Joe Lohman

BORN   1898 (Fought out of Toledo, Ohio)
DIED October 17 1971; Toledo, Ohio
WEIGHT 162 1/2-188 lbs
MANAGER Sam Jordan

Lohman was a scrappy light-heavyweight who tangled with some of the best men of his day; Although he lost a number of bouts, he usually gave a good account of himself; Joe fought 11 champions, at least 93 different opponents and appeared in at least 25 states

During his career, Lohman defeated such men as "Captain" Bob Roper, "Wild" Bill Reed, Frankie Wine, Tom Patrick, Dewey Massey, "Cracker" Jack Webb, Wilson Yarbo and George Neron

1915
          -Lohman appeared in his first professional fight

Undated
       Joe Packo                                                  SCH   
       George "K.O." Brown                                        SCH   
       "Steamboat" Bill Scott                                     SCH   
       Johnny Celmars                                             SCH   
       Russell Blankey                                            SCH   
       Stanley Swantack                                           SCH   
       "K.O." Roberts                                             SCH   
       Dave Barry                                                 SCH   
       Butch Carr                                                 SCH   
       Harry English                                              SCH   
       Jimmy Byrne                                                SCH   
       Johnny Grosso                                              SCH   
          -The previous 12 bouts were scheduled;
           The outcomes are not known

1917
Feb 26 Battling Hodge             Toledo, Oh                       ND  6

1919
Jan  1 Elmo Hogan                 Toledo, Oh                       ND  6
Feb  3 Billy Mayfield             Lima, Oh                         ND  8
Jun  6 Lefty Schears              Port Clinton, Oh                 TK  4
Oct 20 Milburn "Young" Saylor     Port Clinton, Oh                 ND 10
Dec 23 Johnny Newton              Mansfield, Oh                    ND 10

1920
Feb  4 Patsy Ryan                 Sandusky, Oh                     ND  8
Mar 10 Battling Davis             Lima, Oh                         ND 10
Apr  5 Pat Bishop                 Toledo, Oh                       ND   
Apr 12 Johnny Newton              Muncie, In                       ND 10
Apr 26 Hope Mullen                Muncie, In                       ND 10
May 15 Billy Weeks                Springfield, Oh                  ND 10
May 28 Hope Mullen                Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
Jun 14 Hope Mullen                Muncie, In                       ND 10
Jun 28 Sergeant Norcross          Toledo, Oh                       TK  6
Jul 12 Frank Ryan                 Cincinnati, Oh                   ND 10
Jul 28 Jack Herrick               Jackson, Mi                      ND 10
Sep  6 Johnny Newton              Charleston, WV                   ND 10
Nov  9 Homer Smith                Jackson, Mi                      ND 10
          -Some sources report 11/11/20

1921
Feb 10 Chuck Wiggins              Saginaw, Mi                      LT  5
Mar 14 Hope Mullen                Terre Haute, In                  ND 10
          -Some sources report "South Bend, In"
Mar 29 Hope Mullen                Sandusky, Oh                     ND 10
Apr 21 "Sailor" Jack Weldon       Saginaw, Mi                      ND  5
          -Some sources report 4/22/21
Jun 24 Joe Downey                 Columbus, Oh                     ND 10
          -Some sources report "L 12" on 6/23/21
Jul  7 Homer Smith                                                 ND 10

1922
Feb 14 Joe White                  Mansfield, Oh                    ND 10
Apr 21 Billy Bursick              Bowling Green, Ky                KO  4
May  1 Joe White                  Cincinnati, Oh                   ND 10
Jun  5 Jack Hayes                 Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
Jul 10 Harry Krohn                Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
Jul 24 Homer Smith                Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
Aug 21 Joe White                  Mansfield, Oh                    ND 10
Nov  6 "Wild" Bill Reed           Columbus, Oh                     ND 12
Dec  4 "Wild" Bill Reed           Columbus, Oh                     ND 12
          -Some sources report 12/14/22
Dec 20 Frank Kopkey               LaPorte, In                      KO  5

