Schedule News Current Champs WAIL! Encyclopedia Links Store Home
The Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia -- Title Claimant

Eddie McGoorty
(Edwin Van Dusart)

BORN   July 31 1889; Eureka, Wisconsin
DIED November 2 1929; Milwaukee, Wisconsin
HEIGHT 5-10
WEIGHT 133-183 lbs
MANAGER. Pat Callahan

McGoorty was deliberate in his style, an efficient puncher, not a free-swinger; He rarely wasted punches yet mixed them up well - so as to confuse his opponent; He fought everybody and had an outstanding record; During his career, he won the Middleweight Championship of the World (as recognized by Australia)

Eddie defeated such men as Jack Dillon, Dave Smith, Jack Denning, Pat Bradley, "Bandsman" Dick Rice, Matthew "P.O." Curran, Joe Bonds, "Fighting" Billy Murray, Harry Reeve, Mick King and Jerry Jerome

Charley Rose ranked McGoorty as the #6 All-Time Middleweight; Herb Goldman ranked McGoorty as the #24 All-Time Middleweight

*** AN AMATEUR BOUT ***

1904
Dec 17 -McGoorty won the Amateur 130 lb Boxing Championship of Wisconsin
          at Milwaukee, Wi


*** PROFESSIONAL BOUTS ***

1905
May  4 Al "Young" Stacy            Fond du Lac, Wi                  W  6
          -Some sources report "W 4"
Aug  6 Young Schumacher            Green Bay, Wi                   KO  2
Nov 17 Young Harvey                Fond du Lac, Wi                 KO  2

1906
Mar  8 Paddy Norton                Appleton, Wi                     W  6
Apr 26 Kid Herrick                 Milwaukee, Wi                   KO  6
          -Some sources report "D 6" on 4/10/06 at "Appleton, Wi"
Jun  4 Eli Hamblin                 Oshkosh, Wi                      W  6
          -Some sources report 6/15/06
Oct 14 Angelo Izzo                 Fond du Lac, Wi                 KO  5
          -Some sources report 10/26/06
Nov 28 Mickey Riley                Oshkosh, Wi                      D  6

1907
Jan 16 Young Edwards               Fond du Lac, Wi                  D  6
Feb  7 Young Edwards               Oshkosh, Wi                      W  6
Feb  8 Kid Menzel                  Stevens Point, Wi               KO  2
Mar  1 Jimmy Conkey                Milwaukee, Wi                    W  8
Apr  3 Kid Herrick                 Fond du Lac, Wi                  W  8
Apr 12 Young Duffy                 Monticello, Wi                  TK  2
Nov 13 Jack Parris                 Ashland, Wi                      W 10
Nov 21 Jack Dougherty              Oshkosh, Wi                      W  8

1908
Jan 17 Ed Jordan                   Appleton, Wi                    KO  2
Feb  4 Tom McCune                  Duluth, Mn                       D 10
Mar 26 Jack Bennett                Appleton, Wi                     W  8
Mar 31 George Schrosbee            Oshkosh, Wi                     KO  1
Apr  2 Jack Drumgoole              Kenosha, Wi                      W  8
Apr 14 Tom McCune                  Hibbing, Mn                      D 15
May 31 Billy Papke                 Kenosha, Wi                     EX  6
Jun  9 Jack Morgan                 Oshkosh, Wi                      W  8
Jul  2 Sid LaFontise               Billings, Mt                    KO  8
Aug 19 Tom McCune                  Billings, Mt                    KO  3
Sep 15 "Montana" Jack Sullivan     Billings, Mt                     D 20
Oct  9 Jack Redmond                Fond du Lac, Wi                  W  8

1909
Jan 26 Tony Caponi                 Billings, Mt                     D 20
          -Some sources report "ND 20"
Feb 25 Jack Bennett                Appleton, Wi                    KO  6
Mar 31 Kid Flandrie                St. Paul, Mn                    KO  3
Apr 14 George Koerner              Indianapolis, In                KO  4
Jun 21 Art Allard                  Calumet, Wi                     ND 10
          -Some sources report "Calumet, Mi"
Aug 26 Young Mahoney               Appleton, Wi                     D  8
Sep  6 Art Allard                  Houghton, Mi                     W 10
Nov 26 Matthew "P.O." Curran       Dublin, Ire                      W 20
Dec 11 Tom Lancaster               Dublin, Ire                      L 20

