1904
Dec 21 Danny Mullin Philadelphia, Pa KO 2
Dec 21 Young Connelly Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
1905
Jan 5 Jimmy Dougherty Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 6 "Young" Jack O'Neil Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 12 Jack Reardon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 13 Eddie Carton Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 20 George Miller Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
Jan 23 Kidder Williams Philadelphia, Pa KO 3
Feb 16 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 20 Tommy Hanlon Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
Feb 22 Johnny Dwyer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 24 Jack Langdon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 25 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 4 Mickey Welsh Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Mar 14 Phil Griffin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 18 Johnny Dwyer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 22 George Hoey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 24 Billy Nolan Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Mar 28 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 1 Eddie Wallace Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 3 Eddie Carton Philadelphia, Pa KO 3
Apr 8 Jack Reardon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 13 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 22 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 24 Eddie Burns Philadelphia, Pa KO 1
May 10 Ralph Linder Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 13 Tommy King Philadelphia, Pa TK 5
May 20 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 25 Eddie Fay Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
May 27 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jun 3 "Young" Joe Grim Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Jun 10 Art Edmunds Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
Jun 19 Jack Cardiff Philadelphia, Pa TK 2
Jun 30 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 10 Jack Cardiff Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 20 Jimmy Casey Philadelphia, Pa TK 6
Aug 3 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 14 Jimmy Briggs Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 16 Young Donahue Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 30 Jimmy Briggs Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 9 Tommy Connolly Reading, Pa W 6
Oct 12 Rosario "Kid" Locke Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 21 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 28 Johnny Marto Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 4 Young Corbett II Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 9 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 13 Dal Hawkins Philadelphia, Pa KO 4
Nov 25 Charley Sieger New York, NY ND 3
Nov 30 Arthur Cote Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 9 Maurice "Young" Sayers Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1906
Jan 3 Jack Dorman New York, NY ND 3
Jan 8 Kid Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 22 Adam Ryan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 12 Adam Ryan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 5 George Memsic Indianapolis, In W 10
Mar 14 Adam Ryan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 28 Kid Sullivan Baltimore, Md D 15
Sep 3 Joe Galligan Indianapolis, In L 10
Oct 6 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Oct 27 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 2 Kid Sullivan Baltimore, Md TK 10
Nov 17 Kid Farmer Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 15 Young Erne Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1907
Jan 1 Maurice "Young" Sayers Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 5 "Indian" Joe Gregg Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 16 George Jansen Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 2 Ambrose "Amby" McGarry Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 2 Ambrose "Amby" McGarry Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 30 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 9 Boxer Kelly Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 20 Ambrose "Amby" McGarry Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 30 Morris Goldberg Philadelphia, Pa TK 3
May 31 Ambrose "Amby" McGarry New York, NY ND 10
Aug 1 Jack Reardon Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
Aug 1 Billy Kolb Philadelphia, Pa ND 3
-The previous 2 bouts were held the same date
Aug 15 Willie Fitzgerald Brooklyn, NY ND 6
Sep 18 Russell Van Horn Columbus, Oh LF 7
Sep 24 Jimmy Briggs Chelsea, Ma W 10
Oct 29 Larry Conley Chelsea, Ma W 12
Nov 5 Jimmy Dougherty Reading, Pa ND 10
Nov 8 Jimmy Gardner Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 29 Billy Clark Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1908
Jan 22 Jimmy Potts New York, NY KO 2
Jan 25 Mickey Gannon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 8 Willie Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 11 Barney Lafferty Charleston, WV KO 3
Feb 12 Luther Royles Gallipolis, Oh KO 4
Feb 21 Kid Haney Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Feb 29 "Battling" Jack Nelson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 5 George Krall Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Mar 16 Jack Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 4 Billy "Honey" Mellody Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 27 Jack Fitzgerald Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
May 9 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 23 Harry Lewis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jul 14 Harry Lewis Bangor, Me D 6
Jul 21 Russell Van Horn Columbus, Oh KO 3
Sep 7 Harry Lewis Boston, Ma L 12
Oct 1 Harry Lewis Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Oct 10 Tommy Sullivan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 3 Tommy Crawford Philadelphia, Pa TK 4
Dec 30 Young Loughrey Essington, Pa L 15
1909
Feb 8 Young Loughrey Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 19 Dick Nelson Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 1 Tommy Crawford Williamsport, Pa ND 10
Mar 26 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa EX 3
Apr 20 Harry Mansfield Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Apr 23 Tommy Crawford Williamsport, Pa ND 10
May 8 Paddy Lavin Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 18 Billy Herman Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
May 28 Fritz White Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 30 Fred Corbett Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 6 Charley Sieger Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 25 Mickey Gannon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 29 Paddy Lavin Reading, Pa ND 10
1910
Jan 20 Jimmy Dolan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 3 Eddie Stinger Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Feb 17 Jack Reardon Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Mar 8 Billy "Honey" Mellody Boston, Ma L 8
Apr 28 Eddie Stinger Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Aug 5 Billy Donovan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Sep 22 Johnny Willetts Pittsburgh, Pa ND 6
Nov 3 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Nov 17 Billy Willis Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Dec 10 Joe Kline Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1911
Jan 7 Billy Donovan Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 16 Peck Miller Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
Jan 30 Harry Brewer Kansas City, Mo L 10
Feb 28 Pete Shaughnessy Joplin, Mo D 15
Mar 14 Young Otto Kansas City, Mo W 10
May 13 "Young" Kid Broad New Orleans, La W 10
Jul 11 Barney Ford Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1912
Jan 19 Clarence "Wildcat" Ferns Kansas City, Mo LT 10
Jun 10 Pete Malone Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
*** The Following Bout Is Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1903
Oct 10 Jack Blackburn Chester, Pa ND 6
-Some sources report 10/06/1903
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|