1910
Mar 17 Jack Clancy New York, NY KO 1
Mar 17 Frank Kenny New York, NY KO 2
May 2 Jack "Twin" Sullivan Brooklyn, NY LT 5
Sep 19 Kyle Whitney Glens Falls, NY LK 5
-Some sources report "KO 2"
1911
Mar 1 Jim Coffey New York, NY LK 8
May 10 Bob Williams New York, NY TK 5
-Some sources report "TK 4"
May Arthur Pelkey New York, NY L 5
-Some sources report "ND 3"
Jun 8 "Sailor" Charles White Brooklyn, NY LK 3
Jun 20 Andy Morris Boston, Ma LK 10
Jul 20 "Young" Hank Griffin Harrison, NJ W 6
Jul 22 Soldier Delaney New York, NY SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
Aug 8 Tom Overby Scranton, Pa LK 5
Sep 21 Jim Savage New York, NY LT 2
Oct 23 Jim Barry Wilkes-Barre, Pa LK 5
Nov 20 Billy Ketchell Brooklyn, NY SCH
-This bout was scheduled; The outcome is not known
1912
Mar Jim Coffey New York, NY, USA LK 8
Dec "Sailor" Charles White LK 1
1913
Jan 21 Tom Kennedy New York, NY ND 10
-Some sources report "LT 7"
Apr 16 Al Norton Philadelphia, Pa LT 4
-Some sources report "Young Al Kaufman";
Some sources report "LT 2"
Jun 27 Joe Jeannette Joplin, Mo LT 3
Jul 25 Carl Morris Joplin, Mo LK 5
1914
May 19 Jack Davies New York, NY LK 2
Jun 10 "Sailor" Fred Fritts Brooklyn, NY LK 9
Sep 7 Soldier Delaney New York, NY ND 10
Sep 28 Al Reich New York, NY LK 2
1915
Apr 19 Carl Morris Brooklyn, NY LK 4
"Lengthy" Joe Rosen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 12 George "One-Round" Davis Buffalo, NY ND 10
Nov 19 George "One-Round" Davis Buffalo, NY LK 5
1916
Jan 6 Frank Schenck New York, NY TK 1
Jan 15 Tom Kennedy ND 10
Jan 17 "K.O." Bill Brennan Brooklyn, NY LK 2
Jun 9 Sam Nolan Rochester, NY ND 6
Nov 10 Lou Bodie Syracuse, NY LK 2
1917
Jan 22 Sam Nolan Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Feb 5 "K.O." Bill Brennan New York, NY LK 7
Mar 12 Jack Clifford New York, NY ND 10
Apr 2 Louis Dexeller Brooklyn, NY KO 2
Apr 23 Al Roth Brooklyn, NY KO 2
May 7 Sailor Smadecke Brooklyn, NY LK 8
-Perhaps, this man was "Andy Schmader"
May 28 Jack Hanlon Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 25 Battling Levinsky Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 16 Battling Levinsky Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Homer Smith LK 2
1918
May 25 Sam Nolan Fort Dix, NJ L 4
Apr 17 Charley Weinert Newark, NJ LK 3
-Perhaps, this is the 1/07/21 bout
1919
Red Lyns KO 1
Dec 3 Battling Levinsky Philadelphia, Pa ND 8
1920
Jan 1 Joe Allison Syracuse, NY KO 4
Jan 13 Frank Rice Syracuse, NY KO 1
Soldier Birch W 12
Mar 15 Battling Levinsky West Hoboken, NJ ND 8
-Some sources report 3/22/20
Apr 16 Dummy Burns Auburn, NY ND 10
-Some sources report "W 10"
1921
Jan 7 Charley Weinert Syracuse, NY LF 3
Feb 4 "K.O." Bill Brennan Syracuse, NY LK 6
Feb 25 Dan O'Dowd Syracuse, NY L 15
1922
Sep 26 Harry Greb Toronto, Ont, Can LT 2
1923
Aug 28 "Captain" Bob Roper Atlanta, Ga LK 3
1924
Jan 15 Jack Renault Quebec, Que, Can LK 1
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1910
Jim Sanders KO 2
Frank Williams KO 1
Young Finney KO 1
Jack Taylor KO 1
Nick Muller KO 1
Larry English ND 10
George "Kid" Cotton LK 4
1911
John Lerono KO 3
1912
One-Round McCluskey KO 4
George "K.O." Perry KO 2
Tom Overby WF 5
Andy Morris ND 10
1913
Soldier Delaney ND 10
"Sailor" Fred Fritts ND 10
John Serino LK 9
Jim Savage New York, NY LK 3
1914
Bill Shank KO 1
One-Round McCluskey KO 1
1915
Fred Stone KO 2
George "K.O." Perry KO 1
John Serino KO 1
Jack McFarland KO 1
Masked Marvel KO 4
Tom Kennedy ND 10
1916
Snow Clark KO 1
Tom Overby W 5
Fred Nolan ND 10
Jim Savage ND 10
Andy Morris L 10
John Serino LK 9
1917
Fred McGang KO 2
Fred Orve KO 1
Bill Shank KO 1
Fred Canart KO 1
1918
Soldier Kenny KO 1
Jack Rask KO 4
John Otterson W 4
Frank Anderson W 4
Record courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian,
International Boxing Research Organization
[Return to Top]