1923
Jan 19 Jackie Clark               Springfield, Oh                  ND 12
          -Some sources report 1/21/23
Feb  2 Billy Shade                Grand Rapids, Mi                 ND 10
Feb  9 James "Tut" Jackson        Washington Court House, Oh       ND 10
          -Some sources report 2/10/23
Feb 26 Hope Mullen                Springfield, Oh                  ND  4
Mar 22 Ted Jamieson               Muskegon, Mi                     ND 10
Apr  5 Floyd Johnson              Grand Rapids, Mi                 ND 10
Apr 26 Ted Jamieson               Muskegon, Mi                     ND 10
May  4 Homer Smith                Kalamazoo, Mi                    ND 10
May  9 Martin Burke               Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
May 22 Jack Renault               Long Island City, NY             LK  6
          -Some sources report 5/23/23
Jun 13 "Wild" Bill Reed           Dayton, Oh                        D 12
Jul 10 "Wild" Bill Reed           Youngstown, Oh                    D 10
Jul 30 "Wild" Bill Reed           Toledo, Oh                        D 12
Aug 13 James "Tut" Jackson        Washington Court House, Oh       LK  3
Aug 14 "Captain" Bob Roper        Atlanta, Ga                       L 10
Oct  2 Homer Smith                Atlanta, Ga                       L 10
Sep  6 Bud Gorman                 Grand Rapids, Mi                 ND 10
Oct 16 "Captain" Bob Roper        Shreveport, La                    W 15
Nov 22 "Wild" Bill Reed           Cumberland, Md                    W 12
Dec  6 "Wild" Bill Reed           Cumberland, Md                    W   
          -Perhaps, this is the 11/22/23 bout
Dec 17 Charlie Nashert            Shreveport, La                    L 15

1924
Jan  1 Soldier King               Grand Rapids, Mi                 ND 10
Jan 31 Battling Siki              Minneapolis, Mn                  ND 10
Feb 26 Bud Gorman                 Muskegon, Mi                     ND 10
Mar  7 Jeff Smith                 Atlanta, Ga                      LK  9
Apr  7 "Wild" Bill Reed           Harrisburg, Pa                    D 10
Apr 21 Paul Berlenbach            Buffalo, NY                     SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
May 30 Jeff Smith                 Indianapolis, In                 ND 10
Jun  6 Sully Montgomery           Aurora, Il                       ND  6
Jun 14 Theodore "Tiger" Flowers   New York, NY                      L 12
Jun 24 Bud Gorman                 Milwaukee, Wi                    ND 10
Jun 27 Leo Alexander              Marion, In                       ND 10
Jul  1 Sully Montgomery           Chicago, Il                      ND  6
Jul  3 Soldier King               St. Joseph, Mo                    L 10
Jul 11 Tommy Loughran             Erie, Pa                          L 10
Aug 18 Gene Tunney                Columbus, Oh                     LT  8
Sep 22 "Young" Bob Fitzsimmons    Covington, Ky                     L 10
Sep 26 Ted Moore                  Toledo, Oh                      SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Oct  6 Johnny Risko               Mansfield, Oh                    ND 10
          -Some sources report 10/07/24
Oct 23 Theodore "Tiger" Flowers   Hamilton, Oh                     LF  4
Nov 10 Jack Burke                 Toledo, Oh                      SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled but not held;
           Burke did not fight
Dec 12 W.L. "Young" Stribling     Grand Rapids, Mi                 ND 10

1925
Jan  1 Theodore "Tiger" Flowers   Brooklyn, NY                     LT  3
Jan 16 Johnny Risko               Toledo, Oh                       ND 12
          -Some sources report 1/26/25
Jan 21 Jimmy Slattery             Buffalo, NY                       L  6
Feb 24 Tommy Burns                Cleveland, Oh                     W  6
Mar  2 Johnny Risko               Cincinnati, Oh                   ND 10
Mar  9 Bob Devine                 Toledo, Oh                       KO  2
Mar 23 Billy Britton              Zanesville, Oh                   ND 12
Apr 13 Marine Tolliver            Martins Ferry, Oh                ND 10
Aug  4 Chuck Wiggins              Harrison, In                      L 10
          -Some sources report "Fort Harrison, In"
Sep 11 Quinton Romero-Rojas       Bayonne, NJ                      ND 12
Oct  5 Marine Tolliver            Zanesville, Oh                   ND 10
Oct 16 Louis Hill                 New Orleans, La                   W 15
          -Some sources report 10/17/25
Nov  9 Chuck Wiggins              Memphis, Tn                      LK  8
          -Some sources report "L 8"
Nov 19 George Lamson              Atlanta, Ga                      LK  1
Dec 21 Roy Wallace                Cincinnati, Oh                   LF  5

