*** AMATEUR BOUTS *** (Provided By Mike DeLisa)
1899
Mar 14 McGoorty Oshkosh, Wi ? 4
Aug 18 an unnamed opponent Oshkosh, Wi ? 4
-The previous 2 bouts were held; The outcomes are not known
1900
Mar 15 Charles McGoorty Oshkosh, Wi W 4
May 4 an unnamed opponent Oshkosh, Wi W
May 4 an unnamed opponent Oshkosh, Wi W
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Nov 22 Otto Helm Appleton, Wi W 3
Dec 28 McGoorty Oshkosh, Wi D 3
1901
Dec 5 Harry Victoris Oshkosh, Wi ?
Dec 5 Scherck Oshkosh, Wi ?
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date;
The outcomes are not known
1903
Mar 7 Harry Victoris Oshkosh, Wi D 3
1904
Sep 1 Hurkle Oshkosh, Wi D 4
-Two-minute rounds were fought
Nov 14 William O'Brien Oshkosh, Wi TK 2
Dec 17 an unnamed opponent Milwaukee, Wi W
-This bout was part of an amateur tournament -
Amateur 130 lb Boxing Championship of Wisconsin;
McGoorty won the tournament
*** PROFESSIONAL BOUTS ***
1905
May 4 Al "Young" Stacy Fond du Lac, Wi W 6
-Some sources report "W 4"
Aug 6 Young Schumacher Green Bay, Wi KO 2
Nov 17 Young Harvey Fond du Lac, Wi KO 2
1906
Mar 8 Paddy Norton Appleton, Wi W 6
Apr 26 Kid Herrick Milwaukee, Wi KO 6
-Some sources report "D 6" on 4/10/06 at "Appleton, Wi"
Jun 4 Eli Hamblin Oshkosh, Wi W 6
-Some sources report 6/15/06
Oct 14 Angelo Izzo Fond du Lac, Wi KO 5
-Some sources report 10/26/06
Nov 28 Mickey Riley Oshkosh, Wi D 6
1907
Jan 16 Young Edwards Fond du Lac, Wi D 6
Feb 7 Young Edwards Oshkosh, Wi W 6
Feb 8 Kid Menzel Stevens Point, Wi KO 2
Mar 1 Jimmy Conkey Milwaukee, Wi W 8
Apr 3 Kid Herrick Fond du Lac, Wi W 8
Apr 12 Young Duffy Monticello, Wi TK 2
Nov 13 Jack Parris Ashland, Wi W 10
Nov 21 Jack Dougherty Oshkosh, Wi W 8
1908
Jan 17 Ed Jordan Appleton, Wi KO 2
Feb 4 Tom McCune Duluth, Mn D 10
Mar 26 Jack Bennett Appleton, Wi W 8
Mar 31 George Schrosbee Oshkosh, Wi KO 1
Apr 2 Jack Drumgoole Kenosha, Wi W 8
Apr 14 Tom McCune Hibbing, Mn D 15
May 31 Billy Papke Kenosha, Wi EX 6
Jun 9 Jack Morgan Oshkosh, Wi W 8
Jul 2 Sid LaFontise Billings, Mt KO 8
Aug 19 Tom McCune Billings, Mt KO 3
Sep 15 "Montana" Jack Sullivan Billings, Mt D 20
Oct 9 Jack Redmond Fond du Lac, Wi W 8
1909
Jan 26 Tony Caponi Billings, Mt D 20
-Some sources report "ND 20"
Feb 25 Jack Bennett Appleton, Wi KO 6
Mar 31 Kid Flandrie St. Paul, Mn KO 3
Apr 14 George Koerner Indianapolis, In KO 4
Jun 21 Art Allard Calumet, Wi ND 10
-Some sources report "Calumet, Mi"
Aug 26 Young Mahoney Appleton, Wi D 8
Sep 6 Art Allard Houghton, Mi W 10
Nov 26 Matthew "P.O." Curran Dublin, Ire W 20
Dec 11 Tom Lancaster Dublin, Ire L 20
1910
Jan 6 Sergeant Sunshine Dublin, Ire KO 19
Feb 2 Bartley Connolly Belfast, Ire W 20
Feb 25 Packey McFarland London, Eng EX 6
Mar 11 Tom Lancaster Dublin, Ire W 20
Mar 17 Joe White Birkenhead, Eng TK 6
-Some sources report "Liverpool, Eng"
May 6 Hugo Kelly Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Jun 9 Young Mahoney Appleton, Wi ND 8
Jun 22 Tony Caponi Thermopolis, Wy D 20
Dec 1 Tony Caponi Oshkosh, Wi ND 10
Dec 16 Jack Dillon Anderson, In W 10
-Some sources report "ND 10"
1911
Jan 11 Jack Dillon Winnipeg, Man, Can ND 12
Mar 23 Harry Croxon Liverpool, Eng KO 5
Apr 10 Pat O'Keefe London, Eng W 15
Jun 23 Young Mahoney Gary, In ND 10
Sep 4 Jack Dillon New Orleans, La TK 4
Sep 27 "Young" Harry Goetz Fond du Lac, Wi TK 3
Nov 1 Jack Dillon Indianapolis, In ND 10
Dec 4 Jimmy Howard Fond du Lac, Wi KO 2
Dec 13 Harry Ramsey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 14 Connie Schmidt New York, NY KO 5
Dec 21 Howard Morrow New York, NY ND 10
1912
Jan 30 Walter Coffey Bronx, NY ND 10
Feb 12 Battling Levinsky Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Mar 20 Hugo Kelly Kenosha, Wi ND 10
May 7 Jimmy Howard Indianapolis, In KO 7
May 28 Bob Moha New York, NY ND 10
Jun 12 Bill McKinnon Boston, Ma W 12
Jul 4 George "K.O." Brown Benton Harbor, Mi ND 10
Sep 2 Dave Smith New York, NY KO 1
Sep 16 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson Cincinnati, Oh ND 11
-Some sources report "ND 10"
Sep 23 Jack Harrison New York, NY KO 1
