Larry Gains
(Lawrence Samuel Gains)
BORN December 12 1901; Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Some sources report December 12 1900) DIED July 26 1983; Cologne, Germany HEIGHT 6-1 1/2 WEIGHT 175-207 3/4 lbs MANAGERS Louis Anastasie (1923-1924), Otto Weichardt (1924-1926),
Herb Bee (1926), Dan Rogers (1926-1929), and Harry
Levene (1932-1939)Gains was a very good heavyweight in a period of good heavyweights but never received a shot at the World Heavyweight title; He was a fighter who truly got better over the years
Gains defeated such men as Max Schmeling, Primo Carnera, George Godfrey, Phil Scott, Jack Renault, Horace "Soldier" Jones, Jack London, Reggie Meen, Joe Lohman, George Cook, Charley Belanger, Pierre Charles, Constant Barrick, Paul Journee, Erminio Spalla and Franz Diener1923
Jun 23 Frank Moody London, Eng LT 5
Jul Louis Danis Paris, Fr KO 3
Aug 11 Pierre Aussenac Paris, Fr TK 2
-Some sources report "KO 3"
Aug 15 Paul Journee Burges, Bel W 15
-Some sources report 8/04/23 in "Paris, Fr"
Aug 25 Laurent Mahieu Paris, Fr KO 2
Sep 5 Quinton Romero-Rojas Paris, Fr LK 10
-Some sources report "LK 11"
Oct 3 Pierre Charles Paris, Fr KO 1
-Some sources report "Antwerp, Bel"
Oct 16 Jack Humbeeck Antwerp, Bel L 12
Dec 6 Laurent Mahieu Paris, Fr KO 2
Dec 21 Constant Barrick Lyons, Fr W 10
1924
Jan 6 Michel Kompa Stein Cologne, Ger D 10
-Some sources report 1/07/24 at "Lyons, Fr"
Feb 13 Marcel Nilles Paris, Fr LK 3
Feb 25 Paul Journee Paris, Fr W 10
-Some sources report 2/28/24
Mar 20 Tom Ireland Bremen, Ger KO 1
Apr 10 Hans Breitenstraeter Cologne, Ger LK 3
Apr 20 Max Dahling Bremen, Ger W 10
May 7 Michel Kompa Stein Leipzig, Ger W 10
Jun 5 Ermino Spalla Cologne, Ger W 10
Jul 14 Bertes Ahaus Rotterdam, Neth TK 2
Aug 20 Alfred Bright Cologne, Ger W 10
-Some sources report "Dan Bright" at "Bremen, Ger"
Aug 30 Laurent Mahieu Cologne, Ger TK 3
Sep 14 Herman Sjouwermann Bremen, Ger TK 5
-Some sources report "Cologne, Ger"
Oct 4 Franz Diener Frankfurt, Ger KO 10
Oct 31 Harry Persson Stockholm, Swe LK 2
-Some sources report "Cologne, Ger"
Dec 6 George Cook Breslau, Ger L 10
-Some sources report "Dresden, Ger"
1925
Jan 18 Joe Mehling Cologne, Ger W 10
Feb 13 Heinz Marko Cologne, Ger TK 5
Mar 20 Rudi Wagener Cologne, Ger WF 9
-Some sources report "Dusseldorf, Ger"
Apr 3 Dr. Ludwig Haymann Berlin, Ger D 10
Sep 1 Max Schmeling Cologne, Ger KO 2
Oct 16 Louis Clement Cologne, Ger TK 6
Dec 15 Dr. Ludwig Haymann Frankfurt, Ger W 10
1926
Feb 1 Louis Clement Frankfurt, Ger KO 2
Feb 12 Ernst Rosemann Berlin, Ger TK 3
Apr 12 "Panama" Dixie Kid Toronto, Ont, Can KO 2
May 14 Bud Gorman Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Jun 21 Tony Stabenau Buffalo, NY W 10
Nov 8 George Godfrey Buffalo, NY LT 6
1927
Jan 22 Joe Burke Toronto, Ont, Can KO 3
Feb 28 Horace "Soldier" Jones Toronto, Ont, Can TK 5
-Heavyweight Championship of Canada
Mar 18 Quinton Romero-Rojas Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Apr 29 Ray Neuman Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
May 21 Tony Stabenau Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Jul 28 Martin Burke New York, NY L 10
Aug 5 Emilio "King" Solomon Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Aug 19 Martin Burke Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Oct 3 Joe Lohman Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Nov 11 Mike McTigue Toronto, Ont, Can D 10
1928
Jan 13 Jack Humbeeck Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Feb 20 Pat McCarthy Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Mar 19 Art Weigand Buffalo, NY W 6
Apr 2 Clayton "Big Boy" Peterson Buffalo, NY W 10
May 19 Clarence "Sandy" Seifert Toronto, Ont, Can NC 6
May 29 Tom Kirby Boston, Ma W 10
Jun 8 "Big" Bill Hartwell Kansas City, Mo LT 6
Jun 18 Jack Gagnon Boston, Ma W 10
Aug 15 George Godfrey Toronto, Ont, Can WF 3
Oct 22 Pat McCarthy Buffalo, NY W 10
Dec 20 Cecil "Seal" Harris Indianapolis, In ND 10
-Harris claimed the Colored Heavyweight Championship of the World
1929
Jan 25 Charley Belanger Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
-Heavyweight Championship of Canada
Feb 25 Nick Newman Buffalo, NY KO 1
Mar 11 Chuck Wiggins Buffalo, NY L 10
