1908
Jan 29 Danny Goodman Peoria, Il D 6
Jan -Saylor sparred with Jack Morgan, Jimmy Cooley, and Ray Bronson
in Indianapolis, In during Jan-Feb 1908
Jun 5 Johnny Kilbane Dayton, Oh L 10
1909
Jan 1 Jack Tierney Indianapolis, In KO 2
Jan 22 Bobby Long Indianapolis, In KO 3
Feb 3 Kid Taylor Indianapolis, In ND 10
Mar 31 Johnny Connors Indianapolis, In ND 10
Apr 6 Billy Cobb Allentown, Pa ND 6
Apr 16 Andy Howell Terre Haute, In D 10
Jul 19 Joe Getz New Castle, Pa ND 10
Sep 1 Battling Terry Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Sep 17 Frank Madole Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Nov 15 Young Britt Indianapolis, In TK 3
1910
Jan 22 Jack Ryan New Orleans, La TK 3
Feb 3 Young Britt Indianapolis, In KO 3
Feb 5 Jack Redmond New Orleans, La LK 7
Mar 31 Joe Getz Indianapolis, In ND 6
May 3 Julius Stein Peoria, Il SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
May 3 Patsy Banler Peoria, Il ND 10
Jun 16 Danny Goodman Peoria, Il KO 7
Jul 4 Kid Fields Peoria, Il KO 7
Aug 18 Battling Kelly Muncie, In ND 10
Sep 15 Frank Madole Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Oct 3 Walter Little Peoria, Il ND 10
Oct 13 Johnny Willetts Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Oct 20 Billy Mayfield Logansport, In KO 5
Oct 31 Harry Donahue Peoria, Il ND 10
Nov 14 Jack Britton Memphis, Tn D 8
Dec 8 Ray Temple Logansport, In ND 10
Dec 26 Jerry Murphy Logansport, In ND 10
1911
Jan 14 Tommy Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 22 Eddie Lang Logansport, In KO 4
Mar 1 Jack Redmond Indianapolis, In ND 10
Mar 28 Joe Hyland Indianapolis, In ND 10
Apr 25 John "Rouse" O'Brien Indianapolis, In TK 6
May 12 Mickey Sheridan St. Joseph, Mo D 15
May 29 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Indianapolis, In ND 10
Jul 4 Grover Hayes Indianapolis, In ND 10
Aug 9 Mattthew "Matty" Baldwin Indianapolis, In ND 10
Aug 15 Jake Barada St. Joseph, Mo D 10
Sep 6 Phil Brock Indianapolis, In ND 10
Sep 18 Sammy Trott New Orleans, La ND 10
Oct 3 Oscar "Battling" Nelson Boston, Ma W 12
Oct 18 Ray Bronson Indianapolis, In ND 10
Oct 29 Joe Mandot New Orleans, La LK 15
Dec 20 Jake Barada St. Joseph, Mo TK 7
1912
Jan 8 Freddie Kelly Indianapolis, In ND 8
Jan 13 Willie Ritchie Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Jan 8 Freddie Kelly Indianapolis, In ND 10
Feb 9 Phil Knight Indianapolis, In ND 10
Feb 15 Harry Trendall St. Louis, Mo ND 8
Feb 20 Sammy Trott Columbus, Oh SCH
-This bout was scheduled but not held;
Saylor injured an eye during training
Mar 6 Harry Donohue Indianapolis, In ND 10
Mar 27 Grover Hayes Indianapolis, In ND 10
Apr 24 Joe Mandot Indianapolis, In ND 10
May 22 Tommy Kilbane Cincinnati, Oh W 10
Jul 29 Joe Sherman Memphis, Tn L 8
Aug 22 S.J. "Red" Robinson Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Sep 2 Sammy Trott Columbus, Oh ND 10
Sep 17 Jack Britton Boston, Ma LF 6
Sep 27 Joe Phillips Dayton, Oh W 12
Oct 16 Harry Donohue Indianapolis, In ND 10
Nov 6 Pal Brown Windsor, Ont, Canada ND 8
Nov 28 Jack Britton Dayton, Oh LT 8
Dec 13 Jerry Murphy Indianapolis, In ND 10
Dec 30 Leo Kelly St. Louis, Mo ND 8
-This man was not the famous boxer
1913
Jan 14 Jerry Murphy Indianapolis, In ND 10
Jan -Saylor and Frank Hoe trained together during early 1913 in Indianapolis, In
Feb 10 Grover Hayes Cincinnati, Oh ND 10
Feb 25 Joe Phillips Indianapolis, In ND 10
Feb 26 Tommy Devlin Windsor, Ont, Canada ND 8
Mar 3 Andy Bezenah Cincinnati, Oh ND 10
Apr 28 Phil Brock Cincinnati, Oh ND 10
May 17 Ray Parks Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Jun 12 Harry Donohue Pekin, Il ND 10
Jun 17 Max Lustig New York, NY LK 3
Jul 3 Battling Terry Indianapolis, In TK 4
-Some sources report "ND 10a"
Frank Hoe EX 4
Aug 7 Mickey McIntyre Saskatoon, Sas, Canada D 12
Oct 20 Freddie Welsh Winnipeg, Man, Canada LF 9
Oct 30 S.J. "Red" Robinson Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
1914
Jan 3 Alf Morey Sydney, NSW, Australia KO 14
Jan 24 Hughie Mehegan Sydney, NSW, Australia KO 11
Feb 7 Ed Newhouse Brisbane, Que, Australia LF 6
