1898
Mar 5 Harry Dudley Sheffield, England KO 3
1900
Feb 1 Sunny Wellings London, England W 6
Feb 13 Tom Parker London, England KO 15
Feb 15 Jack Griffin London, England TK 3
Feb 27 Jem Rush London, England TK 5
Apr 16 Joe Williams Manchester,England L 10
Sep 15 Harry "Young" Slough London, England L 8
Oct 20 Jim Denhart London, England L 8
Nov 15 Wiliam Luck London, England TK 1
Nov 17 Tom "Ginger" Mallett London, England W 3
Nov 19 Boss Edwards London, England L 3
Nov 21 Billy Ray London, England TK 6
Nov 26 Tom "Ginger" Mallett London, England D 6
Dec 1 Harry Ashley London, England L 8
Dec 5 Tom "Ginger" Mallett London, England W 8
Dec 14 Buck Shine London, England L 6
Dec 19 Harry Brodigan Worcester, England LK 2
Dec 22 Tom "Ginger" Mallett Brighton, England W 8
1901
Jan 10 H. Goddard London, England L 3
Feb 5 Owen Moran Worcester, England LK 4
Feb 11 Frank Morcombe London, England L 6
Feb 28 George McCarthy London, England LF 2
Mar 1 Harry Ashley London, England L 6
Mar 14 Jack Jones London, England W 3
Mar 16 Tom Oulds London, England L 8
Mar 16 Bill Sharnell London, England L 3
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Mar 20 Buck Shine London, England L 6
Mar 25 Jack Tait Newcastle, England L 10
Apr 24 Jack Morris Portsmouth, England W 8
Apr 27 Frank Exall London, England L 6
May 6 Buck Shine London, England L 6
May 9 Harry Ashley London, England W 4
May 9 Jack Lamb London, England W 3
May 9 Buck Shine London, England L 3
-The previous 3 bouts were held the same date
Jun 1 George McCarthy London, England W 4
Jun 1 Buck Shine London, England L 6
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Oct 5 George McCarthy London, England D 6
Oct 19 Buck Shine London, England D 8
Nov 2 Buck Shine London, England W 6
Nov 4 Bob Kent London, England W 8
Nov 7 Buck Shine London, England W 4
Nov 8 Jack Lamb London, England W 6
Nov 16 Bill Dickinson London, England W 3
Nov 16 Joe Ford London, England KO 1
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Nov 18 Jack Morris London, England L 6
Nov 23 George Raby London, England W 3
Nov 23 Bill Pincombe London, England KO 1
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Nov 25 Bill Pincombe London, England KO 1
Dec 19 Jack Lamb London, England L 8
1902
Jan 20 Jem Shepherd London, England W 4
Feb 20 Frank Morcombe London, England TK 6
Mar 6 Bill Francis London, England KO 3
Mar 6 Jim Stroud London, England KO 2
Mar 6 Jim Howard London, England KO 1
-The previous 3 bouts were held the same date
Mar 17 Buck Shine London, England W 6
Apr 7 Jack Lamb London, England W 8
Apr 10 Jack "Ginger" Owen London, England TK 5
May 1 Tom "Ginger" Mallett London, England KO 2
May 26 George Smith London, England W 6
Jun 25 Alex "Tibby" Watson London, England W 15
Jun 30 Owen Moran London, England LF 5
Jul 19 Jack Christian London, England KO 3
Aug 25 Bill Radley London, England KO 2
Sep 15 Dick Golding London, England D 6
Sep 22 George Smith London, England L 10
Oct 11 Jack Wilson Newcastle, England KO 3
Nov 15 George Smith London, England W 6
1903
Feb 16 Harry Root London, England L 6