Sep 28 Battling Levinsky Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 7 Jack Denning New York, NY TK 5
Oct 9 Leo Houck Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report "L 6"
Dec 4 Mike Gibbons New York, NY ND 10
1913
Jan 22 Freddie Hicks Bronx, NY ND 10
Feb 27 Gus Christie Fond du Lac, Wi ND 10
Mar 5 Young Mahoney Superior, Wi ND 10
Mar 24 Bob Moha Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Apr 10 Gus Christie Fond du Lac, Wi ND 10
Apr 16 Freddie Hicks Windsor, Ont, Can ND 8
May 2 Jimmy Clabby Denver, Co D 10
May 24 Frank Klaus Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Jun 13 Jimmy Clabby Butte, Mt L 12
Sep 10 Battling Levinsky New York, NY ND 10
Sep 29 Frank Klaus Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
1914
Jan 1 Dave Smith Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 1
-Middleweight Championship of Australia
(as recognized by Australia)
Feb 7 Pat Bradley Sydney, NSW, Aus W 20
-Middleweight Championship of Australia
(as recognized by Australia)
Mar 14 Jeff Smith Sydney, NSW, Aus L 20
-Middleweight Championship of Australia
(as recognized by Australia);
Referee Arthur Scott ruled in favor of McGoorty;
A riot broke out causing Harry Keesing, manager of
Stadiums Ltd., to declare Smith as winner and new
Middleweight Champion
Apr 11 Dave Smith Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 10
May 4 Jerry Jerome Brisbane, Que, Aus TK 6
May 23 Jules Dubourg Melbourne, Vic, Aus TK 5
-Some sources report "Sydney, NSW, Aus"
Jul 4 Jimmy Clabby Sydney, NSW, Aus LF 8
Aug 29 Lee O'Donnell Sydney, NSW, Aus TK 7
1915
Jan 8 "Fighting" Billy Murray Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
Mar 2 Mike Gibbons Hudson, Wi ND 10
Mar 17 Albert "Buck" Crouse Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
"Stockyards" Tommy Murphy EX 6
Jun 26 Harold Hardwick Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 10
Jul 31 Les Darcy Sydney, NSW, Aus LT 15
-Middleweight Championship of Australia
(as recognized by Australia)
Sep 11 Joe Bonds Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 1
Sep 18 "Fighting" Billy Murray Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 4
Oct 2 Harry Reeve Sydney, NSW, Aus KO 6
Nov 27 Mick King Sydney, NSW, Aus TK 11
-Some sources report 12/03/15
Dec 27 Les Darcy Sydney, NSW, Aus LT 8
1917
Apr 7 Tommy Uren Sydney, NSW, Aus L 20
Jun 16 Albert Lloyd Sydney, NSW, Aus L 20
1918
Apr 6 Billy Papke Kewanee, Il EX 6
-Some sources report "NC 6"
Apr 8 Frank "K.O." Brennan Racine, Wi KO 2
Apr 12 Hugh Walker Joplin, Mo ND 10
-Some sources report "W 6"
Apr 26 Phil Harrison Racine, Wi ND 10
Jun 15 Jack Richardson Battle Creek, Mi KO 1
Jun 25 George Chip Racine, Wi ND 10
Jul 4 "Sergeant" J. Black Camp Grant, Il KO 1
Jul 8 Hugh Walker Kansas City, Mo ND 10
Jul 27 Harry Greb Fort Sheridan, Il ND 10
-Some sources report "L 10"
Dec 11 Private Charrocks London, Eng W 3
Dec 11 "Bombardier" Billy Wells London, Eng L 3
-The previous 2 bouts were fought the same date as
part of the King's Trophy Heavyweight Competition
1919
Feb 10 Harold Rolph London, Eng TK 8
Apr 21 Matthew "P.O." Curran Plymouth, Eng TK 8
Apr 24 Tom Gummer Dublin, Ire KO 2
May 12 Harry Reeve London, Eng KO 4
-Some sources report "KO 3"
Jun 9 "Bandsman" Dick Rice Blackpool, Eng KO 1
-Some sources report "Sheffield, Eng"
Sep 2 Joe Beckett London, Eng LK 17
Oct 11 Ercole de Balzac Paris, Fr LF 7
1920
Mar 4 Frank Goddard London, Eng LT 13
Apr 8 "Bombardier" Billy Wells London, Eng LK 16
Jun 18 Jack Stanley Windsor, Ont, Can TK 3
-Some sources report "W 3"
Oct 4 Dan O'Dowd Lynn, Ma L 10
Dec 6 George Chip LaSalle, Il ND 10
Dec 18 Johnny Klesch Buffalo, NY D 10
1921
Jan 1 Chuck Wiggins Grand Rapids, Mi ND 10
Feb 4 Jimmie Darcy Portland, Or L 10
Apr 14 Bud Gorman Appleton, Wi ND 10
May 27 Frank Yarchan East Chicago, In KO 3
Jun 11 Phil Harrison Aurora, Il ND 10
Jun 17 Mike Gibbons St. Paul, Mn LK 5
-Some sources report "Minneapolis, Mn"
1922
Mar 9 Bud Gorman Oshkosh, Wi ND 10
*** Some Data Provided By Mike DeLisa ***
*** Assistance Provided By Seth Callis ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|