Mar 7 Herb "Kid" McCoy Sydney, NSW, Australia KO 18
Mar 28 Nat Williams Sydney, NSW, Australia KO 2
Apr 18 Tom McCormick Sydney, NSW, Australia TK 10
Apr 25 Nat Williams Melbourne, Vic, Australia TK 7
May 9 Hughie Mehegan Sydney, NSW, Australia TK 12
May 16 Fred Kay Melbourne, Vic, Australia L 20
Jul 11 Joe "Young" Shugrue Sydney, NSW, Australia L 20
Jul 25 Fred Kay Sydney, NSW, Australia L 20
Aug 15 Joe "Young" Shugrue Sydney, NSW, Australia W 20
Aug 25 Alf Morey Sydney, NSW, Australia L 20
Oct 15 Eddie Moy Daly City, Ca D 20
Nov 17 Joe Mandot Boston, Ma L 10
Nov 26 Billy Wagner Terre Haute, In ND 10
Dec 11 Mickey Sheriden Grand Rapids, Mi ND 6
Dec 14 Harry Donahue Peoria, Il KO 9
1915
Jan 26 Joe Genail St. Louis, Mo W 8
Feb 8 Eddie Moy Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 23 Hal Stewart Jackson, Mi ND
Mar 3 Johnny Lore Windsor, Ont, Canada ND 8
Mar 15 Joe Sherman Nashville, Tn W 8
Mar 17 Willie "Young" Gradwell Windsor, Ont, Canada ND 8
Mar 19 Johnny Griffiths New York, NY SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Mar 25 Mickey Sheridan Jackson, Mi ND 10
Apr 15 Frederick Rosen Shelbyville, In TK 6
Apr 29 Joe Welling Detroit, Mi ND 10
Jun 21 Young Stanley Evansville, In LF 6
Jul 5 Roy Hurst Nashville, Tn W 8
Jul 13 Charley White Boston, Ma D 12
Jul 19 Billy Wagner Elmwood Place, Oh KO 6
Jul 27 Joe Azevedo Boston, Ma W 12
Aug 10 Johnny Griffiths Akron, Oh LF 4
Aug 17 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Boston, Ma W 12
Sep 17 Joe Getz Johnstown, Pa ND 6
Oct 4 Willie Beecher Akron, Oh ND 12
Oct 9 Shamus O'Brien Youngstown, Oh ND 12
Nov 2 Ted "Kid" Lewis Boston, Ma L 12
Nov 16 Charley White Boston, Ma LK 1
1916
Jan 7 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy Buffalo, NY ND 10
Jan 28 Stanley Yoakum Kansas City, Mo W 10
Feb 21 Leach Cross Cincinnati, Oh TK 5
May 25 Charley White Cincinnati, Oh LK 1
Jun 20 Harry Pierce Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Sep 1 Joe Sherman Dayton, Oh SCH
-This bout was scheduled but not held;
Sherman refused to fight due to the small crowd
Sep 1 Spider Murphy Dayton, Oh KO 2
Sep 22 Hal Stewart Fort Wayne, In ND 10
Oct 30 Willie Beecher Youngstown, Oh ND 12
Nov 2 "Lockport" Jimmy Duffy Toledo, Oh LF 8
Nov 6 Jack Perry Columbus, Oh LF 5
Nov 30 Barney O'Neill Winnipeg, Man, Canada ND 12
Dec 13 Patsy Drouillard Detroit, Mi ND
1917
Jan 12 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 16 Jimmy Murphy Norristown, Pa ND 10
Jan 22 Walter Butler Rochester, NY ND 10
Feb 19 Joe Welling New York, NY ND 10
Feb 23 Ever Hammer Gary, In LF 9
Mar 10 Pete Hartley New York, NY ND 10
May 4 "Young" Tommy Coleman Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 16 Jimmy Anderson Indianapolis, In ND 10
Jun 11 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 16 Pete Hartley New York, NY LF 4
Nov 27 James "Jock" Malone Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
1919
Mar 26 Young Manthe West Baden, In KO 7
Apr 28 Patsy Drouillard Port Clinton, Oh KO 2
May 7 Mike O'Leary Rossford, Oh ND 15
May 19 George Brown Port Clinton, Oh D 10
Jun 5 Battling Halstead Port Clinton, Oh KO 7
Jun 25 George Brown Port Clinton, Oh ND 15
Oct 20 Joe Lohman Port Clinton, Oh ND 10
Dec 8 Jack Perry Youngstown, Oh LT 3
1920
Sep 7 Jake Abel Atlanta, Ga LK 4
1921
Jul 26 Theodore Anton (the Greek) Kankakee, Il ND 10
Aug 23 Theodore Anton (the Greek) Kankakee, Il ND 10
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1908
Jan 1 Bobby Long W 6
-Some sources report "Indianapolis, In" on 10/19/1908
Feb 2 Johnny Mickels KO 5
-Some sources report "Indianapolis, In" on 11/27/1908
1910
Mar 3 Johnny Ryan New Orleans, La KO 4
-Some sources report 2/24/1910
May 16 Young Donohue Peoria, Il KO 9
Aug 28 Young Connelly ND 2
Oct 13 Young Donnelly Logansport, In ND 2
1911
May 30 Matthew "Matty" Baldwin Indianapolis, In W 10
Frankie Callahan LK 9
Frankie Callahan LK 2
1912-1914
Frankie Callahan LK 2
1915-1919
Joe Lohman ?
-This bout was held; The outcome is not known
1919
May 6 Theodore Anton (the Greek) LF 7