Feb 28 Bob Kendrick London, England L 6
Mar 23 Fred Herring London, England L 10
Jul 4 Dick Golding London, England L 3
Jul 6 Dick Golding London, England D 6
Sep 14 Jack Morris London, England L 6
Sep 28 Harry Root London, England D 6
Oct 8 Jack Christian London, England TK 3
Oct 12 Jack Morris London, England L 6
Oct 26 Bob Kendrick London, England L 6
Nov 7 Edward "Darkey" Haley London, England L 6
Nov 30 Alex "Tibby" Watson London, England W 10
Dec 26 Harry McDermott Newcastle, England LK 3
1904
Jan 18 Patrick "Boyo" Driscoll London, England L 10
Jan 23 Harry Alexander London, England W 6
Jan 30 Harry Alexander London, England TK 3
Feb 6 Tom Boylen West Hartlepool, England W 10
Feb 22 Jack Fox London, England W 10
Mar 17 Ted Moore Cardiff, Wales D 6
May 2 Albert "Young" Cocksedge London, England TK 6
May 12 Buck Shine London, England W 6
May 30 Jack Christian London, England W 6
Sep 10 Harry "Young" Slough West Hartlepool, England D 10
Sep 23 Jack Fox London, England KO 2
Nov 3 Alex "Tibby" Watson London, England W 10
1905
Jan 6 George Dixon Ashford, England D 8
Jan 27 Albert "Young" Cocksedge Coventry, England KO 1
Feb 2 Fred Andrews London, England ND 4
Feb 27 Jack Arundel London, England ND 3
Mar 20 Billy Johnson Sheffield, England WF 17
Apr 13 Ike "Young" Bradley Liverpool, England LK 9
May 25 Jim Kenrick Liverpool, England LF 16
Sep 16 Buck Shine London, England TK 3
Sep 21 Ike "Young" Bradley Liverpool, England L 20
Oct 16 Harry Maurier Sheffield, England D 20
Nov 13 Tom Smith London, England KO 8
Nov 23 Frank "Young" Yates Liverpool, England W 15
Nov 27 Harry Maurier Sheffield, England D 15
Dec 22 Bunk Coldron Lincoln, England KO 2
1906
Feb 10 Young Smith London, England L 6
Feb 12 Willie Hook London, England KO 3
Feb 18 Jim Kenrick London, England W 6
Feb 19 Patsy Hackett London, England W 6
Feb 24 Bob Kendrick London, England W 6
Feb 28 Jim Kenrick London, England W 6
Mar 12 Bill Smith London, England KO 5
Mar 24 Sam Kellar London, England D 6
Apr 7 Jack Christian London, England ND 4
Apr 23 Seaman Cope London, England KO 1
May 19 Ginger Osborne London, England W 6
May 21 Bob Kendrick London, England L 6
Jun 7 Harry Brodigan Liverpool, England L 20
Sep 1 Bert Slark London, England L 6
Oct 20 George Giles Gravesend, England W 10
Oct 24 Buck Shine London, England KO 3
Nov 21 Bill Lewis London, England L 10
Dec 6 Sam Kellar London, England D 6
1907
Jan 5 Georges Gloria Paris, France W 4
Jan 8 Jim Senner Paris, France KO 2
Jan 10 Fernand Cuny Paris, France TK 6
Jan 14 Adolphe Cocu Paris, France WF 2
Feb 11 Jim Williams London, England KO 2
Feb 27 Harry Saunders London, England TK 1
Mar 13 C. "Young" Smith London, England L 10
Mar 21 Ike "Young" Bradley Liverpool, England LF 14
May 25 Harry "Young" Slough West Hartlepool, England LF 7
Jun 16 Young Smith Paris, France TK 9
Oct 8 Lerve Paris, France TK 1
Oct 12 Jim Denhart Paris, France KO 3
Oct 15 Jim Denhart Paris, France TK 3
Oct 18 Ben Gray Paris, France TK 3
Nov 5 Adolphe Cocu Paris, France W 10
Nov 28 Jim Kenrick London, England W 6
1908
Jan 16 Jack Walker London, England KO 2
