1899
Jan 1 Ernie Potts Minneapolis, Mn D 3
Mar 1 Dave Shore Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Apr 1 Joseph Roche Minneapolis, Mn KO 5
May 1 George Dusette St. Paul, Mn KO 4
1900
Feb 28 Kid Lewis St. Paul, Mn KO 4
Mar 14 Morris Selfe St. Paul, Mn D 6
Apr 1 Dan Craig Barron, Wi W 8
May 2 Kid Reynolds St. Paul, Mn W 6
Jun 20 Kid Reynolds St. Paul, Mn W 4
Jul 1 Dave Shore Minneapolis, Mn KO 1
1901
Jan 9 Morris Selfe St. Paul, Mn D 6
Jan 31 Kid Wilson Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Feb 18 Tommy Evers St. Paul, Mn W 6
Mar 1 Billy Flaherty Minneapolis, Mn W 4
Apr 1 Billy Campbell Minneapolis, Mn KO 1
May 1 Frank Maddox Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Jun 1 Billy Goodside Minneapolis, Mn D 4
Jul 1 Joseph Roche St. Paul, Mn KO 2
Aug 1 Billy Walsh Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Sep 1 Billy Flaherty Minneapolis, Mn KO 2
1902
Feb 5 Morris Selfe Minneapolis, Mn KO 2
Apr 18 Young Nunzie Chicago, Il D 6
May 1 Harry Kenny in Minnesota KO 2
May 26 Buddy Rodgers Chicago, Il KO 1
Jun 2 Harry Kenendy Chicago, Il KO 2
Jun 6 Billy Meyers Chicago, Il KO 2
Jun 30 Jim Heenan Chicago, Il KO 4
Jul 30 Jack Gill Minneapolis, Mn D 4
Nov 1 Eddie Gardner Minneapolis, Mn D 10
1903
May 1 Eddie Gardner Minneapolis, Mn LF 12
Nov 18 Pat Campbell Minneapolis, Mn TK 7
1904
Jan 10 Pat Campbell St. Paul, Mn KO 3
Apr 1 Eddie Gardner Minneapolis, Mn D 10
May 2 Eddie Gardner Minneapolis, Mn D 15
Jun 20 Mark Nelson Minneapolis, Mn KO 4
Sep 1 Tug Wilson Barron, Wi W 5
Sep 15 Tug Wilson Barron, Wi W 8
Sep 21 Jack Parres Barron, Wi D 6
Oct 18 Buddy Brown St. Paul, Mn KO 4
Nov 9 Jack Harvey St. Paul, Mn TK 6
1905
Jan 1 Ed Taro D 20
-Lightweight Championship of Canada
Feb 1 Billy Hoke Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Feb 12 Maurice Thompson St. Louis, Mo D 10
Apr 14 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Aug 4 Jack Redmond Minneapolis, Mn D 4
Sep 5 Milt Kinney Minneapolis, Mn W 10
Nov 29 Jack Moore Minneapolis, Mn W 5
Dec 6 Jack Moore Minneapolis, Mn W 6
1906
Jan 13 Jim Best Minneapolis, Mn D 4
Jan 18 Oscar "Battling" Nelson Minneapolis, Mn EX
Mar 28 Fred Landers Peoria, Il W 10
Apr 23 Willie Fitzgerald Indianapolis, In LK 9
Jun 20 Howard "Kid" Oglesby Helena, Mt D 20
Jul 25 Charles "Curley" Ulrich Fargo, ND W 15
Oct 11 Clarence English Davenport, Ia D 15
Nov 6 Eddie Gardner Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Dec 11 Mark Nelson Minneapolis, Mn TK 3
Dec 29 Charles "Curley" Ulrich Minneapolis, Mn KO 10
1907
Jan 17 Jack Carrig Minneapolis, Mn KO 2
Jan 30 Kid Farmer Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Feb 15 James "Curley" Supples Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Feb 19 Battling Larson Hudson, Wi W 6
Feb 26 Tommy Mowatt Minneapolis, Mn TK 9
Mar 12 James "Curley" Supples Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Mar 23 Eddie Chambers Philadelphia, Pa WF 2
Apr 13 John "Kid" Gleason Philadelphia, Pa ND 6
1908
Jan 22 John "Unk" Russell New York, NY LK 2
Jan 29 Jack Murphy New York, NY W 8
Feb 1 Harry Lenny Troy, NY KO 4
Feb 11 Jeff Doherty New York, NY ND 6