1926
Jan 19 Harry Greb                 Omaha, Ne                         L 10
Mar  8 Jack Delaney               Brooklyn, NY                     LT 10
          -Some sources report 3/09/26
Apr 20 W.L. "Young" Stribling     Kansas City, Mo                   L 10
May 10 William Bryan Downey       Columbus, Oh                      L 12
Jun 24 Chuck Burns                San Antonio, Tx                   L 10
Aug 24 "Chief" John Metoquah      Denver, Co                        L  4
Aug 31 One-Step Watson            Denver, Co                        D  4
Sep  7 George Manley              Denver, Co                        L  4
Nov  3 Ed "Bearcat" Wright        Des Moines, Ia                   ND 10
          -Some sources report "W 10"
Dec 14 Clayton "Big Boy" Peterson Biloxi, Ms                        L 10
Dec 17 Clayton "Big Boy" Peterson Des Moines, Ia                  SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Dec 20 W.L. "Young" Stribling     Macon, Ga                        LK  7

1927
Jan  1 Matt Adgie                 Philadelphia, Pa                  D 10
Jan 30 Pal Reed                   Cleveland, Oh                     L  8
Mar    Lew Chester                Atlantic City, NJ                 D  8
Mar 16 Tommy Loughran             Philadelphia, Pa                  L 10
Apr  8 Joe Sekyra                 Toledo, Oh                        L 12
Apr 22 Roy Wallace                Indianapolis, In                  L 10
May  6 Soldier King               Toledo, Oh                       LF  3
May 16 Chuck Burns                Springfield, Oh                   L 12
          -Some sources report 5/13/27;
           Some sources report "L 10"
May 23 Art Weigand                Buffalo, NY                       L 10
Jun 16 Jack Gross                 Philadelphia, Pa                  L 10
Sep  5 Martin Burke               Birmingham, Al                    L 10
Sep  7 Ed "Bearcat" Wright        Des Moines, Ia                    L 10
Oct  3 Larry Gains                Toronto, Ont, Can                 L 10
Oct 13 Paul Berlenbach            Atlanta, Ga                       D 10
Oct 15 Owen Phelps                Phoenix, Az                       L   
Oct 17 Theodore "Tiger" Flowers   Canton, Oh                        L 10
Oct 26 Tony "Young" Marullo       Philadelphia, Pa                  L 10
Nov 14 Marty Gallagher            Washington, DC                    D 10
          -Some sources report "Baltimore, Md"
Nov 28 Battling Levinsky          Philadelphia, Pa                  L 10
Dec  2 Jimmy Slattery             Akron, Oh                         L 10
Dec  9 Martin Burke               Milwaukee, Wi                    ND 10
Dec 16 Owen Phelps                Phoenix, Az                       L 10
Dec 30 Wilson Yarbo               San Diego, Ca                     W 10

1928
Jan 12 Ernie Owens                Culver City, Ca                   D 10
Jan 20 "Long" Tom Hawkins         San Diego, Ca                     L 10
Jan 26 Armand Emanuel             Hollywood, Ca                     L 10
          -Some sources report 1/27/28
Feb 10 Vigo Doman                 Hollywood, Ca                     W 10
Mar  9 Tony Fuente                Hollywood, Ca                     D 10
Mar    Charley Belanger           Tacoma, Wa                        L 10
          -Some sources report "Portland, Or"
Mar 30 Tony Fuente                Sacramento, Ca                   LT  7
          -Some sources report 3/31/28
Apr 12 Mack House                 Pasadena, Ca                     LK  7
          -Some sources report "L 7"
Apr 28 Jack Gross                 Hollywood, Ca                   SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; he outcome is not known
May 22 Roy Wallace                Indianapolis, In                 ND 10
Jul  3 Alvin "Babe" Hunt          Oklahoma City, Ok                 L 10
Sep  3 Angus Snyder               Wichita, Ks                       L 10
          -Some sources report 9/04/28
Sep 25 Joe Woods                  Los Angeles, Ca                   L  6
Oct  9 Ray Pelkey                 Modesto, Ca                       L 10
Oct 16 Armand Emanuel             Portland, Or                      L 10
Oct 29 Alvin "Babe" Hunt          Wichita, Ks                      ND 10
Dec 13 Phil Floto                 Pasadena, Ca                      W 10

1929
Jan  4 Dewey Massey               San Francisco, Ca                 W  6
          -Some sources report 1/10/29
Jan 18 Jack Beasley               San Francisco, Ca                 L  6
Feb  5 Tom Patrick                Los Angeles, Ca                   W  6
Feb  7 Dusty Miller               Vallejo, Ca                       W 10
Feb 20 Tommy Loughran             Massillon, Oh                     L 10
Mar  1 Jackie Williams            Ventura, Ca                       W 10
Mar  8 Dynamite Jackson           San Diego, Ca                     L 10
          -Some sources report "L 6"
Mar 15 Dynamite Jackson           Ventura, Ca                       L 10
Mar 26 Bill Henry                 Los Angeles, Ca                   L  6
          -Some sources report "Willie Henry"
May 27 Angus Snyder               Dodge City, Ks                    L 10

