Heavyweights (over 195 lbs)
Champion: Lennox Lewis (WBC, IBF, IBO)[CBZ Lineal]
1. David Tua
2. Evander Holyfield (WBA)
3. Wladimir Klitschko
4. Chris Byrd (WBO)
5. Kirk Johnson
6. Michael Grant
7. Andrew Golota
8. Oleg Maskaev
9. Mike Tyson
10. Larry Donald
active: Johnson, Maskaev
(out: Izon-displaced)
(Inactive list: Donald)
Crusierweights (195 lbs)
Champion: Fabrice Tiozzo (WBA)
1. Vassili Jirov (IBF)
2. Juan Carlos Gomez (WBC)
3. Johnny Nelson (WBO)
4. Carl Thompson
5. Louis Azille
6. Marcelo Dominguez
7. James Toney
8. Wayne Braithwaite
9. Arthur Williams
10. Ezra Sellers
active: Azille, Thompson, Nelson
(out: Montana-lost)
Lt. Heavyweights (175 lbs)
Champion: Dariusz Michalczewski (WBO)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Roy Jones (WBC, WBA, IBF, NBA, IBO)
2. Clinton Woods
3. Derrick Harmon
4. Graciano Rocchigiani
5. Eric Harding
6. Chris Johnson
7. Montell Griffin (IBC)
8. Greg Wright
9. Glenn Kelly
10. Antonio Tarver
active: Harding, Jones, Kelly
(out: RJohnson-inactive)
(Inactive list: Griffin)
Super Middleweights (168 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Sven Ottke (IBF)
2. Joe Calzaghe (WBO)
3. Thomas Tate
4. Mads Larsen (WBF)
5. Bruno Girard (WBA)[CBZ Lineal]
6. Dingaan Thobela (WBC)
7. Charles Brewer
8. Andrei Shkalikov
9. Glenn Catley
10. Richie Woodhall
active: Thobela, Catley, Ottke, Brewer, Girard, Shkalikov, Larsen (out:
Branco-displaced, Beyer-displaced)
Middleweights (160 lbs)
Champion: Bernard Hopkins (IBF, IBC)
1. William Joppy (WBA)
2. Keith Holmes (WBC)
3. Armand Krajnc (WBO)
4. Antwun Echols
5. Antonio Perugino (WBU)
6. Raymond Joval
7. Ali Ennebati
8. Howard Eastman
9. Carl Daniels
10. Robert Allen
active: Joppy, Allen, Joval, Eastman,
Krajnc (out: Cherifi-lost,
Council-inactive, Matthews-inactive)
(Inactive list: Holmes)
Jr. Middleweights (154 lbs)
Champion: Javier Castillejo (WBC)[CBZ lineal]
1. Fernando Vargas (IBF)
2. Felix Trinidad (WBA)
3. Harry Simon (WBO)
4. Winky Wright (IBA)
5. David Reid
6. Ike Quartey
7. Bronco McKart (IBA)
8. Tito Mendoza
9. Tony Marshall
10. Emmett Linton
active: Vargas, Wright, McKart, Simon
(Inactive list: Quartey)
Welterweights (147 lbs)
Champion: Shane Mosley (WBC, IBA)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Oscar de la Hoya
2. Oba Carr
3. Vernon Forrest
4. Shannon Taylor
5. Michele Piccirillo (WBU)
6. Kofi Jantuah
7. Daniel Santos-Pena (WBO)
8. Thomas Damgaard (IBC)
9. Edgar Ruiz
10. Antonio Margarito
active: Forrest, Damgaard, Margarito,
Jantuah (out: Page-inactive)
Jr. Welterweights (140 lbs)
Champion: Kostya Tszyu (WBC)