Mar 13 Mark Nelson Minot, ND KO 3
Apr 4 Maurice Thompson Calgary, Alta, Canada D 15
Apr 13 Jim Truscott Edmonton, Alta, Canada W 10
Jun 10 Jack Bennett Fargo, ND D 10
Jul 20 Joe Galligan Edmonton, Alta, Canada WF 2
Nov 2 Jack Kearns Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 10
Nov 8 Joe Grim Edmonton, Alta, Canada KO 6
Dec 17 Billy Lauder Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
Dec 28 Charles "Curley" Ulrich Minneapolis, Mn TK 3
1909
Jan 15 Herbert Catherwood Minneapolis, Mn W 10
Jan 18 Herman Mace Warren, Mn TK 10
Mar 20 Kid Howell Edmonton, Alta, Canada W 15
Mar 26 Jack Bennett Edmonton, Alta, Canada TK 8
Apr 1 Maurice Thompson Calgary, Alta, Canada D 15
Apr 24 Jack Bennett Carstairs, Alta, Canada KO 7
May 31 Billy Lauder Calgary, Alta, Canada KO 6
Aug 1 Kid Morris Miles City, Mt W 20
Aug 30 Billy Moore Miles City, Mt W 15
Sep 1 Louis "Kid" Scaler Winnipeg, Man, Canada D 10
1910
Feb 19 Charles "Curley" Ulrich Duluth, Mn W 15
Mar 7 Joe Walcott Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Mar 25 Billy Moore Calgary, Alta, Canada W 15
-Some sources report "Billy Morse"
Apr 12 Steve Kinney Minneapolis, Mn W 10
May 25 Jack Dougherty Hibbing, Mn KO 19
Jun 6 Young O'Reagan Eau Claire, Wi ND 8
Jun 14 Mike Memsic Minneapolis, Mn W 10
Jul 4 Kid Braun Minneapolis, Mn KO 4
Oct 30 Billy Nutt Saskatoon, Sask, Canada KO 9
Nov 13 Mike Gibbons Minneapolis, Mn D 10
Dec 21 Billy Morehead Marshfield, Wi ND 10
1911
Jan 21 Billy Morehead Marshfield, Wi TK 6
Feb 13 Frank Ray Whitney Minneapolis, Mn LF 5
Mar 11 Frank Ray Whitney Minneapolis, Mn W 10
Oct 2 Perry "Kid" Graves Minneapolis, Mn W 6
Dec 20 Leo Kossick Fargo, ND D 15
1912
Apr 12 Charley Reilly Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
Jul 9 Louis "Kid" Scaler Edmonton, Alta, Canada L 15
Jul 25 Leo Kossick Fargo, ND ND 10
1913
Mar 5 Tommy Krieg Marshfield, Wi W 10
Dec 11 Young Salvador Hudson, Wi W 10
1914
Dec 30 Johnny Tillman Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
1916
Mar 31 Tom Mulhall Winnipeg, Man, Canada W 12
Oct 13 Eddie "K.O." Fingard Winnipeg, Man, Canada W 12
Dec 21 Young Wallace Saskatoon, Sask, Canada KO 2
1917
Apr 28 Johnny McCarthy Minneapolis, Mn ND 4
May 22 Charlie McCarthy Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
1919
Mar 4 Jack LaBelle St. Paul, Mn TK 6
May 15 Bud Logan St. Paul, Mn ND 10
1920
Jan 3 Gus Bloomberg Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Feb 2 Gus Bloomberg Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Feb 6 Sammy Terrin St. Paul, Mn ND 10
Sep 20 Johnny Nichols St. Cloud, Mn ND 10
Oct 9 Hugo Seashore Minneapolis, Mn ND 10
Nov 10 Otto Lundy Winona, Mn KO 6
Nov 25 Battling Hugo Grand Forks, ND ND 6
1921
Apr 29 Billy MacKenzie Winnipeg, Man, Canada W 12
*** The Following Bouts Are Reported But Not Confirmed ***
1904
Jan 19 Walter Campbell Minneapolis, Mn W 6
-Potts fought a man named "Walter Campbell"; Some sources report "KO 3"
1909
May 7 Louis "Kid" Scaler Edmonton, Alta, Canada D 15
*** Photo Provided By William Schutte ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis, Historian, International Boxing
Research Organization
|