1930
Jan 12 Ed Anderson                Findlay, Oh                       D   
Feb 12 Jack Barcovack             Kenton, Oh                       TK  8
Mar    Joe Burke                  Kenton, Oh                       LF  2
Apr  3 Frankie Wine               Ypsilanti, Mi                     L 10
May 14 Benny Touchstone           Ypsilanti, Mi                   SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; he outcome is not known
Jul    Lorenzo Angelo             St. Louis, Mo                    KO  1
Jul    Dave Knost                 St. Louis, Mo                     L 10
Jul    Dave Knost                 St. Louis, Mo                    LK  1
Jul 23 Bert Quinn                 St. Louis, Mo                    KO  5
Sep  3 John Schwake               St. Louis, Mo                    ND 10
Sep 10 Frankie Wine               Kenton, Oh                        W 10
          -Some sources report "Canton, Oh"
Sep 22 Jack O'Dowd                Mt. Clemens, Mi                   W  8
Oct    Benny Touchstone           Holland, Mi                       L   
Oct 10 Martin Levandowski         Grand Rapids, Mi                  L 10
Nov 24 Al Stillman                St. Louis, Mo                    ND 10
          -Some sources report "L 10"
Nov    Nick Martin                Lorain, Oh                        W 10
          -This bout likely took place in Nov-Dec 1930
Dec 19 Al Stillman                St. Louis, Mo                   SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; he outcome is not known
Dec 29 Martin Levandowski         Grand Rapids, Mi                  L 10

1931
Jan 23 Mickey Walker              Grand Rapids, Mi                 LT  6
Mar 13 Joe Doktor                 Chicago, Il                       L  6
          -Some sources report "L 10"
Apr    Jack Barry                 St. Louis, Mo                     W  6
Jun  9 Al Stillman                St. Louis, Mo                    ND 10
Jun 29 Chick Raines               St. Louis, Mo                    ND 10
Aug 13 Tony Cancela               Ludington, Mi                     L 10

1932
Jan 12 Tony Cancela               St. Petersburg, Fl                L 10
Feb    George Neron               Savannah, Ga                      W 10
Mar 29 "Cracker" Jack Webb        St. Petersburg, Fl                W 10

1933
Apr  4 Johnny Whiters                                              LK  2
Apr 15 Johnny Whiters                                               L  6
Jun 19 Jack Dane                  Toronto, Ont, Can                 L  8
Jul 12 Al Stillman                Quincy, Il                       LK  4
          -Some sources report 7/18/33

*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***

1920
       Jackie Clark                                                ND 10

1921
       Chuck Wiggins                                               LK  7

1922
       Chuck Wiggins              Kokomo, In                       ND 10
       Billy Freas                                                 ND 10
Nov 11 Homer Smith                                                 ND 12

1923
       "Young" Bob Fitzsimmons                                      L 10
       "Young" Bob Ftizsimmons                                      L 10

1924
       Soldier King                                                 W 10
       Soldier King                                                 L 10
       Billy Freas                                                 ND 10
       Ed "Bearcat" Wright                                          L 10
Dec  7 W.L. "Young" Stribling     Grand Rapids, Mi                  L 10

1925
       Pinkey Crosby              Buffalo, NY                     SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
       Billy Duggan               Tampa, Fl                       SCH   
          -This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known

1926
May 13 Chuck Burns                Springfield, Oh                   L 12
          -Some sources report this bout;
           Perhaps, it is the 5/16/27 bout
       Jack Gross                 Philadelphia, Pa                  L 10

1927
Aug    Ed "Bearcat" Wright        Des Moines, Ia                    L 10

1929
       Dynamite Jackson                                             L 10
       Jack Redman                                                  L   
Apr    Dusty Miller                                                 W   

1930
       Tony Cancela               Muskegon, Mi                      L 10
Aug    Bert Quinn                 St. Louis, Mo                    KO  7
Sep    Whitey Gorsline                                              L   

1931
Aug    Jack O'Dowd                in Michigan                      NC  7

1932-1933
       Roscoe Toles                                                 L   
       Alf Getchell               Upper Sandusky, Oh                L   

1933
       Harry Nelson                                                LK  5


*** Most Data Was Provided By Robert Soderman And Laurence Fielding ***

Record courtesy of Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
 
Upcoming Fights Current Champions America Online Newsletter Back to Main Page

 

[Return to Top]