Apr 15 George Cook Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Jun 4 Carl Augustine Winnipeg, Man, Can KO 2
Oct 17 Joe Mullings Liverpool, Eng TK 3
Nov 3 Harry Crossley Cologne, Ger W 10
Dec 8 Giacomo Panfilo Milan, It KO 2
Dec 12 Donald Shortland Liverpool, Eng WF 8
1930
Jan 16 Jules Reynders Liverpool, Eng TK 3
Mar 16 Roberto Roberti Milan, It W 10
Mar 28 Hans Schonrath Cologne, Ger W 8
Apr 6 Rudi Wagener Dortmund, Ger TK 6
Apr Paul Hoffman Bremen, Ger KO 6
-Some sources report "Cologne, Ger"
May 18 Roberto Roberti Lucca, It W 10
May 25 Epifanio Islas Florence, It TK 8
-Some sources report 5/18/30
Oct 23 Jean Delarge Liverpool, Eng KO 2
Oct 31 George Gardebois Cologne, Ger TK 7
Nov 25 Johannes van Vliet Leicester, Eng TK 2
-Some sources report "Arie Van Vliet"
Dec 30 Charlie Smith Leicester, Eng W 12
1931
Feb 16 Bobby Shields Manchester, Eng TK 3
Mar 10 Charlie Smith Leicester, Eng KO 9
May 12 Piet van Goole Leicester, Eng TK 4
Jun 13 Phil Scott Leicester, Eng KO 2
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
Jul 27 Hans Baumann Manchester, Eng KO 1
Sep 21 Jack Renault Toronto, Ont, Can W 10
Nov 2 Soren Petersen Leicester, Eng KO 5
Nov 8 Alex Lutz London, Eng TK 2
Nov 30 Maurice Griselle Leicester, Eng TK 8
1932
Jan 28 Don McCorkindale London, Eng D 15
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
Mar 3 Don McCorkindale London, Eng W 15
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
May 30 Primo Carnera London, Eng W 10
Sep 29 Salvatore Ruggirello London, Eng W 12
Oct 17 Walter Neusel Paris, Fr L 15
Nov 28 Marcel Moret Bradford, Eng KO 1
Dec 4 Herman Jaspers London, Eng KO 3
Dec 12 Michel Maurer Manchester, Eng KO 4
1933
Jan 9 Paul Hoffman Leeds, Eng TK 6
Feb 13 Reggie Meen Leicester, Eng WF 4
Apr 3 Roberto Roberti Leicester, Eng KO 3
Apr 13 Don McCorkindale London, Eng LK 10
May 18 George Cook London, Eng W 15
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
Jul 8 Piet van Goole Belfast, Ire KO 4
Dec 11 Jack London Newcastle, Eng KO 2
1934
Feb 8 Len Harvey London, Eng L 15
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
Mar 5 Ernst Guehring Leicester, Eng KO 7
Mar 26 Harry Crossley Leicester, Eng KO 5
Apr 9 Casimir Bezterda Bradford, Eng KO 1
Apr 16 Vincenz Hower Leicester, Eng W 12
Sep 10 Jack Petersen London, Eng LT 13
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
1935
Jan 21 Ray LePage Leicester, Eng TK 3
Mar 4 Charlie Smith Birmingham, Eng KO 3
Apr 25 George Slack Liverpool, Eng KO 6
Jul 20 Obie Walker Leicester, Eng W 15
Nov 25 Ben Foord Leicester, Eng L 12
1936
Mar 9 Ben Foord Leicester, Eng L 12
Apr 27 Maurice Strickland Leicester, Eng W 10
Jun 15 Emil Scholz Leicester, Eng W 10
Aug 3 Harry Staal Cheltenham, Eng W 10
Oct 16 Jack London London, Eng NC 8
Oct 29 Bert Ikin London, Eng KO 5
Nov 19 Eddie Steele London, Eng W 12
Nov 25 Emil Scholz Hull, Eng W 10
Dec 6 Presidio Pavesi London, Eng KO 3
1937
Feb 25 Alex Bell London, Eng TK 6
-Some sources report 2/27/37
Apr 5 Presidio Pavesi Bristol, Eng WF 7
Jul 6 Harry Staal Llanelly, Wales W 10
Aug 14 Bert Ikin Poole, Eng KO 1
Oct 4 Charles Rutz London, Eng KO 2
Nov 2 Hans Schonrath Leicester, Eng W 10
Dec 9 Jack Pettifer London, Eng KO 2
Dec 14 Pinkie Jenkins Swansea, Wales KO 3
1938
Jan 9 Presidio Pavesi London, Eng KO 2
Jan 17 Bill Wainwright Sheffield, Eng KO 3
Feb 21 Albert DiMeglio Sheffield, Eng KO 1
Mar 10 Pat Marrinan London, Eng W 12
Aug 23 Harry Staal on Jersey, Isle W 10
Oct 14 Pancho Villar Edinburgh, Scot D 10
Dec 12 George James Mountain Ash, Wales W 12
1939
Mar 16 Len Harvey London, Eng LT 13
-Heavyweight Championship of the British Empire
May 17 Tommy Farr Cardiff, Wales LT 5
1940
Feb 3 George James Aldershot, Wales W 3
-Some sources report 2/12/40
1941
Jan 25 Jack London Liverpool, Eng LK 4
Feb 19 Sergeant Elemett TK 2
May 28 Jack London Newcastle, Eng LK 3
1942
Jun 6 Jack London Dundee, Ire LK 2
1951
Oct 23 Primo Carnera London, Eng SCH
Oct 24 Primo Carnera London, Eng SCH
-The previous 2 wrestling matches were scheduled;
The outcomes are not known
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1924
Mar 31 Tom Ireland Bremen, Ger TK 2
1927
George Godfrey Toronto, Ont, Can LK 5
Record courtesy of Tracy Callis and Matt Donnellon, Historians,
International Boxing Research Organization
[Return to Top]