Jan 25 Young Moore Paris, France TK 3
Feb 8 Bob Megennis Paris, France W 10
Mar 1 Alex Toulouse, France NC
Mar 2 Julliaud Toulouse, France KO
Mar 30 Wally Pickard London, England D 6
Jun 3 Dan Skearn Windsor, England KO 2
Aug 29 Young Smith Cleethorpes, England D 6
Dec 22 Jack Foy London, England W 6
1909
Jan 11 Sam Kellar London, England L 10
Jan 28 Jack Foy London, England D 10
Feb 6 Leon Victor Truffier Paris, France D 10
Feb 11 C. "Young" Smith London, England W 6
Mar 15 Kid Martin Coventry, England KO 5
Mar 15 Bob Forrester Coventry, England KO 2
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Mar 22 C. "Young" Smith London, England KO 4
Apr 22 Tom McGlynn London, England TK 4
Apr 24 Willie Hook London, England KO 4
May 10 Jack Foy London, England D 10
Jul 30 Darkie Barrett Clapham, England KO 5
Oct 11 Jack Foy London, England W 10
Nov 15 Jimmy Butler London, England W 15
Dec 11 Sid Smith London, England W 6
Dec 13 Harry Root London, England W 6
1910
Jan 8 Yankee Schwartz Paris, France D 10
Jan 17 "Signalman" G. Kilham London, England W 6
Feb 28 Young Smith London, England W 6
Mar 14 Harry Root London, England KO 4
Apr 11 Sam Kellar London, England L 20
Oct 27 Jim Kenrick London, England L 20
Nov 21 "Young" Johnny Cohen London, England L 20
Nov 26 Lucien Dorgueille Paris, France W 6
Nov 26 Charles Ledoux Paris, France LF 2
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
1911
Jan 6 Charles Ledoux Paris, France W 10
Jan 30 Jim Kenrick London, England W 20
Jul 13 Ike "Young" Bradley Liverpool, England LK 2
Nov 16 Bill Ladbury London, England KO 3
Dec 16 Georges Gaillard Paris, France L 10
1912
Mar 1 Sam Kellar London, England W 20
Jun 10 Jack Gold London, England W 6
Oct 8 Louisiana Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 14 Kid Kelly New Orleans, La L 10
Nov 1 Kid Williams Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1913
Feb 17 Johnny Best London, England L 20
Mar 28 Bill Beynon London, England D 20
May 2 Bill Beynon London, England D 20
1914
Jan 16 Marcel Lepreux Paris, France D 10
May 2 Charles Ledoux Cardiff, Wales LK 7
Oct 22 Alf Mansfield London, England W 15
Dec 10 Bill Ladbury London, England L 20
1915
Jan 18 Jimmy Berry London, England LK 5
Jun 10 Billy "Young" Rowlands Liverpool, England KO 1
Jul 8 Tancy Lee Liverpool, England LF 4
Jul 23 Joe Symonds Plymouth, England L 15
Sep 9 Tommy Harrison Liverpool, England LK 15
Nov 25 Joe Symonds Liverpool, England L 15
1916
Jan 31 Sid Shields London, England W 15
Apr 17 Billy "Young" Eynon London, England LT 14
Jul 31 Jimmy Wilde London, England LK 10
Oct 16 Tommy Noble London, England TK 3
Oct 27 Joe Symonds Plymouth, England LF 7
Nov 27 Tommy Noble London, England L 20
1917
Mar 12 Bill Beynon London, England LK 15
May 14 Bill Beynon London, England LK 10
Nov 26 Walter "Young" Ross London, England L 20
1918
Mar 23 George "Digger" Stanley London, England L 20
1920
Feb 6 Robert Dastillon Paris, France LK 2
Dec 25 Jim Higgins Glasgow, Scotland LK 2
1923
Mar 5 Harry Brooks London, England L 10
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|