1. Antonio Diaz (IBA)
2. Zab Judah (IBF)
3. Ener Julio (WBO)
4. Hector Camacho, Jr.
5. Sharmba Mitchell (WBA)
6. Randall Bailey
7. Micky Ward
8. Diobelys Hurtado
9. Ben Tackie
10. Reggie Green
active: Mitchell (out: Oliveira-displaced)
(Inactive list: Green)
Lightweights (135 lbs)
Champion: Jose Luis Castillo(WBC)
1. Steve Johnston
2. Paul Spadafora (IBF)
3. Cesar Bazan
4. Julien Lorcy
5. Takanori Hatakeyama (WBA)
6. John-John Molina
7. Artur Grigorijan (WBO)
8. Jean-Baptiste Mendy
9. Colin Dunne
10. Julio Alvarez
active: Castillo, Johnston, Lorcy, Alvarez,
Hatakeyama, Bazan, Spadafora
(out: Manfredy-moved down in weight and lost,
Tackie-moved up in weight)
Jr. Lightweights (130 lbs)
Champion: Floyd Mayweather (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Diego Corrales (IBF, IBA)
2. Acelino Freitas (WBO)
3. Joel Casamayor (WBA)
4. Lakva Sim
5. John Brown
6. Robert Garcia
7. Denis Holbaek Pedersen
8. Jong Kwon Baek
9. Jesus Chavez
10. Anatoly Alexandrov
active: Pedersen, Corrales, Freitas, Casamayor,
Brown (out: Choi-inactive)
(Inactive list: Sim)
Featherweights (126 lbs)
Champion: Naseem Hamed (WBO)
1. Derrick Gainer (WBA)
2. Guty Espadas (WBC)
3. Paul Ingle (IBF, IBO)
4. Erik Morales
5. Juan Manuel Marquez
6. Luisito Espinosa
7. Cassius Baloyi (WBU)
8. Johnny Tapia
9. Fred Norwood
10. Angel Vazquez
active: Gainer, Norwood, Tapia, Morales,
Marquez, Baloyi (out: Ramirez-lost,
Botile-displaced)
Jr. Featherweights (122 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Marco Antonio Barrera (WBO)
2. Bones Adams (WBA)
3. Manny Pacquiao
4. Danny Romero
5. Lehlo Ledwaba (IBF)
6. Oscar Larios
7. Willie Jorrin (WBC)
8. Michael Brodie
9. Nestor Garza
10. Carlos Contreras (WBU)
active: Barrera, Romero, Ledwaba, Larios, Jorrin,
Brodie, Contreras (out:Morales-moved up in weight,
Cermeñno-displaced)
Bantamweights (118 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Paul Ayala (WBA)
2. Veeraphol Sahaprom (WBC)
3. Johnny Bredahl (IBC)
4. Adan Vargas
5. Jorge Lacierva (IBA)
6. Jorge Julio
7. Cuahtemoc Gomez
8. Tim Austin (IBF)
9. Mauricio Martinez (WBO)
10. Akihiko Nago
active: Ayala (at 126), Bredahl, Martinez
(out: Tapia-moved up in weight)
(Inactive list: Julio)
Jr. Bantamweights (115 lbs)
Champion: Masamori Tokuyama (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Samson Toyota-Thailand (WBF)
2. In-Joo Cho
3. Gerry Penalosa
4. Felix Machado (IBF)
5. Mauricio Pastrana (IBO)
6. Adonis Rivas (WBO)
7. Leo Gamez (WBA)
8. Hideki Todaka
9. Luigi Castiglione (IBC)
10. Jesper Jensen
active: Pastrana, Jensen, Castiglione, Gamez,
Todaka, Cho, Tokuyama, Rivas
(out: Luna-Zarate-lost, Gamboa-displaced, Voraphin-displaced)
Flyweights (112 lbs)
Champion: Malcolm Tuñacao (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Alejandro Montiel
2. Eric Morel (WBA)
3. Medgoen Kratingdaeng Gym
4. Isidro Garcia (WBO)
5. David Guerault
6. Jose Lopez
7. Sornpichai Kratingdaeng Gym
8. Damaen Kelly
9. Ruben Sanchez-Leon
10. Gerson Guerrero
active: Morel, Kelly, Guerrero, Garcia
(out: Ploenchit-inactive)
Jr. Flyweights (108 lbs)
Champion: Yeosam Choi (WBC)[CBZ Lineal]
1. Ricardo Lopez (IBF)
2. Pichit Chor Siriwat
3. Saman Sorjaturong
4. Bebis Mendoza (WBA)
5. Rosendo Alvarez
6. Peter Culshaw
7. Hawk Makepula (WBU)
8. Jorge Arce
9. Jake Matlala
10. Will Grigsby
active: Arce, Mendoza, Alvarez (out: Lima-inactive)
(Inactive list: Siriwat)
Strawweights (105 lbs)
Champion: TITLE VACANT
1. Joma Gamboa (WBA)
2. Jose Aguirre (WBC)
3. Zolani Petelo (IBF)
4. Nohel Arambulet
5. Hiroshi Nakajima
6. Wandee Singwancha
7. Kermin Guardia (WBO)
8. Wolf Tokimitsu
9. Andy Tabanas
10. Makoto Suzuki
active: Nakajima, Gamboa, Arambulet, Suzuki
(out: Alvarez-moved up in weight, Abe-lost)
(Inactive list: Singwancha, Guardia)
World Champions: 12 (of 17)