1910
Jan  6 Sergeant Sunshine           Dublin, Ire                     KO 19
Feb  2 Bartley Connolly            Belfast, Ire                     W 20
Feb 25 Packey McFarland            London, Eng                     EX  6
Mar 11 Tom Lancaster               Dublin, Ire                      W 20
Mar 17 Joe White                   Birkenhead, Eng                 TK  6
          -Some sources report "Liverpool, Eng"
May  6 Hugo Kelly                  Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Jun  9 Young Mahoney               Appleton, Wi                    ND  8
Jun 22 Tony Caponi                 Thermopolis, Wy                  D 20
Dec  1 Tony Caponi                 Oshkosh, Wi                     ND 10
Dec 16 Jack Dillon                 Anderson, In                     W 10
          -Some sources report "ND 10"

1911
Jan 11 Jack Dillon                 Winnipeg, Man, Can              ND 12
Mar 23 Harry Croxon                Liverpool, Eng                  KO  5
Apr 10 Pat O'Keefe                 London, Eng                      W 15
Jun 23 Young Mahoney               Gary, In                        ND 10
Sep  4 Jack Dillon                 New Orleans, La                 TK  4
Sep 27 "Young" Harry Goetz         Fond du Lac, Wi                 TK  3
Nov  1 Jack Dillon                 Indianapolis, In                ND 10
Dec  4 Jimmy Howard                Fond du Lac, Wi                 KO  2
Dec 13 Harry Ramsey                Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Dec 14 Connie Schmidt              New York, NY                    KO  5
Dec 21 Howard Morrow               New York, NY                    ND 10

1912
Jan 30 Walter Coffey               Bronx, NY                       ND 10
Feb 12 Battling Levinsky           Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Mar 20 Hugo Kelly                  Kenosha, Wi                     ND 10
May  7 Jimmy Howard                Indianapolis, In                KO  7
May 28 Bob Moha                    New York, NY                    ND 10
Jun 12 Bill McKinnon               Boston, Ma                       W 12
Jul  4 George "K.O." Brown         Benton Harbor, Mi               ND 10
Sep  2 Dave Smith                  New York, NY                    KO  1
Sep 16 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson   Cincinnati, Oh                  ND 11
          -Some sources report "ND 10"
Sep 23 Jack Harrison               New York, NY                    KO  1
Sep 28 Battling Levinsky           Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
Oct  7 Jack Denning                New York, NY                    TK  5
Oct  9 Leo Houck                   Philadelphia, Pa                ND  6
          -Some sources report "L 6"
Dec  4 Mike Gibbons                New York, NY                    ND 10

1913
Jan 22 Freddie Hicks               Bronx, NY                       ND 10
Feb 27 Gus Christie                Fond du Lac, Wi                 ND 10
Mar  5 Young Mahoney               Superior, Wi                    ND 10
Mar 24 Bob Moha                    Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Apr 10 Gus Christie                Fond du Lac, Wi                 ND 10
Apr 16 Freddie Hicks               Windsor, Ont, Can               ND  8
May  2 Jimmy Clabby                Denver, Co                       D 10
May 24 Frank Klaus                 Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
Jun 13 Jimmy Clabby                Butte, Mt                        L 12
Sep 10 Battling Levinsky           New York, NY                    ND 10
Sep 29 Frank Klaus                 Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10

1914
Jan  1 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  1
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
          (as recognized by Australia)
Feb  7 Pat Bradley                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                 W 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
          (as recognized by Australia)
Mar 14 Jeff Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
          (as recognized by Australia);
          Referee Arthur Scott ruled in favor of McGoorty;
          A riot broke out causing Harry Keesing, manager of
          Stadiums Ltd., to declare Smith as winner and new
          Middleweight Champion
Apr 11 Dave Smith                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO 10
May  4 Jerry Jerome                Brisbane, Que, Aus              TK  6
May 23 Jules Dubourg               Melbourne, Vic, Aus             TK  5
          -Some sources report "Sydney, NSW, Aus"
Jul  4 Jimmy Clabby                Sydney, NSW, Aus                LF  8
Aug 29 Lee O'Donnell               Sydney, NSW, Aus                TK  7

