1908
Mar 25 Eddie Smith New York, NY ND 6
1909
Apr 3 Joe Robinson New York, NY ND 4
Nov 15 Kid Burns Indianapolis, In ND 3
1910
Mar 3 Fighting Dane in America ND 3
Apr 25 Leo Johnson ND 4
Oct 27 Johnny Martin New York, NY KO 2
Oct 27 Young Martin New York, NY ND 6
Nov 24 Jack Ladbury New York, NY ND 6
Dec 29 Eddie King New York, NY ND 10
1911
Jan 13 Young Buckley New York, NY LK 4
Mar 9 Johnny Moran New York, NY ND 10
Mar 10 Johnny Dundee New York, NY LK 5
Mar 23 Marty Brown New York, NY ND 10
Mar 24 Reddy Moore New York, NY ND 6
Apr 4 Jack Ladbury New York, NY ND 10
Apr 27 Billy "Young" Perna New York, NY ND 10
May 18 Battling Mantell New York, NY ND 10
Jun 29 Al Ketchell New York, NY ND 6
Aug 2 Joe Daly New York, NY ND 10
Aug 8 Harry Lenny ND 10
Oct 4 Happy Davis New York, NY WF 3
Oct 19 "Young" Johnny Cohen New York, NY ND 10
Nov 6 Jimmy Carroll New York, NY ND 10
Nov 15 Joe Shears Brooklyn, NY TK 9
Nov 22 Johnny Dundee New York, NY ND 10
Dec 8 Joe "Kid" Coster New York, NY ND 10
Dec 28 Packey Hommey New York, NY ND 10
1912
Jan 20 Harry Lenny New York, NY ND 10
Jan 30 Battling Mantell New York, NY ND 10
Mar 16 Johnny Dundee Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Apr 30 Willie Howard Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 15 Happy Hayes Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 5 Matt Wells Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jun 24 Jack Goodman New York, NY ND 10
Jul 8 "Young" Jack O'Brien New York, NY ND 10
Jul 22 Willie Beecher New York, NY ND 10
Aug 28 "Harlem" Tommy Murphy New York, NY ND 10
Sep 18 "Young" Jack O'Brien New York, NY ND 10
Oct 17 Al Ketchell New York, NY ND 10
Nov 27 Frankie Madden New York, NY KO 5
Dec 11 Willie Howard Brooklyn, NY ND 10
1913
Jan 9 Eddie Stanton New York, NY ND 3
Jan 15 Harry Lortz Brooklyn, NY KO 8
Feb 22 Willie Schaefer Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Mar 20 Jack Britton New York, NY ND 10
Apr 7 Willie Houck Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
May 3 Billy Bennett New York, NY TK 3
May 7 Tommy Houck New York, NY ND 10
Jun 25 Young Dyson New York, NY ND 10
Aug 22 Billy Bennett New York, NY TK 10
Aug 30 Johnny Dohan Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Sep 12 Johnny Harvey New York, NY ND 10
Oct 7 Leach Cross New York, NY LK 6
Nov 22 Andy Cortez New York, NY ND 10
Dec 6 Eddie Smith New York, NY ND 10
Dec 13 Otto Kohler Brooklyn, NY ND 10
1914
Jan 10 Johnny Schumacher New York, NY TK 7
Jan 24 Joe Thiel Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Feb 14 Johnny Harvey New York, NY ND 10
Mar 5 Ray Campbell New York, NY ND 10
Mar 9 Phil Bloom New York, NY ND 10
Mar 23 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore Rochester, NY ND 10
Apr 3 Benny Leonard New York, NY ND 10
Apr 4 Johnny Martin Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 28 Young Hoffman Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Aug 14 "Philadelphia" Pal Moore New York, NY ND 10
Sep 7 Willie Moore Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 12 Andy Cortez Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Sep 16 Kid Burns New York, NY WF 7
Nov 3 Harry Pierce Brooklyn, NY LT 3
Nov 26 Freddie Welsh Syracuse, NY ND 10
Dec 11 Francis Burke Wailkes-Barre, Pa ND 10
1915
Feb 13 Willie Jones New York, NY ND 10
Mar 10 Phil Bloom New York, NY ND 10
Mar 27 Al Thomas New York, NY ND 10
Apr 21 Willie Beecher New York, NY ND 10
May 3 Johnny Lore Montreal, Que, Canada W 10
Jun 7 Kid Thomas White Plains, NY KO 2
Jun 9 Young Dyson North Providence, RI TK 11
Jun 15 Charley White New York, NY LK 1
Jul 8 Kid Baker New York, NY ND 10
Jul 15 Tommy Houck Thornton, RI TK 6
Jul 19 Marty Smith New York, NY KO 4
Sep 2 Phil Brock Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Oct 1 Frank Ray Whitney Minneapolis, Mn W 10
Nov 19 Matt Wells New York, NY ND 10
Dec 17 Joe Welling New York, NY ND 10
1916
Feb 4 Paul Edwards New York, NY TK 6
Feb 21 Young Frank New York, NY ND 10
Mar 6 Walter Mohr Schenectady, NY ND 10
Apr 20 Jack Brazzo New York, NY TK 8
Apr 22 George Sharkey New York, NY ND 10
May 1 Young Tracey New York, NY KO 3
May 2 Sam Robideau New York, NY ND 10
May 26 Bobby Sanders New York, NY TK 3
Jun 19 Paul Edwards Brooklyn, NY KO 6
Jul 4 Terry Nelson Chattanooga, Tn D 8
Oct 2 Stanley Yoakum Auburn, NY ND 10
Nov 16 Eddie Shannon Denver, Co KO 3
1917
Jan 10 Walter Mohr Providence, RI W 15
Jan 17 Sam Robideau Providence, RI D 12
Jan 27 Johnny Tillman Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Mar 1 Sam Robideau Providence, RI W 15
Apr 14 Stanley Yoakum Brooklyn, NY ND 10
May 17 William "Wee Wee" Barton Brooklyn, NY ND 10
Jul 25 Joe Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 7 Walter Mohr Providence, RI L 12
Oct 18 Pete Hartley New York, NY ND 10
Nov 16 Stanley Yoakum North Providence, RI W 12
Dec 26 Freddie Yelle Boston, Ma L 10
1918
Jan 29 Joe Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 15 Joe Welsh Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 3 Johnny Clinton Providence, RI L 12
Jul 29 Barney Adair Trenton, NJ ND 8
Sep 30 Phil Bloom Trenton, NJ ND 8
Nov 22 Allie Nack Mohawk, NY ND 5
1919
Jan 3 Barney Adair Baltimore, Md L 12
Jan 20 Lew Tendler Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 27 Francisco Flores Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines LF 4
Oct 18 Dencio Cabanela Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines LT 6
Nov 8 Iron Bux Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines W 10
Nov 22 Francisco Flores Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines LT 8
*** Photo Provided By William Schutte ***
*** Most Data Provided By Luckett Davis ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|