Aus              KO  2
          -Some sources report "W. Sanderson" at Melbourne, Vic, Aus
Mar 22 Harry Duncan                London, Eng                      W 20
Apr   
-Clabby relinquished the Welterweight Championship
          of the World
(as recognized by Australia)

Jun  3 Mike "Twin" Sullivan        Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Jun  8 George "K.O." Brown         Hammond, In                     ND 10
Jun 22 Jeff Smith                  New York, NY                    ND 10
Sep  1 Mike Gibbons                Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Sep 29 Mike Gibbons                Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 15
Nov 18 Arthur Cripps               Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO 15
          -Some sources report "TK 14"
Nov 29 Tim Land                    Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO 10
Dec  9 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 D 20
Dec 28 Ted Whiting                 Perth, WA, Aus                   W 20
          -Some sources report 12/26/11

1912
Jan 29 Jack Howard                 Melbourne, Vic, Aus             KO  7
Feb 24 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 D 20
Apr 13 Hughie Mehegan              Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
May 31 Hughie Mehegan              Melbourne, Vic, Aus             KO 12
Oct  8 Willie "K.O." Brennan       Buffalo, NY                     ND 10
Oct 11 Tom Monahan                 Gary, In                        KO  4

1913
Jan  7 Roy Parker                  Fond du Lac, Wi                 KO  2
Jan 25 Howard Baker                Denver, Co                       W 10
Feb  3 George "K.O." Brown         Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Feb 27 Freddie Hicks               Hammond, In                     ND 10
May  2 Eddie McGoorty              Denver, Co                       D 10
Jun 13 Eddie McGoorty              Butte, Mt                        W 12
Aug  2 Freddie Hicks               Butte, Mt                        D 12
Sep  1 "Sailor" Charles Grande     San Francisco, Ca                W 20
Oct  3 "Sailor" Ed Petroskey       San Francisco, Ca                W 20
Nov 27 Frank Logan                 San Francisco, Ca               KO 14

1914
Feb 12 "Sailor" Ed Petroskey       Los Angeles, Ca                  W 20
Apr  3 Billy Murray                San Francisco, Ca                D 20
Jun  6 Jeff Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
Jul  4 Eddie McGoorty              Sydney, NSW, Aus                WF  7
Aug  1 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  1
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia
Aug 12 Dave Smith                  Brisbane, Que, Aus               L 20
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia
Nov  6 George Chip                 San Francisco, Ca                W 20

1915
Jan 21 Mike Gibbons                Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Mar 17 Young Ahearn                Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Mar 22 George Chip                 Grand Rapids, Mi                ND  6
Apr 27 George Chip                 Marinette, Wi                   ND 10
May  4 Al McCoy                    Brooklyn, NY                    ND 10
May 11 George Chip                 New York, NY                    NC  8
Jul 12 Frank Farmer                Oshkosh, Wi                     ND 10
Oct 22 Les Darcy                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
Nov 20 Fritz Holland               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 D 20

1916
Jan  1 Mick King                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
Mar  4 Fritz Holland               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
May 20 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
Jul  8 Fritz Holland               Melbourne, Vic, Aus             KO  6
Sep  9 Les Darcy                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
Oct 28 Fred Kay                    Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20

1917
Feb 17 Tommy Uren                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
Apr 28 Tommy Uren                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
May 26 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO 10
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia
Jun  6 Tommy Uren                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
Jul 14 Tommy Uren                  Melbourne, Vic, Aus              L 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
Aug 11 Albert Lloyd                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 D 20
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia
Nov  3 Albert Lloyd                Melbourne, Vic, Aus              W 20
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia
Dec 15 Fred Kay                    Melbourne, Vic, Aus             KO 12
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia

1918
Jan  1 Albert Lloyd                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
          -Heavyweight Championship of Australia

1919
Jun 12 Fritz Holland               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
Jul 12 Fritz Holland               Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
Aug 30 Tommy Uren                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
Sep  3 George Cook                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
Nov 25 Jack Heeney                 Hastings, NI, NZ                KO 10
Dec 18 Albert Pooley               Auckland, NI, NZ                KO  6
          -Heavyweight Championship of New Zealand;
          Some sources report 12/12/19
Dec 31 Tommy Uren                  Napier, NI, NZ                   L 15

1920
Jan  2 Tommy Uren                  Hastings, NI, NZ                 W 15
Feb  7 Jim Tracey                  Auckland, NI, NZ                 W 15
Feb 20 Tommy Uren                  Dunedin, SI, NZ                  L 15
Apr 19 Albert Lloyd                Auckland, NI, NZ                TK 10
Apr 28 Tommy Uren                  Dunedin, SI, NZ                  D 15
May  3 Tommy Uren                  Napier, NI, NZ                   L 15
Jun 30 Albert Lloyd                Wellington, NI, NZ               W 15
Jul 16 Les Gleeson                 Gisborne, NI, NZ                KO 11
Jul 23 Fritz Holland               Wanganui, NI, NZ                 W 15
Jul 31 Les Gleeson                 Hastings, NI, NZ                 W 15
Aug 26 George Cook                 Dannevirke, NI, NZ               W 15

1921
Apr  9 Billy Shade                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                LF 13
Sep 19 Frank Burns                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                LK 15
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia

1922
Jun  9 Joe Egan                    Vancouver, BC, Can               D 10
Jul  4 Gordon McKay                Seattle, Wa                     EX  4
Sep  4 Jimmy Darcy                 Michigan City, In               ND 10
Sep 25 "Stockyards" Tommy Murphy   Rock Island, Il                 ND 10
Oct  2 Frank Carbone               Detroit, Mi                     ND 10
Nov  3 Dennis O'Keefe              Indiana Harbor, In              ND 10
Nov 24 Tommy Comiskey              Denver, Co                      ND 12
Dec 18 Patsy Rocco                 Indiana Harbor, In              ND 10

1923
Feb 28 Joe Peljo                   Hammond, In                     KO  6
Jul 30 Morrie Schlaifer            East Chicago, In                LT  2


*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1906
       Billy Smith                 Hammond, In                     KO  2
          -Some sources report "W 6"
       Mike McCarthy               Hammond, In                      D  6
       Battling Hill               Hammond, In                     KO  3
       Mike McCarthy               Hammond, In                      D  6
       Young Hanke                 Hammond, In                      D  6
       Eddie Kenney                Hammond, In                      D  6
       Eddie Wagner                Hammond, In                      D  6
       Eddie Ryan                  Hammond, In                     KO  2
       Kid Hogan                                                   KO  2
       Todd Young                                                  LK  9
          -Some sources report "NC 9"

1907
       Young Conners               Hammond, In                     KO  3
       Red Frederickson            Hammond, In                     KO  2
       "Kid" Ducca                 Hammond, In                      D  8
          -Some sources report "Charles Lucca"
       Patsy McMahon               Hammond, In                      D 10
       Young Roegel                                                KO  1

1910
Mar 12 Mike Gibbons                St. Paul, Mn                     W 10


*** Some Data Was Provided By Mike Attree ***
 

Review courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 
[Return to Top] [Boxing News] [Tracy Callis Archive]
[Return to Cyber] [CBZ Message Board] [Mike Casey Archive]