1915
Jan  8 "Fighting" Billy Murray     Milwaukee, Wi                   ND 10
Mar  2 Mike Gibbons                Hudson, Wi                      ND 10
Mar 17 Albert "Buck" Crouse        Pittsburgh, Pa                  ND  6
       "Stockyards" Tommy Murphy                                   EX  6
Jun 26 Harold Hardwick             Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO 10
Jul 31 Les Darcy                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                LT 15
          -Middleweight Championship of Australia
          (as recognized by Australia)
Sep 11 Joe Bonds                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  1
Sep 18 "Fighting" Billy Murray     Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  4
Oct  2 Harry Reeve                 Sydney, NSW, Aus                KO  6
Nov 27 Mick King                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                TK 11
          -Some sources report 12/03/15
Dec 27 Les Darcy                   Sydney, NSW, Aus                LT  8

1917
Apr  7 Tommy Uren                  Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20
Jun 16 Albert Lloyd                Sydney, NSW, Aus                 L 20

1918
Apr  6 Billy Papke                 Kewanee, Il                     EX  6
          -Some sources report "NC 6"
Apr  8 Frank "K.O." Brennan        Racine, Wi                      KO  2
Apr 12 Hugh Walker                 Joplin, Mo                      ND 10
          -Some sources report "W 6"
Apr 26 Phil Harrison               Racine, Wi                      ND 10
Jun 15 Jack Richardson             Battle Creek, Mi                KO  1
Jun 25 George Chip                 Racine, Wi                      ND 10
Jul  4 "Sergeant" J. Black         Camp Grant, Il                  KO  1
Jul  8 Hugh Walker                 Kansas City, Mo                 ND 10
Jul 27 Harry Greb                  Fort Sheridan, Il               ND 10
          -Some sources report "L 10"
Dec 11 Private Charrocks           London, Eng                      W  3
Dec 11 "Bombardier" Billy Wells    London, Eng                      L  3
          -The previous 2 bouts were fought the same date as
          part of the King's Trophy Heavyweight Competition

1919
Feb 10 Harold Rolph                London, Eng                     TK  8
Apr 21 Matthew "P.O." Curran       Plymouth, Eng                   TK  8
Apr 24 Tom Gummer                  Dublin, Ire                     KO  2
May 12 Harry Reeve                 London, Eng                     KO  4
          -Some sources report "KO 3"
Jun  9 "Bandsman" Dick Rice        Blackpool, Eng                  KO  1
          -Some sources report "Sheffield, Eng"
Sep  2 Joe Beckett                 London, Eng                     LK 17
Oct 11 Ercole de Balzac            Paris, Fr                       LF  7

1920
Mar  4 Frank Goddard               London, Eng                     LT 13
Apr  8 "Bombardier" Billy Wells    London, Eng                     LK 16
Jun 18 Jack Stanley                Windsor, Ont, Can               TK  3
          -Some sources report "W 3"
Oct  4 Dan O'Dowd                  Lynn, Ma                         L 10
Dec  6 George Chip                 LaSalle, Il                     ND 10
Dec 18 Johnny Klesch               Buffalo, NY                      D 10

1921
Jan  1 Chuck Wiggins               Grand Rapids, Mi                ND 10
Feb  4 Jimmie Darcy                Portland, Or                     L 10
Apr 14 Bud Gorman                  Appleton, Wi                    ND 10
May 27 Frank Yarchan               East Chicago, In                KO  3
Jun 11 Phil Harrison               Aurora, Il                      ND 10
Jun 17 Mike Gibbons                St. Paul, Mn                    LK  5
          -Some sources report "Minneapolis, Mn"

1922
Mar  9 Bud Gorman                  Oshkosh, Wi                     ND 10


*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1900
Mar 15 an unnamed opponent         Oshkosh, Wi                      W  4
May  4 an unnamed opponent         Oshkosh, Wi                      W   
May  4 an unnamed opponent         Oshkosh, Wi                      W   
          -The previous 2 bouts were held the same date


*** Assistance Provided By Seth Callis ***

Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 

Schedule

News

Current Champions

Boxing Journal

Encyclopedia

Store

Home

[Return to Top]