1900
Aug 14 Alex Burke Milwaukee, Wi W 9
Sep 24 Kid Black Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Nov 12 Kid Ruhlin Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Nov 23 George Loucks Milwaukee, Wi D 6
-Some sources report "KO 6" vs "George Locks"
Nov 30 Alex Burke Milwaukee, Wi L 6
Dec 14 Kid Wehr Milwaukee, Wi KO 4
1901
Mar 1 Johnny Stone Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Nov 1 Jack Dougherty Milwaukee, Wi LK 6
Dec 17 Jack Galligan Milwaukee, Wi WF 5
-Some sources report "WF 4"
1902
Jan 17 Kid McFadden Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Feb 18 Kid Herrick Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Mar 18 Maurice Sayers Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Apr 18 Maurice Sayers Milwaukee, Wi KO 5
May 16 Tommy Cody Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Oct 3 Tommy Cody Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Nov 7 Harry Griffin Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Nov 21 Eddie Santry Milwaukee, Wi D 6
1903
Jan 6 Jack Dougherty Milwaukee, Wi KO 3
Jan 28 Adam Ryan Fond du Lac, Wi ND 8
Feb 9 William "Buddy" Ryan Milwaukee, Wi L 6
Mar 27 Kid Farmer Milwaukee, Wi KO 2
Apr 7 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson Milwaukee, Wi TK 6
-Some sources report 4/09/03
Apr 24 Kid Herman Milwaukee, Wi W 6
May 22 Kid Herman Milwaukee, Wi TK 4
Jun 19 William "Buddy" Ryan Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Aug 17 Kid Herman Denver, Co L 10
Sep 25 Tommy Mowatt Milwaukee, Wi D 6
-Some sources report 9/26/03
Oct 16 Oscar "Battling" Nelson Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Dec 4 Jack McClelland Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Dec 18 Kid Broad Milwaukee, Wi W 6
1904
Jan 8 Aurelio Herrera Milwaukee, Wi D 6
-Some sources report 1/06/04
Jan 22 Aurelio Herrera Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Mar 4 Louie Long Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Mar 18 Dave Sullivan Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Apr 4 Kid Farmer Milwaukee, Wi KO 2
Apr 8 Jimmy Briggs Milwaukee, Wi W 6
Apr 22 Jimmy Briggs Milwaukee, Wi W 6
May 20 Benny Yanger Milwaukee, Wi L 6
Jun 6 Clarence English Chicago, Il D 6
Nov 11 Tommy Mowatt Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Nov 28 Willie Fitzgerald Blue Island, Il L 10
Dec 9 Abe "Kid" Goodman Milwaukee, Wi D 6
1905
Feb 10 Maurice Sayers Milwaukee, Wi D 6
Feb 24 Maurice Thompson Milwaukee, Wi W 8
Jun 8 Aurelio Herrera Grand Rapids, Mi D 10
Jul 4 Aurelio Herrera Butte, Mt NC 1
-This bout was stopped; Some sources report "LT 1"
Aug 17 Kid Herman Denver, Co L 10
Sep 15 Maurice Thompson Spokane, Wa D 20
Dec 8 Young Erne Milwaukee, Wi L 8
1906
Jan 19 Andy Bezenah Milwaukee, Wi W 8
Apr 30 Jimmy Briggs Chelsea, Ma W 15
Jun 14 Abe "Kid" Goodman Chelsea, Ma W 15
-Some sources report "W 10"
Jul 4 Billy Griffiths Hamilton, Oh KO 3
-Some sources report 7/06/06
Aug 17 Aurelio Herrera Milwaukee, Wi TK 7
Nov 13 George Memsic (Jimmy Burns) Los Angeles, Ca LK 2
Dec 11 "Young" Kid Farmer Davenport, Ia KO 3
1907
Jan 1 Dave Deshler Milwaukee, Wi D 10
Feb 1 Dave Deshler Milwaukee, Wi KO 8
Mar 22 George Memsic (Jimmy Burns) Milwaukee, Wi L 10
Jun 28 Packey McFarland Milwaukee, Wi L 10
Sep 2 Eddie Tancel Milwaukee, Wi W 10
Sep 27 "Cyclone" Johnny Thompson Milwaukee, Wi W 10
Oct 11 Maurice Sayers Milwaukee, Wi D 10
1908
Jan 31 Freddie Welsh Milwaukee, Wi D 10
Apr 2 Mike Cunningham Lewiston, Me LK 1
1913
Dec 11 George Alger Lawrence, Ma LT 5
1917
Dec 19 Perry "Kid" Graves Milwaukee, Wi ND 10
-Some sources report "ND 8" in 1920
*** Photo and Much Data Was Provided By William Schutte ***
Review courtesy of
Tracy Callis,
Historian, International Boxing Research Organization
|